.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Rams win 13 golds, Tiger Relays title

-A A +A
By Joel Stevens, Associate Editor

The Glenwood boys track team earned 13 gold medals and four silvers to win the team title at the Red Oak Tiger Relays on Thursday.

The Rams racked up a season-high 216 team points to easily out distanced second place Clarinda (66) and third place Red Oak (53).

Ian Eflin took home four gold medals on the day winning individual golds in the high jump, 110-meters hurdles and 400-meter hurdles and running a leg of the Rams' shuttle hurdle relay.

Andrew Nebelsick had three golds on the day, anchoring both of the winning 4x100 and 4x200-meter relays as well as edging teammate Taylor Williams for the 200-meter dash gold. Williams also had three golds and one silver on the day and led off two of the sprint relays that broke meet records.

Johny Fuller anchored the winning 4x800-meter relay team and,won the 1600-meter and placed second in the open 800 to teammate Kyle Wheeler who set a personal best with a 1:59.44 for first place

Joey Bryan won the long jump, placed fourth in 100-meters and ran on the 4x100-meter relay.

“This was a good meet to have as we were able to continue with our season goals while trying some new things and yet giving some athletes a much needed rest,” said Starner. “A lot of individuals had an outstanding meet.”

The Rams head to Winterset on Friday for Class 3A districts.

Red Oak Tiger Relays

Team Results

1. Glenwood, 216. 2. Clarinda, 66. 3. Red Oak, 53. 4. Fremont-Mills, 45. 5. AHST, 43. 6. Shenandoah, 42. 7. Creston, 21.5. 8. Council Bluffs Lewis Central, 17. 9. Atlantic, 15.

Glenwood Results

100m dash – first place, Taylor Williams, 11.64. Fourth place, Joey Bryan, 11.97.

200m dash – first place, Andrew Nebelsick, 22.88. Second place, Taylor Williams, 23.07.

400m dash – second place, Eliot Lincoln, 53.21.

800m dash – first place, Kyle Wheeler, 1:59.44. Second place, Johnny Fuller, 2:13.40.

1600m run – first place, Johnny Fuller, 4:59.05. Second place, Jordan Krug, 5:01.10.

3200m run – second place, Krug, 10:30.85. First place, Jakob Rhodes, 11:24.46.

110m high hurdles – first place, Ian Eflin, 15.49. Third place, Bo Darrow, 15.90.

400m hurdles – first place, Eflin, 59.39.

Discus – third place, Tyler Fikes, 129' 07”.

High Jump – first place, Eflin, 6'. Second place, Darrow, 6'.

Long Jump – first place, Joey Bryan, 18' 2”.

4x100m relay – first place, Glenwood (Williams, Bryan, Kirk Porter, Nebelsick), 44.54.

4x200m relay: first place, Glenwood (Williams, Matt Jensen, Kirk Porter, Nebelsick), 1:33.39.

4x400m relay: first place, Glenwood (Lincoln, David Tijerina, Steve Laudon, Jensen), 3:37.47. 4x800m relay – first place, Glenwood (Abrams, Schoening, Laudon, Fuller), 8:43.38.

Medley Relay – second place, Glenwood (Andrew Reinert, Porter, Jensen, Abrams), 3:53.84.

Shuttle hurdle relay: first place, Glenwood (Eflin, Reinert, Schwanke, Darrow), 1:02.35.

Fremont-Mills Results

110m hurdles – sixth place Jeremiah Fichter, 17.95.

3200m run – first place, Tym Wood, 10:15.77.

400m hurdle – fourth place, Fichter, 1:03.25.

Discus – fifth place, Dylan Miller, 126' 4”.

Long jump – fifth place, AJ Scarborough, 16' 6”.

4x200m relay – fifth place, Fremont-Mills (Cody Gray, Aaron Schoening, Brandon Herrick Joey Greiner), 1:38.79.

4x400m relay – third place, Fremont-Mills (Fichter, Greiner, Miller, Trevan Hetzel), 3:41.93.

4x800m relay - Fremont-Mills (Thomas Ware, Greiner, Miller, Hetzel), 8:48.92.

400m shuttle hurdle relay – third place, Fremont-Mills (Ware, Zach Desormeaux, Fichter, Herrick), 1:06.15.

Distance medley relay – fourth place, Fremont-Mills (Gray, Greiner, Miller, Hetzel), 4:01.90.