.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Today's News

  • Hurley sparks Knights in 1A meet

    For the second straight season, Fremont-Mills’ Kelsey Hurley qualified in four events for this week’s Iowa State Track Meet.

    Hurley won the high jump, 200-meter and 400-meter dash and anchored the sprint medley relay to gold to lead the Knights to a second place showing in the team standings at the Class 1A state qualifying meet at West Harrison Thursday.

    The state track meet opens Thursday at Drake University in Des Moines and runs through Saturday.

  • Glenwood sweeps regional, district titles

    A week after sweeping the team titles at the Hawkeye 10 Conference track meet on their home track the Glenwood girls and boys track team did the same on the road, winning the Class 3A qualifying meet in Atlantic Thursday.

  • Mills County District Court 5.20.15

    Judge
    Kathleen Kilnoski
        Mitchell Stephen Waller, Glenwood – Found to be in contempt of court for violation of probation on original charge of assault while participating in a felony, sentenced to 180 days in county jail with credit for time already served, ordered to pay court costs and fees.

  • Fremont-Mills boys win Corner Conference crown

    The Fremont-Mills boys won the team title and the girls were a close second at the Corner Conference Track and Field Meet last Tuesday in Tabor.

    The Knight boys, runners up to East Mills a years ago, were dominant at times in winning their sixth conference title in the last eight years.

    Fremont-Mills finished with a high score of 165 points. Nishnabotna was a distant second with 118 points.

  • Glenwood girls, boys sweep Hawk-10 Conference titles

    Not even Mother Nature could stop Glenwood on this night.

    The Ram girls and boys track teams overcame lightning and a torrential downpour that delayed action for over an hour to sweep the team titles for the second consecutive season at the Hawkeye 10 Conference Track and Field Meet at Ram Memorial Field Thursday.

    The Glenwood boys cruised to their fifth straight conference title with 136 team points to easily out-do second place Harlan’s 101 points. Atlantic was third with 98.

  • Glenwood Community Schools Menu 5.13.15

    Glenwood Community Schools
    May 14-20, 2015

    Breakfast
    (100% fruit juice and milk served with breakfast)
        Thursday – Long John and hashbrown.
        Friday – Cook’s choice and fruit.
        Monday – Cereal, crackers and fruit.
        Tuesday – French toast, syrup and fruit.
        Wednesday – Cook’s choice and fruit.

    Lunch

  • Glenwood Senior Center 5.13.15

    Located at 20 N. Vine St., Glenwood
    Open Mon. - Fri. 8 a.m. – 4 p.m., Sat. 8 -
    11 a.m.
    Exercise Classes (6 weeks): Tuesday and Thursday, 10 - 11 a.m.
    Coffee Time: Mon. - Fri. 8 - 11:30 a.m. and 1 - 4 p.m.; Sat.; 8 - 11 a.m.
    Ladies’ Coffee: Mon. 10 - 11 a.m.
    Cards, Table Games and Dominoes: Mon. - Fri. 1-4 p.m.

    Week of April 24 – 30
    Meals
    (served at 11:45 M-F)
    $3.50 for Seniors 60 and up. Reserve day before by noon at 527-4213. Includes drinks and dessert.

  • Mills County District Court 5.13.15

    Judge Kathleen Kilnoski
        Tevis Neal Langel, Glenwood – driving while barred, pleaded guilty, sentenced to seven days in county jail with credit for time already served, ordered to pay court costs and fees.
        Charles Kephart, Council Bluffs – violation of probation/contempt of court on original charges of third-degree sexual assault, pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days in county jail, ordered to pay court costs and fees.

  • Knights first, second at Relays

    The host Knights won the boys team title and the girls were second at the Fremont-Mills Co-ed Invitational Relays last Friday in Tabor.

    The Knight boys won the team crown with 133 points to out-pace runner up A-H-S-T’s 107.5. The East Mills boys squad placed fourth, just two points out of third.

    Fremont-Mills boys got individual gold medals from Parker Powers (110-meter hurdles), Jason Rusten (3,200-meters) and Spencer Phillips (discus). The Knights added top finishes in the shuttle hurdle, 4x100-meter and 4x400-meter relays.

  • Glenwood girls, boys sweep Co-ed Ram Relays

    The Glenwood girls and boys track teams ran away from the competition and swept the team titles at their own Co-ed Ram Relays last Monday.

    The Glenwood girls racked up 156 teams points to best Shenandoah’s 133 points. In all, the Glenwood girls won six gold medals and placed in the top three in eight other events.