.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

'Team effort' pays off for Rams at Heelan

-A A +A
By Joel Stevens, Associate Editor

    The Glenwood wrestling team won four of five matches at the Bishop Heelan Duals in Sioux City on Saturday.

    “This was a great team effort out of everyone,” said Glenwood coach Matt Dyer. “The kids wrestled very well. Everyone had to do their part for us  to win these duals.  We had a few guys out of the line-up and the kids that stepped in did an excellent job filling in.
    “We preach to the kids that you have to take advantage of every opportunity that you wrestle varsity.  The kids that stepped in did that.  I was proud of the guys that went undefeated this weekend, but I was just as proud for the guys filling in, without them we won’t have placed as high as we did.”
    Nate Harms (130 pounds), Steve Gutschenritter (135) and Jon Williams (171) each went 5-0 on the day. Billy Lucy and Cole Peckham went 4-1.
    The Rams head to Harlan this week before Saturday's Hawkeye 10 Conference Meet at Atlantic on Saturday.
    “We need to keep our momentum and motivation up for this week and  for the rest of the season,” said Dyer.

Bishop Heelan Duals
Sioux City, Iowa
 Glenwood 42,
Sioux City East 34
    103: Billy Lucy, G, won by decision over Larry Vore, SCE, 10-9. 112: Cole Peckham, G, won by fall over Jacob Scott, SCE, 2:23. 119: Seth Warren, G, won by major decision over  Zellmer, SCE, 11-1. 125: AJ Clark, G, lost by major decision to Tyler McWilliams, SCE, 12-4. 130: Nate Harms, G, won by fall over Julian Ysqierdo, SCE, 1:45. 135: Steve Gutschenritter, G, won by fall over Casey Coon, SCE, 2:38. 140: Josh Clark, G, lost by fall to Cobie Coon, SCE, 2:44. 145: Zach Magnussen, G,  won by fall to Calvin Buchanan, SCE, 1:06. 152: Cody Crouch, G, lost by fall to Ethan Lara, SCE, 3:22. 160: Alex Reinert, G, lost by fall to Cameron Jewett, SCE, 5:01. 171: Jon Williams, G, won by technical fall over Drake Swedlund, SCE, 17-0. 189: Hunter Hoffmann, G, won by fall over JT Turner, SCE, 2:28. 215: Josh Pachl, G, lost by fall to Robert Battles, SCE, 1:41. 285: Jake Christiansen, G, lost by fall to Jon McReynolds, SCE, :25.
 
Glenwood 57,
LeMars 18
    103: Billy Lucy, G, won by forfeit. 112: Cole Peckham, G, won by forfeit. 119; Seth Warren, G, lost by decision to Mason Cook, L, 8-4. 125: AJ Clark, G, won by disqualification over CJ Singer, L. 130: Nate Harms, G, won by fall over Chris Hamann, L, 1:47. 135: Steve Gutschenritter, G, won by decision over Quinton Vore, L, 3-0. 140: Josh Clark, G, won by fall over Skyler Gries, L, 3:44. 145:  Zach Magnussen, G, lost by fall to Zach Reed, L, 1:09. 152: Cody Crouch, G, won by fall over Brandon Kellen, L, 4:56. 160: Alex Reinert, G, won by fall over Armando Morales, L, 2:29. 171:  Jon Williams, G, won by fall over Chris Hiserote, L, 3:02. 189: Hunter Hoffmann, G, won by injury default over Mitch Timp, L. 215: Josh Pachl, G, lost by decision to JD Steen, L, 4-1. 285: Jake Christiansen,  G, lost by fall to Chris Stevenson, L, :28.

LO-MA 60,
Glenwood 15
    103: Billy Lucy, G, lost by decision to Ridge Meeker, LM, 11-8. 112: Cole Peckham, G, lost by decision Ethan Reynek, LM, 10-4. 119; Seth Warren, G, lost by fall to Quinton Doiel, LM, 1:35. 125: DJ Roberts, G, lost by fall to Dillon Lorentzen, LM, 2:37. 130: Nate Harms, G, won by fall over Eric Brosnahan, LO, 1:54. 135: Steve Gutschenritter, G, won by decision over Zach Hatcher, LM, 5-1. 140: Josh Clark, G, lost by fall to Nolan Oviatt, LM, 2:35. 145: Zach Magnussen, G, lost by fall to Troy Sodders, LM, 1:06. 152: Cody Crouch, G, lost by fall to Dillon Miller, LM, :53. 160: Jonah Strand, G, lost by fall to Marrick Loftus, LM, :29. 171: Jon Williams, G, won by fall over Travis Jones, LO,  3:43.
189: Hunter Hoffmann, G, lost by fall to Chris Bridgeford, LM, 4:12. 215: Evan Mikles, LM, won by forfeit. 285: Jake Christiansen, G, lost by fall to Logan Melby, LM, :24.
 
Glenwood 48,
Lincoln (Neb.) East 32
    103: Billy Lucy, G, won by fall Jack Gropp, LE, 1:29. 12: Cole Peckham, G, won by fall over  Connor Lott, LE, 1:29. 119: Seth Warren, G, lost by major decision to Adam Willman, LE, 16-2. 125: DJ Roberts, G, lost by major decision to David Kubic, LE, 14-4. 130: Nate Harms, G, won by fall over Caleb Odell, LE, :40. 135: Steve Gutschenritter, G,won by fall over Austyn Davis, LE, 1:38. 140: Jordan Woodruff, G, lost by fall to Andrew Peterson, LE, 2:30. 145: Zach Magnussen, G, lost by fall to Jon Taylor, LE, 1:19. 152: Cody Crouch, G, lost by fall to Luke Brown, LE, 3:06. 160: Alex Reinert, G, won by fall over Jethro Nelsen, LE, :47. 171: Jon Williams, G, won by fall over Jared Williams, LE, 4:47. 189: Josh Pachl, G, lost by fall to Spencer Randazzo, LE, 1:15. 215: Hunter Hoffmann, G, won by fall over Blake Whitney, LE, 2:53. 285: Jake Christiansen, G, won by forfeit.

Glenwood 34,
Colmubus, Neb. 23
    103: Billy Lucy, G, won by forfeit. 112: Cole Peckham, G, won by decision over Reid Fullner, C,  7-1. 119: Seth Warren, G, won by decision over Austin Peace, C, 8-6. 125; DJ Roberts, G, lost by major decision to Parker Ridgeway, C, 10-1. 130: Nate Harms, G, won by decision over Joe Froehner, C,  11-7. 135: Steve Gutschenritter, G, won by fall over Logan Richards, C, 1:21. 140: Josh Clark, G, won by fall over Josy Richards, C, 1:37.145: Zach Magnussen, G, won by major decision over Jorge Garica, C, 17-4. 152: Cody Crouch, G, lost by decision to Joey Delancey, C, 1-0. 160: Alex Reinert, G, lost by decision to Derrick Hammons, C, 9-5. 171: Jon Williams, G, won by decision over Weston Greenlee, C, 7-4. 189: Hunter Hoffmann, G, lost by decision to Josh Kloppel, C, 3-0. 215: Josh Pachl, G, lost by decision to Keenan Hall, C, 11-3. 285: Jake Christiansen, G, lost by fall to Jose Leon, C, :28.