.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Today's Sports

  • Rams pull away in second half...

    Halie Darrow and Bailey Starner combined for 29 points and Glenwood out-scored Creston 33-15 in the second half of a 58-35 Hawkeye 10 Conference girls basketball victory Friday.

    After opening the game in man-to-man defense and watching sophomore center Jenna Taylor give the Rams’ trouble inside, Glenwood coach Barry Loeffelbein went to a compact 2-3 zone in the second half that forced the Panthers to  a primarily perimeter game.

  • Rams rout Yellow Jackets in...

    COUNCIL BLUFFS - Glenwood overcame a slow start by holding Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson scoreless in the first quarter and then rattled off 17 straight points to take control in a 54-14 season-opening victory last Tuesday in Council Bluffs.

  • Knights come up short in state...

    ONAWA - A strong hitting game and the experience of playing in five straight regional finals proved the difference as LeMars Gehlen Catholic topped Fremont-Mills 25-17, 25-19, 25-11 in the Class 1A Region 2 finals last Monday in Onawa.

    The No. 3 ranked Jays, who qualified for their fifth straight state volleyball tournament with the win, were the aggressors from the opening serve, which left the No. 13 ranked Knights playing catch up all night.

  • 2013 All-Mills County Fall...

    Football – Offense

    QB Corey Bertini, Sr., Glenwood*

    Threw for 916 yards, 6 TDs; added 732 yards and 16 TDs on ground.

    RB Spencer Phillips, Jr., Fremont-Mills

    230-pounder ran for 1,687 yards and scored 20 total TDs.

    RB Colby Jennings, Sr., East Mills

    Ran for 1,230 yards and 18 TDs.WR Mackenzy Lang, Jr., Fremont-Mills

    1,074 all-purpose yards and 14 total TDs.

    WR Gage Shatava, Sr., Glenwood

    277 yards receiving, 277 yards rushing, 2 total TDs.

  • Rams win but miss playoffs

    Glenwood won the battle but lost the war.

    The Rams got five total touchdowns from Corey Bertini and racked up 422 yards rushing in a 48-20 victory over Atlantic to close on the regular season at Ram Memorial Field on Friday. But with Council Bluffs Lewis Central’s 38-10 victory over Creston, Glenwood falls just short of a trip to the state playoffs.

  • Knights’ Phillips runs wild in...

    Spencer Phillips rushed for a career-high 287 yards and four touchdowns as Fremont-Mills cruised to a 61-12 victory over Lenox on Friday.

    The Knights played the game without head coach Jeremy Christiansen who missed the game due to a death in the family. Assistant coaches Greg Ernster and Kyle Fichter served as co-head coaches in Christiansen’s absence.

    “The kids came out fast and wanted to get this game done early and get ready for Wednesday,” Ernster said.

  • FOOTBALL PLAYOFF PREVIEW

    Fremont-Mills vs. Coon Rapids-Bayard

    Wednesday, 7 p.m. at Tabor

  • East Mills locks up district...

    The East Mills football team posted it’s third shutout of the season and rushed for 367 yards in a 66-0 victory over West Monona in the regular-season finale for both teams in Class A, District 8 on Friday.

    “This was one of those games we knew if we took care of business we could get the win,” said East Mills coach Andy Irwin.

    With the victory the Wolverines (7-2) wrap up the No. 2 spot in District 8. East Mills will host Woodward-Granger in the Wednesday’s opening round of the playoffs. Kick off is set for 7 p.m. in Malvern.

  • Fremont-Mills passes first...

    TABOR - Someone said long ago it’s not easy to beat a team three times in the same season.
    Sure didn’t look that way last Tuesday as Fremont-Mills dominated Heartland Christian from the first serve en route to a 25-15, 25-12, 25-10 Class 1A, Region 2 opening round victory in Tabor.

  • Ram harriers eighth, ninth at...

    The Glenwood girls cross country team placed eighth and boys ninth at the Class 3A State Qualifying Meet in Winterset on Thursday.

    Perry’s Atem Akok was the boys individual champion with a time of 16:24. Ballard’s Abby Kohut-Jackson was the girls champion with a top time of 14:32.
    The top 10 runners in each regional/district site qualify for this week’s state cross country meet.