.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Wolverines sweep A-H-S-T, Tri-Center

-A A +A
By Joel Stevens, Associate Editor

    The East Mills wrestling team went on the road Thursday and earned a pair of dual wins at Tri-Center.
    The Wolverines knocked off the host Trojans 40-33 and A-H-S-T 33-27 in the double-dual.
    Colton Story (220 and 195 pounds), David Howell (285), Lane Stortenbecker (138) and Colby Jennings (160 and 170 pounds) all recorded two wins in the duals.

East Mills 40,
Tri-Center 33
    195: Ben Wellman, T, won by fall over Trey Byers, EM, 0:41. 220: Colton Story, EM, won by decision over Taylor Nelson, T, 7-2. 285: David Howell, EM, won by fall over Jacob Wohlers, T, 5:04. 106: Ben Christensen, E, won by fall over Brandon Devall, T, 1:03. 113: Christian Polley, T, won by decision over Alec Moorman, EM, 4-0. 120: Tanner Formhals, EM, won by forfeit. 126: Owen Michel, EM, won by forfeit. 132: James Handbury, T, won by forfeit. 138: Lane Stortenbecker, EM, won by decision over Scott Ruffcorn, T, 6-1. 145: Darrian Irlbeck, T, pinned Clarence Frame, EM, 2:21. 152: Loren Williams, T, won by fall over Cavin Darnold, EM, 1:07. 160: Josh Hopkins, EM, won by forfeit. 170: Colby Jennings, EM, won by major decision over Dillon Manhart, T, 13-2. 182: Trevor Lyons, T, won by fall over Nick Perkins, EM, 1:36.

East Mills 33,
A-H-S-T 27
    220: Trey Byers, EM, won by forfeit. 285: David Howell, EM, won by forfeit. 106: Cain Francois, A, won by decision over Ben Christensen, EM, 10-3. 113: Alec Moorman, EM, won by decision over Timmy Barr, A, 3-0. 120: Nathan Egers, A, won by decision over Tanner Formhals, EM, 13-8. 126: Cole Harder, A, won by fall over Owen Michel, EM, 1:25. 138: Lane Stortenbecker, EMI, won by fall over Devin Andersen, A, 1:12. 145: Nathan Herbst, A, won by fall over Cavin Darnold, EM, 3:42. 152: Austin Fink, A, won by decision over Josh Hopkins, EM, 7-6. 160: Colby Jennings, EM, won by fall over Kyle Bauerkemper, A, 1:53. 182: Jake Larson, A, won by fall over Nick Perkins, EM, 1:20. 195: Colton Story, EM, won by forfeit.

Wolverines 2-1 at home quadrangular
    The East Mills wrestling team went 2-1 at its home quadrangular last Tuesday.
    The Wolverines defeated Griswold 46-18 and Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 48-20 and falling to Shenandoah 44-27.
    David Howell (285 pounds) and Lane Stortenbecker (138) both went  3-0 in the quad. Ben Christensen (106), Josh Hopkins (152), Colby Jennings (160) and Colton Story (195) all won two matches.

Shenandoah 44,
East Mills 27
    285: David Howell, EM, won by forfeit. 106: Nate Hoyt, S, won by decision over Ben Christensen, EM, 7-5. 113: Zac McCoy, S, won by decision over Alec Moorman, EM, 4-2. 120: Sean Skillern, S, won by fall over Tanner Formhals, EM, 3:16. 126: Jake Johnson, S, won by fall over Owen Michel, EM, 0:53. 132: Austin Larson, S, won by forfeit. 138: Lane Stortenbecker, EM, won by fall over Shawn Rice, S, 1:24. 145: Tyler Dalley, S, won by decision over Cavin Darnold, EM, 12-5. 152: Josh Hopkins, EM, won by fall over Jose Rendon, S, 3:18. 160: Colby Jennings, EM, won by fall over Brenden Dostal, S, 4:36. 170: Jordan Matheny, S, won by forfeit. 182: Matt Gray, S, won by fall over Nick Perkins, EM, 1:52. 195: Colton Story, EM, won by decision over JD Lewis, S, 7-3. 220: Trevor Johnson, S, won by technical fall over Trey Byers, EM, 2:00 18-2.

East Mills 46,
Griswold 18
    195: Colton Story, EM, won by decision over Austin Lorenz, G, 6-5. 220: Trey Byers, EM, won by forfeit. 285: David Howell, EM, won by forfeit. 106: Ben Christensen, EM, won by forfeit. 113: Tanner Formhals, EM, won by fall over Serena Peterson, G, 0:56. 120: Hadley Ogg, G, won by decision over Alec Moorman, EM, 10-4. 126: Cody Carlton, G, won by decision over Owen Michel, EM, 8-4. 132: Austin Dollen, G, won by forfeit. 138: Lane Stortenbecker, EM, won by fall over Tyler DeWitt, G, 0:41. 145: Josh Metheny, G, won by fall over Cavin Darnold, EM, 3:15. 152: Josh Hopkins, EM, won by major decision over Kegan McManigal, G, 10-0. 170: Colby Jennings, EM, won by fall over Lucas Malcolm, G, 3:21. 182: Nick Perkins, EM, won by decision over Zane Dolph, G, 10-7.

East Mills 48,
Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 20
    220: Kodie Haas, EK, won by fall over Trey Byers, EM, 2:44. 285: David Howell, EM, won by forfeit. 106: Ben Christensen, EM, won by fall over Cole Wilhelms, EK, 1:22. 113: Austin Malloy, EK, won by technical fall over Tanner Formhals, EM, 16-0. 120: Alec Moorman, EM, won by forfeit. 126: Owen Michel, EM, won by forfeit. 138: Lane Stortenbecker, EM, won by forfeit. 145: Cavin Darnold, EM, won by forfeit. 152: Evan Hansen, EK, won by decision over Josh Hopkins, EM, 3-2. 160: Colby Jennings, EM, won by forfeit. 182 Nick Perkins, EM, won by forfeit. 195 Trey Sander, EK, won by fall over Colton Story, EM, 4:44.