.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Today's News

  • Glenwood boys, girls qualify in 10 events

    ATLANTIC - The Glenwood boys won their fourth straight district title and the girls placed second at the Class 3A districts held in Atlantic Thursday.

    The boys and girls each qualified in 10 events for this week’s Iowa State Track Meet at Drake Stadium in Des Moines. Class 3A competition gets underway with the field events beginning at 2 p.m. Thursday.

  • Glenwood Police Reports 5/21/14

        May 13 – Thomas Smith of Glenwood reported a harassment.

  • Glenwood Senior Center 5.21.14

    Exercise Classes (6 weeks): Tuesday and Thursday, 10 - 11 a.m.
    Coffee Time: Mon. - Fri. 8 - 11:30 a.m. and 1 - 4 p.m.; Sat.; 8 - 11 a.m.;
    Ladies’ Coffee: Mon. 10 - 11 a.m.
    Cards, Table Games and Dominoes: Mon. - Fri.
    1-4 p.m.

    Meals
    (served at 11:45 M-F)
        $3.50 for Seniors 60 and up. Reserve day before by noon at 527-4213. Includes drinks and dessert.

  • Glenwood boys soccer 2-1 at Waverly-Shell Rock tournament

    The Glenwood boys soccer team dropped its opener and bounced back to win its next two matches at the Waverly-Shell Rock Invitational on Saturday.

    The Rams (10-3 overall, 5-0 in the Hawkeye 10 Conference) opened the tournament flat against Clear Lake and never seemed to get on track in a 1-0 loss. Glenwood followed the opening round loss with a 2-1 win over Columbus Catholic and a 2-0 victory over Fort Dodge.

  • Rams stay perfect in Hawk-10

    The Glenwood boys tennis team wrapped up a perfect district dual record this season with a 6-3 victory over Council Bluffs  St. Albert last Tuesday.

    The Rams, 7-0 in duals this season and tied with Council Bluffs Lewis Central atop the Hawkeye 10 Conference standings, won four of six singles matches and two of three in doubles to wrap up the victory over St. Albert.

    Glenwood’s No. 2 player Cole Peckham won his singles match 8-5 over Cody Gesser and then paired with Max Chavez to down Gesser and Brandon Carlson 8-5 in the No. 1 doubles match.

  • East Mills boys, F-M girls repeat at Corner meet

    Kelsey Hurley won four gold medals and Travis Tupper three as the Fremont-Mills girls and the East Mills boys track teams repeated as Corner Conference champions in Tabor last Tuesday.

    For the second straight season, Hurley won gold in the 100, 200, 400 and the high jump to pace the Knight girls with 40 of their meet-best 151 team points. Sidney was a distant runner-up with 116 points. Hurley personally out-scored all five teams at the conference meet.

  • Rams sweep conference track titles

    CRESTON – Rain, lightening and Cyclones couldn’t stop the Glenwood track teams from winning this Hawkeye 10 Conference title.

    The Ram girls, second at the conference meet a year ago, battled thunderstorms that resulted in a 40-minute delay and five-time defending conference champion Harlan to win  their first conference title in 39 years.  Glenwood’s girls racked up 147.5 points to easily out-point the Cyclones’ 116 points for the title at Creston Thursday.

  • Mills County Sheriff Reports 5/14/14

    Incidents
        May 2 – Malvern Trust and Savings Banks, Malvern reported criminal mischief.
        May 5 – Peterson Constructors, Inc., Reinbeck reported criminal mischief.
        May 10 - Steve Badberg, Pacific Junction reported a burglary and theft.

    Accidents

  • Glenwood Senior Center 5.14.14

    Open Mon. - Fri. 8 a.m. – 4 p.m., Sat. 8 - 11 a.m.

        Exercise Classes (6 weeks): Tuesday and Thursday, 10 - 11 a.m.
        Coffee Time: Mon. - Fri. 8 - 11:30 a.m. and 1 - 4 p.m.; Sat.; 8 - 11 a.m.;
        Ladies’ Coffee: Mon. 10 - 11 a.m.
        Cards, Table Games and Dominoes: Mon. - Fri. 1-4 p.m.
    Meals
    (served at 11:45 M-F)
    $3.50 for Seniors 60 and up. Reserve day before by noon at 527-4213. Includes drinks and dessert.

  • Glenwood School Menu 5.14.14

    Glenwood Community Schools
    May 15-21, 2014
    Breakfast
    (100% fruit juice and milk served with breakfast)
        Thursday - Cinnamon roll and cheese stick.
        Friday - Waffle sticks and syrup.
        Monday - Cereal and crackers.
        Tuesday - Muffin and animal crackers.
        Wednesday – Pancake on a stick.
    Lunch