.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Today's Sports

  • Rams open season at ISU Indoor

    The Glenwood boys track team opened its season on March 17 at the Iowa State Indoor Meet in Ames.

    The Rams’ Ian Eflin placed 11th in the high jump with a top leap of five feet and also added a 24th place finish in the 60-meter hurdles.

    Glenwood also earned a 15th-place finish from Tyler Fikes in the shot put and a 12th-place finish in the 1,600-meter medley relay. Fikes bested his personal-best throw by more than two feet.

    Glenwood coach Mark Starner called the Rams’ season-opener a “nice start.”

  • Ram girls complete indoor season

    At the Dickinson Relays at the University of Northern Iowa, the Glenwood girls track team showed steady improvement, said coach Brad Rasmussen.

    “Many personal bests were set,” said Rasmussen of the meet, the team’s third indoor meet to open the season. “The girls needs to stay focused on their goals and the goals of the team.”

    Brooke Peckham had the Rams’ top individual finish, placing 37th in the 3000-meter run in 12:09.06.

    The Rams’ 4x800-meter relay team placed 33rd with a time of 2:38.53.

  • Artist sees positives in 1-2...

    Most coaches would have a hard time finding positives in dropping back-to-back games by a combined score of 7-4.

    The Glenwood boys soccer coach is not one of those coaches, after his team dropped a 5-3 decision to Davenport Assumption and a 2-1 shootout loss to Cedar Rapids Xavier at the Norwalk Invitational on Saturday.

  • Rams dominant at Clarinda

    The cold weather and a postponment didn't help the times but Glenwood toys track coach Mark Starner was pleased with his team's performance at its first outdoor meet of the year.

    The Rams racked up 104 points for first place at the Hawkeye 10 Southern Division Meet on Thursday in Clarinda. After inclement weather delayed the meet from Tuesday to Thursday, scheduling conflicts allowed just three conference teams to attend.

    Clarinda was second at the meet with 41 points and Red third with 37.

  • Rams fourth at Clarinda

    The Glenwood boys track team’s four second place finishes and five second place finishes weren’t quite enough as Atlantic ran away with the team title at the Clarinda Cardinal Relays on Thursday.

    Atlantic scored 125 points to Harlan’s 101. Glenwood finished fourth at the meet with 94 team points, just two points behind third place Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson.

    The weather, Glenwood coach Mark Starner, said played a key role in his team's fourth place finish.

  • Glenwood girls run to third at...

    The Glenwood girls track team ran to first place finishes in the 4x400-meter and the shuttle hurdle relay to place third in the team standings at the Lady Cardinal Relays at Clarinda last Tuesday.

    Atlantic was the team champion with 188 points. Creston edged Glenwood 120 to 118 for second place.

    Katie Larsen in the 3,000 and Katie Staiert in the 800-meters both earned second place medals along with the Rams 4x800-meter relay team.

    Lydia Bienlien earned a pair of medals in the long jump and the 100-meter dash.

  • Corner Conference Basketball...

    Herrick, Westover named to conference first team

    Fremont-Mills guard Brandon Herrick and East Mills guard A.J. Westover were tabbed as first team selections on the 2008-2009 All-Corner Conference basketball teams.

    Herrick, a 6-foot-2 senior, led the Knights in scoring this season with 13.6 points per game and 22 thee-pointers. Westover, also a senior, shared the team lead with 12.3 points per game and grabbed 65 steals this season as the Wolverines finished one game short of its first state tournament berth.

  • Three first-half goals lift Rams

    The Glenwood boys soccer team scored three first-half goals in a 3-1 win over Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson on Friday.

    “We played a pretty good game,” said Glenwood coach Mike Artist. “We kept pushing, passed the ball well and took advantage of our opportunities.”

  • Tigers roll to 8-1 win over Rams

    Grant Nikseresht won the opening singles match for the Glenwood boys tennis team, and that was it as Red Oak won the five singles matches and swept the doubles matches for an 8-1 Hawkeye 10 Conference tennis victory last Monday.

    Nikseresht led wire-to-wire in his 10-6 victory over Eduardo Sokolnik, a foreign exchange student from Brazil.

    “Grant played a great match and was very calm as he picked up an important district win,” said Glenwood coach Jim Tucker.

  • Corning narrowly escapes

    Corning edged Glenwood 5-4 in a non-confernce girls tennis dual last Wednesday.

    Lydia Sperling and Jennifer Morgan won their singles matches 8-2 and 8-1 respectively.

    Sperling and Rams' No. 1 Alexa Bledsoe combined for a doubles win over Lindsey Bohannon and Tori Sorensen.

    In the Rams' other double victory, Shelby Cronk and Brittany Dedor combined to down Marian Evans and Shawnee Sproles 7-6 in a tiebreaker.