.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Today's Sports

  • Glenwood boys soccer gets...

    Glenwood overcame a  1-0 halftime to win their second straight overtime match in non-conference boys soccer action last Tuesday.

    “This felt like a game where they (Sioux City North) came out stronger than us, we hung in there with our defense and we got the momentum back,” said Glenwood coach Shane Keeling.

    Marco Carrillo got the Stars on the board when his shot deflected off Ram goalkeeper Nick Frazee’s hands just inside the far post for the game’s first goal with just two minutes to go before halftime.

  • Mustangs nip Rams, 5-4 in tennis

    The Glenwood boys tennis team lost a  close 5-4 decision to Shenandoah last Wednesday in a match played indoors at the Montgomery County YMCA in Red Oak due to weather conditions.  

    Rams’ No. 1 player Joe Gunkelman played his most consistent game of the season against the Fillies’ Jacob Holmes at the No. 1 singles spot but fell 10-6 to the senior.

    Max Chavez and Cole Peckham continued their winning streaks beating their opponents 10-7 and 10-3, respectively.  

  • Rams 11th at Atlantic tourney

    Host Atlantic took home the team crown and Creston’s Carson Whittington top individual honors at the Trojan Invitational at Nishna Hills Golf Course last Tuesday.

    Atlantic edged Creston 304 to 314 in the team standings.

    Glenwood finished with a team round of 388.

    Whittington shot a tournament best 69.

    Kobe Rhodes paced Glenwood with a  round of 86.

  • Knight girls, Wolverine boys win...

    TABOR - Fremont-Mills’ five year reign as Corner Conference champions has come to an end.

    East Mills got five gold medal performances from Nick Pittmon and edged the Knights 136 to 120 to win the school’s first ever conference title last Tuesday in Tabor.

    “Everything that needed to go our way, went our way,” said East Mills coach Claude Lang. “The kids are excited. This was one of their goals coming in.”

  • Glenwood girls, boys sweep Co-Ed...

    The Glenwood girls and boys swept the team titles at the 20th annual Co-Ed Ram Relays last Tuesday.

    The boys more than doubled runner up Council Bluffs St. Albert in the team scores, 222 to 110. The Glenwood girls racked up a decisive 206 to 122 win over second place Shenandoah.

    The win gives the Glenwood boys undefeated home meets in their careers.

  • Glenwood splits duals with St....

        The Glenwood girls and boys golf teams split a pair of duals against Council Bluffs St. Albert at Fox Run Golf Course on Thursday.
        The girls downed the Saintes 249-259 and the boys suffered a 187-193 setback.
        Leading the way for the Glenwood girls was Adria Skarnulis shooting a 56.
        “Adria hit the ball well off the tee and played consistently throughout her round,” said Glenwood coach Kathy Konigsmark.

  • Glenwood boys win in OT

    The Glenwood boys soccer team won its third straight match and improved to 8-3 on the season with a 1-0 overtime win over Kuemper Catholic on Saturday.

    The game was scoreless through the end of regulation play before heading into extra time. With just 10 players on the field, Glenwood attacked the Knights and forced a hand ball in the box. Tyler Jensen nailed the penalty kick for the game-winner.

    Nick Frazee recorded his second straight shutout and fourth of the season after stopping six shots.

    Glenwood 3,
    Creston 0

  • Rams 1-2 at A-D-M Tourney

    The Glenwood girls soccer team went 1-2 at the A-D-M Invitational Tournament on Saturday in Adel.

    Two of the Rams’ three matches came down to overtime with one being a 2-1 shootout win over Bondurant in game two.

  • Glenwood girls track team places...

    Host Shenandoah edged Glenwood in the team standings at the Shenandoah Relays on Friday.

    The Fillies racked up 188 team points to the Rams’ 184.
    In all, Glenwood won six events and placed second in five more.

  • Jones takes second in 400...

    Derek Jones was second in the 400-meter hurdles and ran the anchor leg of the 4x400-meter relay that finished just four tenths of a second behind Cedar Rapids Prairie’s time.

    Jones’ time of 53.11, was a step off champion Jack Bergstrom’s time. The Johnston sophomore ran a 52.96.

    Jones teamed with Brogan Weddum, Jared Cook and Brady Wheeler to run a 3:21.9 and set a new school record.

    The Rams qualified for Drake in eight events.