.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Today's Sports

  • Knights headed to state...

    RED OAK – As Adair-Casey clawed back in the fourth quarter of the Class 1A, Region 8 final Monday night, Fremont-Mills guard Macy Williams knew her team needed to do something to keep their state tournament dreams alive.

    “They were taking away our ball movement outside the three-point line, so I saw the lane open and tried to attack as much as possible and get them in foul trouble,” Macy Williams said.
    Williams did plenty of attacking in the fourth quarter.

  • Rams down Atlantic in district...

    ATLANTIC - The Glenwood boys basketball team avenged two regular-season losses to Atlantic with a 70-69 victory in the Class 3A, District 16 opener Monday in Atlantic.

    With the win, the Rams (10-12) will play Harlan (15-6) Thursday in the district finals at Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln. Tip off is set for 7 p.m.
     

    “This was a great win tonight,” said Glenwood coach Curt Schulte after the victory over Atlantic. “It was a great district atmosphere and we came up big.”

  • Rams send five to state

    The Glenwood wrestling team earned four individual championships and qualified five wrestlers for this week’s state wrestling meet.

    Council Bluffs Lewis Central, who along with Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson qualified eight wrestlers each for state, won the Class 3A District title at Sioux City North Saturday.

  • State Wrestling Capsules

    State Wrestling Capsules

    East Mills

    Josh Hopkins, Jr.

    152 pounds, 44-1

    Wolverine will face Alburnett’s Bryce Paul (43-4), the No. 2 ranked 152-pounder in the state in Thursday’s opening round at state.

    Alex Moorman, Jr.

    132 pounds, 27-6

    Moorman will face No. 4 ranked Trent Johnson (48-1) from Dike-New Hartford in his opener.

    Glenwood

    Trevor Anderson, Fr.

    113 pounds, 36-10

  • East Mills’ Hopkins, Moorman...

    Josh Hopkins qualified for his third straight Iowa State Wrestling Tournament and Alec Moorman his first at the Class 1A districts at Underwood Saturday.

    Logan-Magnolia won the district crown with 125 team points. The Wolverines placed sixth with 41 points.
    Hopkins (51-1), the state’s No. 10 ranked 152-pounder, met Logan-Magnolia’s Brady Charbonneau for a third straight weekend in the finals – with a trip to state on the line.

    “The match did not disappoint,” said East Mills coach Claude Lang.  

  • Knights close regular-season...

    TABOR - The Fremont-Mills starters played just a quarter before giving way to the reserves as the Knights earned their 20th win of the season in a 59-21 victory over Clarinda Academy last Tuesday.

    The Knights (20-1 overall, 16-0 in the Corner Conference) opened the game on a 26-2 run and lead 42-8 at halftime. Fremont-Mills coach Rod Williams pulled his starters midway through the second quarter, allowing his reserves extended minutes.

  • Pauley too much for Rams

    Spencer Pauley poured in 25 points to lead Denison to a 61-54 Hawkeye 10 Conference victory over Glenwood Friday.

    The Rams (9-11 overall, 4-7 in the conference), who trailed 33-22 at the half, rallied in the second half to cut the lead to two points in the fourth quarter but Glenwood came up short against the conference champion Monarchs.

    Nate Mohr led Glenwood with 14 points. Wyatt Schulz added 11 and Jake Lewis nine.
    Pauley finished 8-of-16 from the field with nine rebounds and three blocked shots.

    Shenandoah 62,
    Glenwood 58

  • Glenwood pulls away in second...

    The Glenwood girls out-scored Denison 30-19 in the second half to pull away from Denison in a 59-45 Hawkeye 10 Conference girls basketball victory Friday.

    Molly Dean led the way for the Rams (10-11 overall, 4-6 in the conference) with 22 points. Halie Darrow added 12 and Danika Lucy 13.

    Shenandoah 55,
    Glenwood 53

  • Fremont-Mills suffers third...

    Clarinda Academy handed Fremont-Mills its third straight loss to close the regular-season with a 42-41 victory in Corner Conference boys basketball last Tuesday.

    The Knights (17-5 overall, 14-2 in the Corner Conference) struggled offensively against the Eagles, shooting just 27.8 percent from the field (17-of-61) and were out-rebounded 49 to 29. The 41 points were a season-low.

    Sam Phillips paced Fremont-Mills with 14 points and 13 rebounds.

    Clarinda Academy was led by Kenny Hicks with 12 points and 14 rebounds.

  • East Mills advances six to...

    TRI-CENTER - The East Mills wrestling team advanced to this Saturday’s Class 1A, District Wrestling Meet with a second place showing at sectionals in Tri-Center Saturday.

    The Wolverines had six district qualifiers, second only to sectional champion Logan-Magnolia’s 11. East Mills’ Ben Christiansen (120 pounds), Alec Moorman (132), Luke Stortenbecker (145), Josh Hopkins (152), Nick Perkins (220) and Anthony Ossman (285) were among the district qualifiers.

    Moorman, Hopkins, Perkins and Ossman all won their weight classes.