.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Today's News

  • Sieck Begins Duties As State Legislator

    David Sieck of Glenwood, the newest member of the Iowa House of Representatives, was administered his oath of office Tuesday morning at the state capitol in Des Moines.

    The longtime Mills County resident and former president of the Iowa Corn Growers Association easily defeated Democrat Steve Adams of Red Oak, 1082-404, in a special election Tuesday, Feb. 10. for the District 23 House seat that opened when Mark Costello was elected to fill the state Senate seat vacated by Joni Ernst, who was elected to the U.S. Senate in November.

  • Greenhouse On The Hill

    Imagine living in Iowa and going to work in the middle of winter to a tropical climate where you’re surrounded by an array of bright green foliage, trees, plants, ground covers, ornamental grasses and flower seedlings destined to produce colorful blooms in a few months.

    Kevin Lingren has that job as the manager and caretaker of the Glenwood Resource Center Greenhouse. It’s a job he’s held for 37 years.

    “I can’t even guess how many plants we have here in the greenhouse,” Lingren said. “It has to be thousands.”

  • Fremont-Mills suffers third straight loss

    Clarinda Academy handed Fremont-Mills its third straight loss to close the regular-season with a 42-41 victory in Corner Conference boys basketball last Tuesday.

    The Knights (17-5 overall, 14-2 in the Corner Conference) struggled offensively against the Eagles, shooting just 27.8 percent from the field (17-of-61) and were out-rebounded 49 to 29. The 41 points were a season-low.

    Sam Phillips paced Fremont-Mills with 14 points and 13 rebounds.

    Clarinda Academy was led by Kenny Hicks with 12 points and 14 rebounds.

  • Glenwood pulls away in second half for 59-45 victory

    The Glenwood girls out-scored Denison 30-19 in the second half to pull away from Denison in a 59-45 Hawkeye 10 Conference girls basketball victory Friday.

    Molly Dean led the way for the Rams (10-11 overall, 4-6 in the conference) with 22 points. Halie Darrow added 12 and Danika Lucy 13.

    Shenandoah 55,
    Glenwood 53

  • East Mills’ Hopkins, Moorman advance to state

    Josh Hopkins qualified for his third straight Iowa State Wrestling Tournament and Alec Moorman his first at the Class 1A districts at Underwood Saturday.

    Logan-Magnolia won the district crown with 125 team points. The Wolverines placed sixth with 41 points.
    Hopkins (51-1), the state’s No. 10 ranked 152-pounder, met Logan-Magnolia’s Brady Charbonneau for a third straight weekend in the finals – with a trip to state on the line.

    “The match did not disappoint,” said East Mills coach Claude Lang.  

  • Pauley too much for Rams

    Spencer Pauley poured in 25 points to lead Denison to a 61-54 Hawkeye 10 Conference victory over Glenwood Friday.

    The Rams (9-11 overall, 4-7 in the conference), who trailed 33-22 at the half, rallied in the second half to cut the lead to two points in the fourth quarter but Glenwood came up short against the conference champion Monarchs.

    Nate Mohr led Glenwood with 14 points. Wyatt Schulz added 11 and Jake Lewis nine.
    Pauley finished 8-of-16 from the field with nine rebounds and three blocked shots.

    Shenandoah 62,
    Glenwood 58

  • Knights close regular-season with 20th win

    TABOR - The Fremont-Mills starters played just a quarter before giving way to the reserves as the Knights earned their 20th win of the season in a 59-21 victory over Clarinda Academy last Tuesday.

    The Knights (20-1 overall, 16-0 in the Corner Conference) opened the game on a 26-2 run and lead 42-8 at halftime. Fremont-Mills coach Rod Williams pulled his starters midway through the second quarter, allowing his reserves extended minutes.

  • State Wrestling Capsules

    State Wrestling Capsules

    East Mills

    Josh Hopkins, Jr.

    152 pounds, 44-1

    Wolverine will face Alburnett’s Bryce Paul (43-4), the No. 2 ranked 152-pounder in the state in Thursday’s opening round at state.

    Alex Moorman, Jr.

    132 pounds, 27-6

    Moorman will face No. 4 ranked Trent Johnson (48-1) from Dike-New Hartford in his opener.

    Glenwood

    Trevor Anderson, Fr.

    113 pounds, 36-10

  • Rams send five to state

    The Glenwood wrestling team earned four individual championships and qualified five wrestlers for this week’s state wrestling meet.

    Council Bluffs Lewis Central, who along with Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson qualified eight wrestlers each for state, won the Class 3A District title at Sioux City North Saturday.

  • Glenwood Senior Center 2.18.15

    Located at 20 N. Vine St., Glenwood
    Open Mon. - Fri. 8 a.m. – 4 p.m., Sat. 8 -
    11 a.m.
    Exercise Classes (6 weeks): Tuesday and Thursday, 10 - 11 a.m.
    Coffee Time: Mon. - Fri. 8 - 11:30 a.m. and 1 - 4 p.m.; Sat.; 8 - 11 a.m.
    Ladies’ Coffee: Mon.
    10 - 11 a.m.
    Cards, Table Games and Dominoes: Mon. - Fri. 1-4 p.m.

    Week of
    Feb. 19-25
    Meals
    (served at 11:45 M-F)
    $3.50 for Seniors 60 and up. Reserve day before by noon at 527-4213. Includes drinks and dessert.