.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Today's Sports

  • Glenwood girls win Sioux City...

    The Glenwood girls track team traveled to the Sioux City Relays on Saturday in a crowded field of Class 3A and 4A teams.

    “The Rams competed well and they provided the fans with personal best and season best efforts,” said Glenwood coach Brad Rasmussen. “They reached the podium six times during the afternoon, which was very rewarding. The coaching staff was pleased with the efforts of all the athletes.”

  • East Mills second, Knights third...

    East Mills placed second and Fremont-Mills was third at the A-H-S-T Co-Ed Track Relays in Avoca Thursday.

    Travis Tupper, who won the 100-meters, 200-meters and 400-meters led the Wolverines to a second place team showing. East Mills’ 108 points trailed team champion Panorama’s 143 points.

    Tupper also anchored the Wolverines 4x100-meter relay team to a second place finish. East Mills’ also earned silver medals from it’s 4x200 and 4x400-meter relay teams.

    Fremont-Mills racked up 106 team points for third place.

  • Rams crowned at Cardinal Relays

    The Glenwood boys track team won five gold medals and the team title at the Cardinal Relays Friday.

    Glenwood’s 118 team points bested runner-up Harlan’s 88 points.

    Josh Lee had a strong day for the Rams in the sprints, winning gold in the 100-meters and a silver in the 200-meter dash.

    Dane Kruse added an individual gold in the 110-meter high hurdles.

  • Glenwood girls tennis second at...

    Jana King won her first career singles tournament title and Glenwood placed second as a team at the Shenandoah Tournament Saturday.

    The host Fillies won the tournament with 14 team points. The Rams finished second with 11 team points.
    King downed Denison’s Paige Lansink 6-0, 6-2 in the opening round before defeating Shenandoah’s Emma Christiansen 6-2, 6-1 in the finals.

  • Ram soccer splits at Johnston...

    Glenwood dropped its opener to Class 3A state runner up Johnston before bouncing back for a victory over Nevada in the capper at the Johnston Boys Soccer Invitational Saturday in Des Moines.

    Johnston, ranked No. 2 in Class 3A, downed Glenwood 4-0 in Saturday’s opening match.

  • Rams rout Missouri Valley 14-0...

    Neither the Missouri Valley defense nor frigid sleet could slow the Glenwood boys soccer team in their season opener Thursday.

    Eight different Rams scored at least one goal for Glenwood in a 14-0 romp over Missouri Valley.

  • Glenwood boys run away with...

    The Glenwood boys track team won eight gold medals en route to the team title at the Hawkeye 10 Conference Southern Division Meet in Red Oak last Tuesday.

    The Rams won eight events and placed second in eight more as their 140 team points more than doubled up second place Clarinda’s 68 points.

  • Glenwood girls win eight golds...

    The Glenwood girls track team racked up 132 points for first place to win the Hawkeye 10 Conference Southern Division title in Creston last Tuesday.

    The Rams easily out-paced second place Shenandoah, 132 to 86 in the team standings behind eight gold medal winning performances.

    “Overall we like the effort which led to the results,” said Glenwood coach Brad Rasmussen. “Our field events seem to be strong and everything on the track is progressing.”

  • ALL-MILLS COUNTY BASKETBALL TEAMS

    Boys First Team

    Gage Shatava, Sr., Glenwood

    Senior guard led the Rams with 16.3 points per game, 39 three-pointers, 77 assists and 31 steals.

    Keegan Wederquist, Jr., East Mills

    6-foot-3 forward averaged team-best 16.8 points, 11.6 rebounds and 2.5 blocked shots per game this season.

    Logan Currin, Jr., East Mills

    Guard hit 25 three-pointers this season while averaging 11.5 points and 5 rebounds per game.

  • Raiders too much for Wolverines...

    After nearly 24 minutes of some of the worst offensive play he’d seen from his team all season, coach Kevin Schafer and his East Mills Wolverines found themselves down just 31-30 with 2.1 seconds left in the third quarter in its state tournament opener.

    But a three pointer by Dunkerton’s Nick Anderson from 30 feet out at the third quarter buzzer and a 12-2 run to open the final quarter flipped the momentum as the No. 4 ranked Raiders pulled away late for a 50-38 victory in the Class 1A state quarterfinals at Wells Fargo Arena Monday afternoon.