.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Today's Sports

  • Glenwood second at Cardinal...

    The Glenwood girls track team tied with Creston for second place in the team standings at the Lady Cardinal Relays in Clarinda last Tuesday.

    Atlantic shared the team title with Griswold with both racking up 118 points. Glenwood scored 90 points to match co-runner up Creston.

    Shaniece Nott earned the Rams their sole individual gold medal by winning the 110-meter dash in 12.98. Nott added a second place showing in the 200-meter dash.

  • Moore's two goals lift Rams

    Michaela Moore scored a pair of goals and the Glenwood girls bounced back from a season-opening loss with a 2-0 win over Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson on Thursday.

    “We were a much improved team than from when we played St. Albert,” said Glenwood coach Brad Silvey.

    After giving up three goals to St. Albert in a season-opening 3-2 loss on Monday, the Rams pitched a shutout on Thursday thanks to a little better intensity and a few adjustments by Silvey.

  • Glenwood girls move to 2-0 on...

    The Glenwood girls golf team edged East Mills 232-274 last Tuesday to improve to 2-0 in duals this season.

    The Rams were led by Charley Arno's match best round off 55. Morgan Woodrum backed that up with a round of 58 for second.

    Chelsee Bird had a round of 59, Cassie Ford shot a 60, Chloe Newman finished with a 63, and Adria Skarnulis a 69 for Glenwood.

  • Rams open season with 2-0 win

    The Glenwood boys soccer team overcame some early jitters and strong winds to post a 2-0 victory over Neola Tri-Center in the season opener for both teams.

    “The wind was a big factor for both teams,” said Glenwood coach Mike Artist. “We had it in the first half and I don't think we took great advantage of it.”

    The Rams got on the board first when forward Beau Johnson bent a shot around a four-man wall into the upper right corner of the net for the goal on a penalty kick from 30 yards out in the 21st minute.

  • Glenwood continues dominance at...

    The Glenwood Boys track team continued its dominance of the Hawkeye 10 Conference Southern Division Meet by winnings it third consecutive team title at Red Oak last Tuesday.

    The Rams led from start to finish dominating nearly event, placing in the top three in all but two events and winning ten events at the meet.

  • Rams opens track season strong

    The Glenwood boys track team took home four first-place finishes at the Wayne State Indoor Meet in Wayne, Neb. on March 20.

    On the day, the Rams claimed meet champions by Ian Eflin in the 55-meter hurdles and the high jump and by their 4x400 and 4x800-meter relay teams.

    Among others placing for Glenwood was Clayton Geisting who set a personal best by almost three feet in the shot put with his fifth place showing. Cole Darrow also added a new personal best with a leap of 19 feet, 3 inches in the long jump (one foot further than previous best).

  • Glenwood has quick start at...

    The Glenwood girls track and field team opened the 2010 season on March 20 at the Wayne State College Indoor Meet in Wayne, Neb.

    Glenwood coach Brad Rasmussen thought his team competed well and turned in some great performance for the first meet of the year.

  • Wolverine boys, girls ninth at...

    The East Mills girls and boys track teams competed in the Bruce Jenner Indoor Invitational in Limoni on Saturday.

    Both the girls and the boys placed ninth in the team standings at the indoor event held on the campus of Graceland College.

    The boys were led by the gold medal run of Jake Bolton who topped the field in the 200-meters with a time of 24.36.

    The Wolverines distance medley relay team of Nick Pittmon, Bolton, Luke Schafer and Jake Doyle placed fourth with a time of 4:12.69.

    Pittmon added a fifth place individual finish in the 55-meter dash.

  • Rams Drop Fourth Straight

    Glenwood boys basketball coach Curt Schulte admits his team’s game against Creston on Friday was an “entertaining” playoff-like game between two pretty evenly-matched Hawkeye 10 Conference teams.

    The fact his team lost the game 67-57 not withstanding.

  • East Mills’ streak,...

    MALVERN - After storming through the Corner Conference with a near perfect record and winning its first ever conference tournament title the East Mills boys basketball team did something it hadn't done in 39 days last Tuesday.

    They lost.

    Council Bluffs St. Albert used a stifling, aggressive full-court defense to hold the Wolverines without a basket the final six minutes of the game and end their 12-game winning streak in a 60-43 victory to advance to the Class 1A, District 16 championship.