.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Today's Sports

  • Wolverines fourth, Knights 13th...

    Janette Schraft pulled of fa gold medal sweep of the 800, 1,500 and 3,000-meters and the East Mills girls finished fourth in the team standings at the Class 1A Iowa State Track and Field Meet Saturday in Des Moines.

    Sigourney pulled away from Maple Valley in the last few events to win the Class 1A team title with 48 points. Danville was third with 45.5 points followed by the Wolverines’ school-best finish in fourth with 36 points.

  • Glenwood boys ninth at state...

    DES MOINES - Wet and cold conditions may have prevented better times and a higher finish but Glenwood boys track coach Mark Starner couldn’t find fault in his team’s  ninth place finish at the Class 3A Iowa State Track and Field Meet Saturday in Des Moines.

    The Rams won five medals, spent much of the final day in the top five of the team standings and finished with 33 points on a chilly weekend that looked and felt more like early April than late May.

  • FM girls win district, send nine...

    The Fremont-Mills girls accumulated 118 points to win the Class 1A District title and qualified in nine events for this week’s Iowa State Track and Field Meet in Des Moines.

    The state track and field meet gets underway Thursday in Class 1A and 4A at 9 a.m. The Class 2A and 3A portion begins at 2 p.m.

    The Knight girls edged Bedford 118 to 99 in the team standings for the district title. On the boys side, Council Bluffs St. Albert won nine events to win the district crown. The Fremont-Mills boys were second with 98 points.

  • Rams send 17 to state track meet

    DENISON - The Glenwood boys and girls track teams combined to qualify in 16 events at this week’s Iowa State Track and Field Meet.

    In the state qualifying meet in Denison, Glenwood placed second in the both of the team standings with the boys finishing as the runners up to Sergeant Bluff-Luton (178 to 145) and the girls finishing second to the host Monarchs (176 to 126).

    The state track and field meet gets underway Thursday in Class 1A and 4A at 9 a.m. The Class 2A and 3A portion begins at 2 p.m.

  • ‘A Forgotten Championship’

    There’s no mention of it in the 1967 Glenwood High School yearbook.

    Track and field fans rarely mention it when referring to Glenwood’s historic track and field success, including its 1989, 1990 and 2011 state titles.

    Were it not for the banner, that wasn’t hung in the high school gym until 2011, and a dusty trophy on display behind the more recent outdoor state track championship trophies, Glenwood’s first state championship might be lost to history.

  • Heartbreaker In Harlan

    HARLAN - For the Glenwood boys basketball team, it was déjà vu all over again.

    Almost a year to the day since dropping a 73-71 overtime game to Perry one game short of the state tournament, the Rams’ staged a valiant second half comeback only to come up short in a 69-68 loss to Atlantic in the Class 3A, Substate 8 final before an overflow crowd of around 2,000 in Harlan Monday night.

    Glenwood coach Curt Schulte said he counts the last two season-ending losses among the toughest as a head coach.

  • Trio of Rams a win away from...

     DES MOINES - After two days at the Iowa State Wrestling Tournament, the Glenwood wrestling team has three wrestlers in Friday semifinals.

    The Rams’ Trevor Anderson (145 pounds), Anthony Sherry (182) and Zach Haggstrom (220) all won their two opening round matches and are one win from wrestling for a state title.

    The grand march and championship matches commence Saturday at 6 p.m. at the Wells Fargo Arena.

  • Five Rams remain in medal hunt...

    DES MOINES - After an up and down opening round at the Iowa State Wrestling Tournament, the Glenwood wrestling team has five wrestlers still in contention for medals at the Wells Fargo Arena.

    The Rams’ Trevor Anderson (145 pounds), Anthony Sherry (182) and Zach Haggstrom (220) all won their opening round matches to advance to Friday’s quarterfinals.

    The state tournament resumes Friday at 9 a.m.

    Haggstrom needed just :55 seconds to pin Cedar Rapids Xavier’s Alex Francois in the opening round.

  • Cowgirls hold off Knights in...

    Sidney opened the game on a 23-7 first quarter run and withstood a Fremont-Mills rally to pull out a 64-54 victory in the Corner Conference girls basketball semifinals in Sidney last Wednesday.

    “We got off to a very slow start, which definitely put us in a tough position,” said Fremont-Mills coach Bret Weldon. “I was very proud of the way our team continued to compete.”

    The Knights, trailing 23-7 after the opening quarter on the road against the top seeded Cowgirls, would not fold and kept fighting.

  • Glenwood sixth at Ed Winger...

    Facing off against 21 of the top wrestling teams in the state, the Glenwood wrestling team had two individual champions and placed sixth as a team at the Ed Winger Classic in Urbandale Saturday.

    Class 3A top ranked Southeast Polk ran away with the team title, racking up 246.5 points to runner up West Des Moines Valley’s 191.5. But just 17 points separated sixth place Glenwood (110.5) and third place Indianola (127.5).