.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Today's Sports

  • Rams stay perfect at 8-0

    The Glenwood girls soccer team finished 3-0 at the A-D-M Invitational Soccer Tournament this weekend in Adel to improved to 8-0 on the season.

    The Rams, ranked No. 11 in Class 2A, came out a little flat in the tournament opener, said coach Brad Silvey, but bounced back in a 3-2 opening round win over Hoover on Friday.

    “Our focus wasn’t there to open the game,” said Selvey. “Maybe it was being out of town or staying the night in a hotel, but we didn’t stay focused.”

  • Glenwood boys first, girls sixth...

    The Glenwood boys track team won its fifth meet of the season last Tuesday out pacing Atlantic 142 to 131 at the Council Bluffs Lewis Central Co-Ed Track Meet.

    “This was a great meet for us heading into a Drake Relays break,” said Glenwood coach Mark Starner. “Having missed qualifying in two events by a combined time of eight hundredths of a second in the 110-meter high hurdles and the 4 x 100-mete relay we still wanted to prove that we are a team to be aware of in the team title at every meet.

  • Rams roll to 7-1 win

    The Glenwood boys soccer team racked up a 5-0 halftime lead and never looked back in a 7-1 Hawkeye 10 Conference victory over Creston on Thursday.

    Joey Stivers continued his strong play with three goals. Brian Lilly added two goals with Grant Loeffelbein, Zach Zenor and Nathan Knight each added a goal each.

    The Class 2A No. 9 ranked Rams (6-2 overall, 4-0 in the conference) played in control and withstood a prettying physical match up against the Panthers, Glenwood coach Mike Artist said.

  • Cyclones get past Glenwood

    The Glenwood girl's golf team lost a close match 232 to 229 to Harlan last Tuesday at the Glenwood Golf Course.

    Glenwood's Charley Arno tied for first place with a score of 49 but lost on the playback hole to determine medalist honors. Top medalist honors went to went to Harlan's Chelsey Havick.

  • Knights first at Stanton meet

    The Fremont-Mills boys and the East Mills girls won first place at the Stanton Co-Ed Track Meet last Tuesday.

    The Knights rolled up 185 team points to the host Vikings’ 106.3 second place points.

    Fremont-Mills got first place medals from Joey Griener in the 800-meters, Brandon Herrick in the high jump, Dylan Miller in the discus and the 200-meters, Tym Wood in the 1,600-meters and from its 4x800-meter, 4x200-meter and 4x400-meter relay teams.

  • Rams second at Atlantic

    Atlantic out paced Glenwood 132 to 107.5 in the team standings to win its own Trojan/Trojann Co-ed Invitational Track Meet on Friday.

    Glenwood got gold medal performances from Kyle Wheeler in the 800-meters and its shuttle hurdle and distance medley relay teams.

    Ian Eflin helped earn 18.5 points for Glenwood after placingsecond in the high jump, 110-meter hurdles and running a leg of the gold medal-winning shuttle hurdle relay team.

  • AHST first, Fremont-Mills second...

    Fremont-Mills got first place medals in the shot put, discus and shuttle hurdle relay and got second place finishes in four other events but it was not enough as A-H-S-T won the team title at the Knight Invitational in Tabor last Friday.

    A-H-S-T finished with 145 points. Fremont-Mills scored 110 for second place.

    Corrine Schoening (shot put) and Brandi Menicucci (discus) swept the throwing events for the Knights. Lauren Alley placed third in the high jump and Mindy Lorimor was also third in the long jump.

  • Rams suffer first conference...

    The Glenwood boys soccer team suffered its first Hawkeye 10 loss of the season last Tuesday with a 2-0 setback to Harlan.

    “This was a tough match, they just out hustled us they won most of the 50/50 balls and they scored when they had to,” said Glenwood coach Mike Artist. “We had our changes but couldn't get one in. They just kept pressing the whole game, they made things happen the whole 80 minutes.”

    Artist said the shots on goal were about equal but his team got unorganized and when that happens, he said, things just didn't work.

  • Fremont-Mills ends Wolverines...

    Jessica Donahue and Amy Carlson combined for 33 points for the Fremont-Mills girls basketball team in a 51-39 victory over East Mills in the opening round of Region 3, Class 1A districts at Malvern on Thursday.

    The two teams, who played twice in the regular season with the Knights winning both, played even for most of the first three quarters until Fremont-Mills extended its lead to 33-26 heading into the final quarter.

    In the fourth quarter, the Knights pulled away with a 18-13 run.

  • Kruse, Lucy named to Hawk-10...

    Glenwood’s Morgan Lucy and Tori Kruse have been selected as second team members of the 2008-2009 Hawkeye 10 Girls Basketball All-Conference Team in a vote of conference coaches.

    Lucy, a freshman, led the Rams in scoring (10.5 points per game) and rebounds (10.6 per game). Her 235 total rebounds this season ranked second in the conference.

    Kruse, a senior, shot 40.3 percent from behind the arc (54-of-134) and scored 9.6 points per game.

    The Rams’ Tabi Evans was an honorable mention selection.