.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

F-M girls fourth at AHSTW Co-ed meet

-A A +A
By Joel Stevens, Associate Editor

The Fremont-Mills girls track team finished fourth at the AHSTW Co-Ed Relays Thursday in  Avoca.

The Knights won three events and placed in the top three in four others to finish with 103 points. Underwood was the meet champion with 164 points.

Clara Schaaf won gold in the long jump and the 100-meter hurdles and Sophie Phillips bested the field in the discus to pace Fremont-Mills.

The East Mills girls placed sixth as a team behind top finished by Janette Schraft in the 400-meters, 1,500-meters and 3,200-meters.

On the boys side, the Knights placed sixth in a tie with Riverside.

The Knights had a strong showing from their relay teams, with a second place showing in the 4x800 and third place finishes in the 4x400 and sprint medley.

AHSTW Co-Ed Meet

Girls Team Results

1. Underwood, 164. 2. LeMars, 147. 3. AHSTW, 104. 4. Fremont-Mills, 103. 5. Missouri Valley, 53. 6. East Mills, 49. 7. Audubon, 48. 8. Riverside, 39. 9. Essex, 17. 10. Exira-EHK, 10.

 

East Mills Girls Top Place Winners

100m dash – fourth place, Madison Williams, 13.89.

200m dash – fifth place, Williams, 28.92.

400m dash – first place, Janette Schraft, 1:02.03.

800m run – 10th place, Emma Seipold, 3:00.97.

100m hurdles – 14th place, Rachel Drake, 21.45.

1500m run – first place, Schraft, 5:03.51.

3000m run – first place, Schraft, 10:58.68.

Shot put – eighth place, Drake, 29’ 2”.

4x100m relay – seventh place, East Mills, 58.72.

4x200m relay – seventh place, East Mills, 2:11.86.

4x400m relay – ninth place, East Mills, 5:27.97.

Sprint medley relay – fourth place, East Mills, 2:09.41.

 

Fremont-Mills Girls Top Place Winners

100m dash – seventh place, Elizabeth Bartels, 14.07.

200m dash – eighth place, Lexie Howard, 30.32.

400m dash – ninth place, Lydia Alley, 1:17.77.

800m run – 14th place, Vanessa Belt, 3:24.90.

 100m hurdles – first place, Clara Schaaf, 16.95.

400m hurdles – second place, Schaaf, 1:12.82.

Discus – first place, Sophie Phillips, 113’ 11”.

High jump – second place, Kenna Howard, 5’.

Long jump – first place, Schaaf, 15’ 7.5”.

Shot put – second place, Phillips, 35’ 3.5”.

4x100m relay – fifth place, Fremont-Mills, 58.72.

4x200m relay – fourth place, Fremont-Mills, 2:04.41.

4x400m relay – fifth place, Fremont-Mills, 4:53.78.

4x800m relay – seventh place, Fremont-Mills, 12:21.63.

Shuttle hurdle relay – second place, Fremont-Mills, 1:14.00.

Sprint medley relay – seventh place, Fremont-Mills, 2:21.06.

Distance medley relay – ninth place, Fremont-Mills, 5:29.49.

Boys Team Results

1. Denison, 135. 2. Underwood, 120. 3. AHSTW, 86. 4. Griswold, 72. 5. Audubon, 68. 6. (tie) Riverside, Fremont-Mills, 55. 8. Iowa Christian Academy, 48. 9. East Mills, 43. 10. Exira-EHK, 23. 11. Essex, 15.

East Mills Boys Top Place Winners

100m dash – 12th place, Justin Coates, 12:46.

200m dash – 12th place, Kendel McNew, 26.18.

400m dash – eighth place, Nic Duysen, 1:01.50.

800m run – fourth place, Michael Schafer, 2:16.98.

110m hurdles – first place, Dylan Schroeder, 15.87.

3200m run – 10th place, East Mills, 12:31.26.

Long jump – third place, Schroeder, 19’ 8”.

Shot put – 12th place, Chris Darnold, 36’.

4x100m relay – 10th place, East Mills, 51.85.

4x200m relay – seventh place, East Mills, 1:52.77.

4x400m relay – eighth place, East Mills 4:08.89.

4x800m relay – seventh place, East Mills, 10:31.87.

Shuttle hurdle relay – sixth place, East Mills, 1:06.98.

Sprint medley relay – seventh place, East Mills, 1:50.56.

Distance medley relay – fourth place, East Mills, 4:13.89.

 

Fremont-Mills Boys Top Place Winners

100m dash – eighth place, Tristan Vanatta, 11.88.

200m dash – 18th place, Mathew Kirchert, 30.30.

400m dash – fourth place, Mason Vanatta, 56.38.

800m run – eighth place, Colton Hauschild, 2:26.01.

110m hurdles – fourth place, Austin Gartner, 17.17.

1600m run – ninth place, Nick Miramontes, 5:32.04.

400m hurdles – fourth place, James Switzer, 1:02.88.

Discus – 12th place, Andrew Hontz, 93’ 7”.

Long jump – sixth place, Jaeger Powers, 17’ 9”.

Shot put – seventh place, Connor Alley, 40’.

4x100m relay – fifth place, Fremont-Mills, 48.62.

4x200m relay – fifth place, East Mills, 1:44.08.

4x400m relay – third place, Fremont-Mills, 3:48.72.

4x800m relay – second place, Fremont-Mills, 9:21.01.

Shuttle hurdle relay – fifth place, Fremont-Mills, 1:05.97.

Sprint medley relay – third place, Fremont-Mills, 1:43.04.

Distance medley relay – eighth place, Fremont-Mills, 4:20.50.