.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Today's News

  • Pauley too much for Rams

    Spencer Pauley poured in 25 points to lead Denison to a 61-54 Hawkeye 10 Conference victory over Glenwood Friday.

    The Rams (9-11 overall, 4-7 in the conference), who trailed 33-22 at the half, rallied in the second half to cut the lead to two points in the fourth quarter but Glenwood came up short against the conference champion Monarchs.

    Nate Mohr led Glenwood with 14 points. Wyatt Schulz added 11 and Jake Lewis nine.
    Pauley finished 8-of-16 from the field with nine rebounds and three blocked shots.

    Shenandoah 62,
    Glenwood 58

  • Knights close regular-season with 20th win

    TABOR - The Fremont-Mills starters played just a quarter before giving way to the reserves as the Knights earned their 20th win of the season in a 59-21 victory over Clarinda Academy last Tuesday.

    The Knights (20-1 overall, 16-0 in the Corner Conference) opened the game on a 26-2 run and lead 42-8 at halftime. Fremont-Mills coach Rod Williams pulled his starters midway through the second quarter, allowing his reserves extended minutes.

  • State Wrestling Capsules

    State Wrestling Capsules

    East Mills

    Josh Hopkins, Jr.

    152 pounds, 44-1

    Wolverine will face Alburnett’s Bryce Paul (43-4), the No. 2 ranked 152-pounder in the state in Thursday’s opening round at state.

    Alex Moorman, Jr.

    132 pounds, 27-6

    Moorman will face No. 4 ranked Trent Johnson (48-1) from Dike-New Hartford in his opener.

    Glenwood

    Trevor Anderson, Fr.

    113 pounds, 36-10

  • Rams send five to state

    The Glenwood wrestling team earned four individual championships and qualified five wrestlers for this week’s state wrestling meet.

    Council Bluffs Lewis Central, who along with Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson qualified eight wrestlers each for state, won the Class 3A District title at Sioux City North Saturday.

  • Glenwood Senior Center 2.18.15

    Located at 20 N. Vine St., Glenwood
    Open Mon. - Fri. 8 a.m. – 4 p.m., Sat. 8 -
    11 a.m.
    Exercise Classes (6 weeks): Tuesday and Thursday, 10 - 11 a.m.
    Coffee Time: Mon. - Fri. 8 - 11:30 a.m. and 1 - 4 p.m.; Sat.; 8 - 11 a.m.
    Ladies’ Coffee: Mon.
    10 - 11 a.m.
    Cards, Table Games and Dominoes: Mon. - Fri. 1-4 p.m.

    Week of
    Feb. 19-25
    Meals
    (served at 11:45 M-F)
    $3.50 for Seniors 60 and up. Reserve day before by noon at 527-4213. Includes drinks and dessert.

  • Glenwood School menu 2.18.15

    Week of Feb. 19-25  
    Breakfast
    (100% fruit juice and milk served with breakfast)
        Thursday – Long John and hashbrown.
        Friday – Cereal, toast and fruit.
        Monday – Cereal bar, crackers and fruit.
        Tuesday – French toast, syrup and fruit.
        Wednesday – Breakfast pizza and fruit.
    Lunch

  • Glenwood Police Reports 2/11/15

    Incidents
        Jan. 28 – Kristin Stiles of Plattsmouth reported a serious assault.
        Jan. 31 – Jenna Carnes of Glenwood reported a criminal mischief.
        Feb. 9 – Gareldene Bolan of Glenwood reported  criminal mischief.

    Accidents

  • Mills County Sheriff Reports 2/11/15

    Accidents
        Feb. 1 – A vehicle driven by Joshua Antonides of Nebraska City, was found rolled over in the southbound lane of Interstate 29. No injuries were reported.
     

  • Glenwood Senior Center 2.11.15

    Located at 20 N. Vine St., Glenwood
    Open Mon. - Fri. 8 a.m. – 4 p.m., Sat. 8 - 11 a.m.
    Exercise Classes (6 weeks): Tuesday and Thursday, 10 - 11 a.m.
    Coffee Time: Mon. - Fri. 8 - 11:30 a.m. and 1 - 4 p.m.; Sat.; 8 - 11 a.m.
    Ladies’ Coffee: Mon.
    10 - 11 a.m.
    Cards, Table Games and Dominoes: Mon. - Fri. 1-4 p.m.

    Week of
    February 12-18
    Meals
    (served at 11:45 M-F)
    $3.50 for Seniors 60 and up. Reserve day before by noon at 527-4213. Includes drinks and dessert.

  • Glenwood School menu 2.11.15

    Feb. 12-18, 2015
    Breakfast
    (100% fruit juice and milk served with breakfast)
        Thursday – Cinnamon roll and hashbrown.
        Friday – No school.
        Monday – No school.
        Tuesday – Biscuit, sausage and gravy and fruit.
        Wednesday – Pancakes, syrup and fruit.

    Lunch
        Thursday – Deli sub sandwich, Sun chips, broccoli salad, pickle spear, chilled Mandarin oranges, milk.