.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Wolverines third at Cardinal Relays

-A A +A
By Joel Stevens, Associate Editor

    The East Mills track team garnered 68 team points to place third at the Cardinal Relays in Clarinda on Friday.


    Bedford was the team champion with 108 points. Riverside was second with 94.
    The Wolverines got a pair of second place finishes from Kyle Steiner in the 100 and 200-meters. Steiner also ran a leg of the 4x100-meter relay team that placed second.
    Daniel Duysen had a strong showing, winning gold in the 110-meter hurdles and fourth in the 400-meter hurdles.
    Charlie Ruff added a second place medal in the high jump.
    The Glenwood Junior Varsity track team placed seventh at the meet with 26 team points.

Knights third at
Jerome Howe Relays
    The Fremont-Mills boys track team didn't win any gold but that didn't stop the Knights from placing third at the Jerome Howe Relays in Treynor last Monday.
    The host Cardinals won the meet with 128 points, doubling up second place West Harrison's 64 team points. Fremont-Mills finished a point out of second with 63 points.
    Leading the way for Fremont-Mills was Austin Hansen who grabbed three medals, placing fourth in the 200-meters, second in the 400-meters and third in the 800-meters.
    Clayton Wilson earned a second place medal in the high jump with a top leap of 5 feet, 11 inches.
    A.J. Scarborough was second in the discus and fifth in the shot put.
    East Mills, which placed 12th in the team standings with 18 points, got a second place finish from its 4x100-meter relay team of Chris Pittmon, Travis Tupper, Pierre Bassich and Kyle Steiner with a time of 47.54.

Cardinal Relays
Team Results
    1. Bedford, 108. 2. Riverside, 94. 3. East Mills, 68. 4. Orient-Macksburg, 51. 5. Stanton 45. 6. Sidney 39. 7. Glenwood Junior Varsity, 26. 8. Nishnabotna, 24. 9. Atlantic Junior Varsity, 22. 10. Abraham Lincoln Junior Varsity, 20. 11. Harlan Junior Varsity, 15. 12. Willisson, 12. 13. Essex, 10. 14. (tie) St. Albert Junior Varsity, Thomas Jefferson Junior Varsity, 7. 16. Clarinda Junior Varsity, 6. 17. Lewis Central Junior Varsity, 3. 18. South Page, 1. 19. (tie) Creston Junior Varsity, Griswold Junior Varsity, 0.

East Mills Place Winners
    Long jump – fifth place, Travis Tupper, 17' 6 7/8''.
    High jump – second place, Charlie Ruff, 5' 6”.
    4x800m relay – fourth place, East Mills, 9:09.21.
    100m dash – third place, Kyle Steiner, 11.58.
    4x200m relay – first place, East Mills, 1:37.05.
    110m hurdles – first place, Daniel Duysen, 17.25.
    200m dash – second place, Steiner, 23.43.
    400m hurdles – fourth place, Duysen, 1:02.15.
    4x100m relay – second place, East Mills, 47.07.
    4x400m relay – fourth place, East Mills, 2:47.02.

Glenwood Place Winners
    Long jump – sixth place, Brady Douma, 17' 5 1/2''.
    Discus – sixth place, Alex Killpack, 109' 2''.
    4x800m relay – second place, Glenwood, 9:01.03.
    Shuttle hurdle relay – fourth place, Glenwood, 1:13.29.
    400m dash – fifth place, Josh Davis, 56.90.
    1600m run – fourth place, Jeff Reeve, 5:12.56.
    800m run – third place, Johnah Strand, 2:13.86.

Jerome Howe Relays at Treynor
Team Results
    1. Treynor, 128. 2. West Harrison, 64. 3. Fremont-Mills, 63. 4. Underwood, 56. 5. Riverside, 46. 6. Tri-Center, 37. 7. Exira, 33. 8. Griswold, 31. 9. A-H-S-T, 28. 10. Corning, 22. 11. Nishnabotna, 19. 12. East Mills, 18. 13. Logan-Magnolia, 8. 14. CAM, 6.

Fremont-Mills Medal Winners
    200m dash – fourth place, Austin Hansen, 24.39.
    400m dash – second place, Hansen, 53.50.
    800m run – third place, Hansen, 2:15.53.
    1600m run – sixth place, Kevin Herrick, 5:24.70.
    3200m run – fifth place, Dakota Thomas, 12:38.63.
    High jump – second place, Clayton Wilson, 5' 11”.
    Long jump – third place, Wilson, 18' 7 1/2”.
    Shot put – fifth place, AJ Scarborough, 42'.
    Discus – second place, Scarborough, 148' 2”.
    110m hurdles – fifth place, Nate Meier, 16.66.
    4x100m relay – fourth place, Fremont-Mills (Logan Wood, Josh Larsen, Meier and Tyler Hetzel), 48.04.
    4x400m relay – fourth place, Fremont-Mills (Scarborough, Herrick, Nick Williams and Hansen).
    4x800m relay – fifth place, Fremont-Mills (Dylan Collins, Herrick, James Hill and Ashton Luke), 9:39.56.
    Shuttle hurdle relay – fourth place, Fremont-Mills (Hetzel, Scarborough, Meier and Wilson), 1:04.98.

East Mills Medal Winners
    100m dash – fifth place, Kyle Steiner, 11.83.
    400m run – sixth place, Ethan Stevens, 55.57.
    800m run – sixth place,  Stevens, 2:17.64.
    High jump – fourth place, Charlie Ruff, 5' 8”.
    400m hurdles – sixth place, Daniel Duysen, 1:03.26.
    4x100m relay – second place, East Mills (Chris Pittmon, Travis Tupper, Pierre Bassich and Steiner), 47.54.
    4x200m relay – fifth place, East Mills (Steiner, Luke Schafer, Kaleb Richter and Pittmon), 1:40.67.