.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Today's News

  • For The Love Of The Kids

    For the past three decades, Andy Young knew exactly where he’d be from mid-April to mid-July.

    Spending nearly every evening at the Glenwood ball fields coordinating leagues, selling concessions, settling disputes, and even umpiring games, Young was the consummate youth baseball and softball “commissioner” in Glenwood.

    Young announced earlier this year he would not be returning to run the youth league he’s been a part of since the mid-1980s.

  • Ram soccer splits at Johnston tourney

    Glenwood dropped its opener to Class 3A state runner up Johnston before bouncing back for a victory over Nevada in the capper at the Johnston Boys Soccer Invitational Saturday in Des Moines.

    Johnston, ranked No. 2 in Class 3A, downed Glenwood 4-0 in Saturday’s opening match.

  • Glenwood girls tennis second at Shenandoah tournament ors in state competition

    Jana King won her first career singles tournament title and Glenwood placed second as a team at the Shenandoah Tournament Saturday.

    The host Fillies won the tournament with 14 team points. The Rams finished second with 11 team points.
    King downed Denison’s Paige Lansink 6-0, 6-2 in the opening round before defeating Shenandoah’s Emma Christiansen 6-2, 6-1 in the finals.

  • Rams crowned at Cardinal Relays

    The Glenwood boys track team won five gold medals and the team title at the Cardinal Relays Friday.

    Glenwood’s 118 team points bested runner-up Harlan’s 88 points.

    Josh Lee had a strong day for the Rams in the sprints, winning gold in the 100-meters and a silver in the 200-meter dash.

    Dane Kruse added an individual gold in the 110-meter high hurdles.

  • East Mills second, Knights third at A-H-S-T Relays

    East Mills placed second and Fremont-Mills was third at the A-H-S-T Co-Ed Track Relays in Avoca Thursday.

    Travis Tupper, who won the 100-meters, 200-meters and 400-meters led the Wolverines to a second place team showing. East Mills’ 108 points trailed team champion Panorama’s 143 points.

    Tupper also anchored the Wolverines 4x100-meter relay team to a second place finish. East Mills’ also earned silver medals from it’s 4x200 and 4x400-meter relay teams.

    Fremont-Mills racked up 106 team points for third place.

  • Glenwood girls win Sioux City Relays

    The Glenwood girls track team traveled to the Sioux City Relays on Saturday in a crowded field of Class 3A and 4A teams.

    “The Rams competed well and they provided the fans with personal best and season best efforts,” said Glenwood coach Brad Rasmussen. “They reached the podium six times during the afternoon, which was very rewarding. The coaching staff was pleased with the efforts of all the athletes.”

  • Glenwood girls get first win of season

    Jordyn Hanshaw scored three goals as the Glenwood girls soccer team recorded its first victory of the season with a 4-0 win over Sioux City North Friday.

    The Rams (1-1) recorded 26 shots in all, including 16 on goal in the win.

    “We were able to play the entire game,” Benson said. “We also were able to find the back of the net.  I was proud of my girls for being able to bounce back after last night’s loss.”

  • Glenwood School Menu 4.16.14

    Glenwood Community Schools
    April 17 - 23, 2014

    Breakfast
    (100% fruit juice and milk served with breakfast)
    Thursday – Pancake on a stick.
    Friday – No school.
    Monday - No school.
    Tuesday - No school.
    Wednesday - Cereal and crackers.

    Lunch
    Thursday - Turkey and cheese sandwich, baked French fries, fresh broccoli and carrots, watermelon, milk.
    Friday - No school.
    Monday - No school.
    Tuesday - No school.

  • Glenwood Senior Center 4.16.14

    Located at 20 N Vine St., Glenwood
    Open Mon. - Fri. 8 a.m. - 4 p.m., Sat. 8 - 11 a.m.

    Exercise Classes (6 weeks): Tuesday and Thursday, 10 - 11 a.m.

    Coffee Time: Mon. - Fri. 8 - 11:30 a.m. and 1 - 4 p.m.; Sat.; 8 - 11 a.m.;
    Ladies’ Coffee: Mon. 10 - 11 a.m.
    Cards, Table Games and Dominoes: Mon. - Fri.
    1-4 p.m.

    Meals
    (served at 11:45 M-F)
    $3.50 for Seniors 60 and up. Reserve day before by noon at 527-4213. Includes drinks and dessert.

  • Mills County District Court 4/16/14

    Magistrate
    Kenneth Whitacre
        Dayton Ernest Tuper II, Malvern - violation of no-contact protective order, sentenced to seven days in county jail, ordered to pay $65 fine, court costs and fees.
        Carl D. Galvan, Jr., Council Bluffs - interference with official acts, ordered to pay court costs and fees.

    Judge
    Susan Kay Christensen