.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Today's Sports

  • C.B. St. Albert blanks Glenwood...

    Sam Wilber’s goal in the 53rd minute broke a scoreless tie and carried Council Bluffs St. Albert to a 1-0 Hawkeye 10 Conference boys soccer victory over Glenwood Thursday in Council Bluffs.

    The Rams (5-3) struggled with their attack against the Falcons’ defense, finishing with nine shots on goal.
    Wilber’s goal came off an intercepted pass the freshman finished from 25 yards out.

  • Fremont-Mills girls win own...

    The Fremont-Mills girls and boys track teams had strong showings at its own Knight Co-ed Invitational last Tuesday in Tabor.

    The Fremont-Mills girls won eight events and wrapped up the team title with 162 points. Southwest Valley was a distant second with 110 points followed by East Mills and Sidney, who tied for third in the girls team standings with 80 points.

    The Knight boys team was third with 95 points. Sidney was the boys champion with 110 points. Glenwood was fourth with 83 points and East Mills was fifth with 71.

  • Glenwood posts links victory

    Kathryn Gunderson won top individual honors to lead Glenwood to a dual victory over Council Bluffs St. Albert in Hawkeye 10 Conference girls golf at Fox Run Golf Course in Council Bluffs Thursday.

    Gunderson and teammate Sophie Benson tied with rounds of 51 but Gunderson won the handicap hole to take home top medalist honors.

    The Rams shot a team round of 213. The Saintes did not post a team score.

    Savannah Mellon added a 54 and Ellie Brown a 57 to complete Glenwood’s scoring.

  • Short-handed Rams win Bedford Co...

    With part of its team running in Des Moines at the Drake Relays, the Glenwood girls didn’t take the night off.

    The short-handed Rams easily out-paced the field in Bedford, racking up 11 gold medals and 238 points en route to the team title. Sidney was the runner up with 126 points.

    Glenwood coach Cory Faust was in Des Moines for Drake and didn’t see the Bedford meet but the coach said his team performed well above expectations.

  • East Mills’ Schraft wins four...

    If the Drake Relays are any indication, Janette Schraft’s trophy shelf is likely to get a little more full.

    The Wolverine junior who won a trio of gold medals at last year’s state track meet in the 800, 1,500 and 3,000-meters, medaled in all four events she qualified in at this year’s Drake Relays wrapping up Saturday in Des Moines.

    Competing against the top runners in the state, Schraft placed fourth in the 800-meters on Thursday with a time of 2:15.50. On Friday, she ran a 10:24.48 to place seventh in the 3,000-meters

  • Glenwood girls 2-0 at A-D-M...

    The Glenwood girls soccer team finished 2-0 at the A-D-M Tournament in Adel this past weekend.

    The Rams defeated Clear Creek Amana 2-0 and Des Moines Hoover 7-0 to stay a perfect 5-0 on the season.    

    “I am very pleased with how the weekend turned out and it was definitely a great team effort to get both wins,” said Glenwood coach Amy Benson.

    In Friday’s opener against Clear Creek Amana, the score was tied at 0-0 at the half before the Rams’ Avery Blasdel scored off an assist from Mia McCorkle.

  • Rams top LC on links

    Glenwood shot a nine-hole, season-low team score in a 151 to 168 dual victory over Council Bluffs Lewis Central at Fox Run Golf Course in Council Bluffs Friday.

    The Glenwood boys, who are No. 1 in the Iowa High School Golf Coaches Association (IHGCA) Class 3A polls, were led by Ryan Leath’s 1-under-par round of 35. Nick Stavas was the runner up with an even par 36.

    Colton Book and Kris Yakes both carded 40s to complete the Rams’ scoring.

    Seth Wineland led the Titans with a round of 41.

  • East Mills’ Schraft leads area...

    East Mills’ Janette Schraft will compete in four events at the 109th running of the Drake Relays which begins Thursday in Des Moines.

    Schraft will be running the 400-meter hurdles, the 800, the 1,500 and 3,000-meters at Drake Stadium.
    Glenwood will also be well represented at Drake with five qualifiers.

    The girls’ 4x100-meter relay team will run on the blue oval, as will the boys 4x100 team.

  • Rams run well at Kansas tune-up...

    The Glenwood boys and girls track team got in a nice primer meet for the upcoming Drake Relays by traveling to the Kansas Relays in Lawrence, Kan. last weekend.

    The Glenwood boys qualified in five events for the Kansa Relays: Nate Kennedy in the 100-meter and 400-meter dash and the Rams’ 4x100, 4x200 and the 4x400-meter relays qualified for Kansas.

  • FM girls seventh, boys ninth at...

    The Fremont-Mills girls and boys track teams traveled to the Underwood Co-ed Invitational Friday.

    The Knights girls placed seventh as a team with 50.25 points and the boys finished with 34 points to place ninth.

    The host Eagles swept the girls and boys team titles with 108 and 141 points, respectively.

    Sophie Phillips and Clara Schaaf has strong days for the Fremont-Mills girls.