Today's Sports

  • East Mills’ Hopkins, Moorman...

    Josh Hopkins qualified for his third straight Iowa State Wrestling Tournament and Alec Moorman his first at the Class 1A districts at Underwood Saturday.

    Logan-Magnolia won the district crown with 125 team points. The Wolverines placed sixth with 41 points.
    Hopkins (51-1), the state’s No. 10 ranked 152-pounder, met Logan-Magnolia’s Brady Charbonneau for a third straight weekend in the finals – with a trip to state on the line.

    “The match did not disappoint,” said East Mills coach Claude Lang.  

  • Pauley too much for Rams

    Spencer Pauley poured in 25 points to lead Denison to a 61-54 Hawkeye 10 Conference victory over Glenwood Friday.

    The Rams (9-11 overall, 4-7 in the conference), who trailed 33-22 at the half, rallied in the second half to cut the lead to two points in the fourth quarter but Glenwood came up short against the conference champion Monarchs.

    Nate Mohr led Glenwood with 14 points. Wyatt Schulz added 11 and Jake Lewis nine.
    Pauley finished 8-of-16 from the field with nine rebounds and three blocked shots.

    Shenandoah 62,
    Glenwood 58

  • Knights close regular-season...

    TABOR - The Fremont-Mills starters played just a quarter before giving way to the reserves as the Knights earned their 20th win of the season in a 59-21 victory over Clarinda Academy last Tuesday.

    The Knights (20-1 overall, 16-0 in the Corner Conference) opened the game on a 26-2 run and lead 42-8 at halftime. Fremont-Mills coach Rod Williams pulled his starters midway through the second quarter, allowing his reserves extended minutes.

  • State Wrestling Capsules

    State Wrestling Capsules

    East Mills

    Josh Hopkins, Jr.

    152 pounds, 44-1

    Wolverine will face Alburnett’s Bryce Paul (43-4), the No. 2 ranked 152-pounder in the state in Thursday’s opening round at state.

    Alex Moorman, Jr.

    132 pounds, 27-6

    Moorman will face No. 4 ranked Trent Johnson (48-1) from Dike-New Hartford in his opener.


    Trevor Anderson, Fr.

    113 pounds, 36-10

  • Rams send five to state

    The Glenwood wrestling team earned four individual championships and qualified five wrestlers for this week’s state wrestling meet.

    Council Bluffs Lewis Central, who along with Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson qualified eight wrestlers each for state, won the Class 3A District title at Sioux City North Saturday.

  • Cyclones roll through Glenwood

    Top ranked Harlan’s started each half strong and pulled away from Glenwood in a 68-33 Hawkeye 10 Conference girls basketball victory Friday in Glenwood.

    Harlan (18-0 overall, 10-0) led 8-5 after three minutes and then went on a 12-3 run to go ahead 20-8 after one quarter.  Glenwood (9-10 overall, 4-6 in the conference) would hang in until the final few seconds of the half when Harlan scored five straight to push the lead to 38-22 at the break.  

    The Cyclones girls came out of the locker room hot, out-scoring Glenwood 21-7 in the third quarter.

  • Hot third quarter dooms Rams

    A red-hot third quarter helped Harlan turn a three-point halftime lead into a 11 point lead heading into the final quarter as the Cyclones out-dueled Glenwood 66-51 in Hawkeye 10 Conference boys basketball Friday.

    “We had several shots that went in and out during that time frame,” said Glenwood coach Curt Schulte.   
    Jacob Lewis led the way for Glenwood with 12 points and 11 rebounds. Wyatt Schulz and Dylan Stouder added 10 each.

  • Knights stay perfect with 65-38...

    TABOR — The Fremont-Mills girls’ basketball team remained undefeated heading into their Top 10 showdown with the Shenandoah Fillies Monday night after defeating East Mills 65-38 in Corner Conference action Friday night.

    The Knights (19-0 overall, 15-0 in the conference)) started the game on a 10-2 run, which resulted in them taking a 20-11 lead after one quarter.

  • Meyer’s layup lifts Wolverines...

    TABOR — Fremont-Mills’ hopes of an undefeated Corner Conference boys basketball season came crashing down Friday night as Noah Meyer’s putback with 38 seconds left lifted East Mills to a 57-56 victory Friday in the Lied Gymnasium.

  • East Mills advances six to...

    TRI-CENTER - The East Mills wrestling team advanced to this Saturday’s Class 1A, District Wrestling Meet with a second place showing at sectionals in Tri-Center Saturday.

    The Wolverines had six district qualifiers, second only to sectional champion Logan-Magnolia’s 11. East Mills’ Ben Christiansen (120 pounds), Alec Moorman (132), Luke Stortenbecker (145), Josh Hopkins (152), Nick Perkins (220) and Anthony Ossman (285) were among the district qualifiers.

    Moorman, Hopkins, Perkins and Ossman all won their weight classes.