.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Today's News

  • Mills County Sheriff Reports 2/11/15

    Accidents
        Feb. 1 – A vehicle driven by Joshua Antonides of Nebraska City, was found rolled over in the southbound lane of Interstate 29. No injuries were reported.
     

  • Glenwood Senior Center 2.11.15

    Located at 20 N. Vine St., Glenwood
    Open Mon. - Fri. 8 a.m. – 4 p.m., Sat. 8 - 11 a.m.
    Exercise Classes (6 weeks): Tuesday and Thursday, 10 - 11 a.m.
    Coffee Time: Mon. - Fri. 8 - 11:30 a.m. and 1 - 4 p.m.; Sat.; 8 - 11 a.m.
    Ladies’ Coffee: Mon.
    10 - 11 a.m.
    Cards, Table Games and Dominoes: Mon. - Fri. 1-4 p.m.

    Week of
    February 12-18
    Meals
    (served at 11:45 M-F)
    $3.50 for Seniors 60 and up. Reserve day before by noon at 527-4213. Includes drinks and dessert.

  • Glenwood School menu 2.11.15

    Feb. 12-18, 2015
    Breakfast
    (100% fruit juice and milk served with breakfast)
        Thursday – Cinnamon roll and hashbrown.
        Friday – No school.
        Monday – No school.
        Tuesday – Biscuit, sausage and gravy and fruit.
        Wednesday – Pancakes, syrup and fruit.

    Lunch
        Thursday – Deli sub sandwich, Sun chips, broccoli salad, pickle spear, chilled Mandarin oranges, milk.

  • Glenwood School menu 2.11.15

    Feb. 12-18, 2015
    Breakfast
    (100% fruit juice and milk served with breakfast)
        Thursday – Cinnamon roll and hashbrown.
        Friday – No school.
        Monday – No school.
        Tuesday – Biscuit, sausage and gravy and fruit.
        Wednesday – Pancakes, syrup and fruit.

    Lunch
        Thursday – Deli sub sandwich, Sun chips, broccoli salad, pickle spear, chilled Mandarin oranges, milk.

  • ISU Master Gardener "Spring into Spring" seminars

    Mills County Master Gardeners Spring into SpringSeminar Series

    Cost $2. Place: Glenwood Resource Center, Visitor’s Center.

     

     February 10, 7 p.m.

    “Starting Garden Plants from Seed,” By Jeff Dillar

     February 24, 7 p.m.

    “Gardening for Pollinators,” By Omaha Bee Club

    March 10, 7 p.m.

  • Cyclones roll through Glenwood

    Top ranked Harlan’s started each half strong and pulled away from Glenwood in a 68-33 Hawkeye 10 Conference girls basketball victory Friday in Glenwood.

    Harlan (18-0 overall, 10-0) led 8-5 after three minutes and then went on a 12-3 run to go ahead 20-8 after one quarter.  Glenwood (9-10 overall, 4-6 in the conference) would hang in until the final few seconds of the half when Harlan scored five straight to push the lead to 38-22 at the break.  

    The Cyclones girls came out of the locker room hot, out-scoring Glenwood 21-7 in the third quarter.

  • Hot third quarter dooms Rams

    A red-hot third quarter helped Harlan turn a three-point halftime lead into a 11 point lead heading into the final quarter as the Cyclones out-dueled Glenwood 66-51 in Hawkeye 10 Conference boys basketball Friday.

    “We had several shots that went in and out during that time frame,” said Glenwood coach Curt Schulte.   
    Jacob Lewis led the way for Glenwood with 12 points and 11 rebounds. Wyatt Schulz and Dylan Stouder added 10 each.

  • Knights stay perfect with 65-38 victory

    TABOR — The Fremont-Mills girls’ basketball team remained undefeated heading into their Top 10 showdown with the Shenandoah Fillies Monday night after defeating East Mills 65-38 in Corner Conference action Friday night.

    The Knights (19-0 overall, 15-0 in the conference)) started the game on a 10-2 run, which resulted in them taking a 20-11 lead after one quarter.

  • Meyer’s layup lifts Wolverines to win

    TABOR — Fremont-Mills’ hopes of an undefeated Corner Conference boys basketball season came crashing down Friday night as Noah Meyer’s putback with 38 seconds left lifted East Mills to a 57-56 victory Friday in the Lied Gymnasium.

  • East Mills advances six to districts

    TRI-CENTER - The East Mills wrestling team advanced to this Saturday’s Class 1A, District Wrestling Meet with a second place showing at sectionals in Tri-Center Saturday.

    The Wolverines had six district qualifiers, second only to sectional champion Logan-Magnolia’s 11. East Mills’ Ben Christiansen (120 pounds), Alec Moorman (132), Luke Stortenbecker (145), Josh Hopkins (152), Nick Perkins (220) and Anthony Ossman (285) were among the district qualifiers.

    Moorman, Hopkins, Perkins and Ossman all won their weight classes.