.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Rams sweep conference track titles

-A A +A

Girls’ title is first for school in 39 years; boys win fourth straight

By Joel Stevens, Associate Editor

CRESTON – Rain, lightening and Cyclones couldn’t stop the Glenwood track teams from winning this Hawkeye 10 Conference title.

Previous
Play
Next

The Ram girls, second at the conference meet a year ago, battled thunderstorms that resulted in a 40-minute delay and five-time defending conference champion Harlan to win  their first conference title in 39 years.  Glenwood’s girls racked up 147.5 points to easily out-point the Cyclones’ 116 points for the title at Creston Thursday.

The Glenwood boys had a tougher fight with the Cyclones but used their depth to pull away for their fourth straight conference crown with 126 team points to Harlan’s 101.

The girls’ title came despite winning just three events on the night.

It was the Rams’ depth that rose to the top at the conference meet.

The girls got a pair of individual gold medals from Jacy Embray in the shot put and Miranda Ruth in the 100-meter hurdles and a relay gold from the shuttle hurdle team of Ruth, Ashley Konfrst, McKenzie Becker and Olivia Scarborough.

Glenwood also placed second or third in eight other events at the meet.

“It’s kind of been that way all year,” Rasmussen said of his team’s depth. “We double score in a lot of individual events. We come out of the field events in pretty good shape and we have good depth there all year. Like I said, we haven’t had a real superstar though.”

The Rams may have been short of superstars but they were not short on some superstar performances at the conference meet.

Ruth, in addition to winning gold in the 100-meter hurdles and as part of the shuttle hurdle relay, helped the Rams 4x100 and 4x400-meter relays to second place finishes.

“She really shined tonight,” Rasmussen said of Ruth.

Embray battled through an illness and won the shot put at the conference meet for the second straight year while Molly Dean was second in the high jump and Sarah Salerno was fifth in the long jump.

Rasmussen was very pleased with his team’s performances in the field events that garnered 22 points.

“Our long jumpers were pretty consistent and the high jumping we were solid there. I think if it had been a little less windy, I am sure Molly (Dean) would have been over five feet again but again the second place finish there was not too bad.”

The Rams Gabriella Mixan placed fifth in the 800-meters and ran the opening leg of the 4x800-meter relay that placed third to help Glenwood with key points.

“She really put together two fine races. With that and the Atlantic meet, she’s really ran well,” Rasmussen said.

Much like the girls, the Glenwood boys used their depth to outpoint the field. The boys didn’t come close to matching their 10 gold medals from last season but the Rams earned three top finishes, placed second in six more events and double-pointed in a total of  five events at the conference meet.
“It was a great night for Glenwood, for sure,” said Glenwood boys coach Mark Starner.  “I’m very proud of our boys as we have worked through a lot of different injuries throughout the year and still have had athletes fill in and step it up.  This meet was no different.”

Earning gold for the boys was Dane Kruse in the 110-meter hurdles and the shuttle hurdle relay team of Tyler Moore, Carter Von Essen, Blaine Clark and Kruse and the 4x200-meter relay team of Brogan Weddum, Corey Bertini, Cole Kennedy and Mavrick Decker.

Decker had a strong go in the sprints, placing fifth in a packed 100-meter field, second in the 200-meters while anchoring the 4x100-meter relay team that placed second.

John Van Scoy in the long jump, Nolan Eflin in the 400-meter hurdles and Brady Wheeler in the 400-meters all earned second place medals for the Rams.

The senior on this year’s boys squad wrap up their regular-season having never lost a home or Hawkeye 10 Conference track meet in their careers.

“That’s something to be very proud of and now our next goal to check off will be the district title,” Starner said. “We have won the last four and six of the last seven.  This won’t be an easy feat though.  We hope that we can get and keep everyone healthy to make a solid push at districts and with some luck a solid finish into the state meet.”

Districts for the boys and regionals for the girls are Thursday at Atlantic. The field events kick off at 4 p.m.

Hawkeye 10 Conference Track Meet
Boys Team Results
    1. Glenwood, 126. 2. Harlan, 101. 3. Council Bluffs Lewis Central, 94. 4. Council Bluffs St. Albert, 84.5. 5. Creston 76. 6. Clarinda, 59. 7. Denison, 43. 8. Atlantic, 36.5. 9. Shenandoah, 31. 10. Kuemper Catholic, 26. 11. Red Oak, 22.

Glenwood Boys Top Place Winners
    Long jump – second place, John Van Scoy, 18’ 11”.
    High jump – fifth place, Spencer Smith, 5’ 8”.
4x800m relay – fourth place, Glenwood (Jared Cook, Issac Hein, Jaron Springer, Damen Harrill), 8:48.60.
    3200m run – seventh place, Cuentin Gray, 11:12.77.
    Shuttle hurdle run – first place, Glenwood (Tyler Moore, Carter Von Essen, Blaine Clark, Dane Kruse), 59.11.
    100m dash – fifth place, Mavrick Decker, 11.9.
    400m dash – second place, Brady Wheeler, 52.54.
    4x200m relay – first place, Glenwood (Brogan Weddum, Corey Bertini, Cole Kennedy, Decker), 1:32.01.
    110m hurdles – first place, Kruse, 15.40.
    200m dash – second place, Decker, 23.70.
    400m hurdles – second place, Nolan Eflin, 57.97.
    Distance medley relay – third place, Glenwood (Bertini, Kennedy, Weddum, Wheeler), 3:45.78.
    4x100m relay – second place, Glenwood (Kruse, Van Scoy, Nick Beier, Decker), 45.05.
    4x400m relay – second place, Glenwood (Weddum, Kennedy, Wheeler, Cook), 3:311.28.

Girls Team Results
    1. Glenwood, 147.5. 2. Harlan, 116. 3. Creston, 85. 4. Shenandoah, 74. 5. Denison, 66. 6. Clarinda, 60. 7. Kuemper Catholic, 36. 8. Council Bluffs Lewis Central, 46.5. 9. Council Bluffs St. Albert, 36. 10. Atlantic, 30.5. 11. Red Oak, 29.5.

Glenwood Girls Top Place Winners
    Shot put – first place, Jacy Embray, 38’ 7”.
    Discus – fifth place, Linnaea Konfrst, 113’ 3”.
    Long jump – fifth place, Sarah Salerno, 15’ 3.5”.
    High jump – second place, Molly Dean, 4’ 10”.
    3000m run – sixth place, Felicia Arellano, 12:48.39.
    4x800m relay – third place, Glenwood (Gabriella Mixan, Myranda Starner, Kali Mumm, Hayley Matthews), 10:47.89.
    Shuttle hurdle relay – first place, Glenwood (Miranda Ruth, Ashley Konfrst, McKenzie Becker, Olivia Scarborough), 1:09.96.
    100m dash – third place, Courtney Magnussen, 13.69.
    Distance medley relay – fifth place, Glenwood (Chelsea Webster, Rebecca Fornoff, Kaycee Clark, Bailey Starner), 4:45.72.
    400m dash – sixth place, Dean, 1:07.03.
    4x200m relay – third place, Glenwood (Magnussen, Salerno, Reiny Ostrander, Webster), 1:52.47.
    100m hurdles – first place, Ruth, 16.66.
    800m run – fifth place, Mixan, 2:37.17.
    200m dash – third place, Caudill, 28.79.
    400m hurdles – second place, Ruth, 1:09.98.
    Sprint medley relay – seventh place, (Glenwood (Magnussen, Ostrander, Webster, Clark), 1:59.34.
    1500m run – sixth place, B. Starner, 5:28.01.
    4x100m relay – second place, Glenwood (Magnussen, Caudill, Salerno, Webster), 51.76.
    4x400m relay – second place, Glenwood (Ruth, Clark, Caudill, Dean), 4:19.42.

Ram girls, boys sweep at Atlantic Coed

That makes two in a row.

The Glenwood girls and boys track teams swept the team titles at their second straight coed track meets last Monday with the Rams snagging both titles once again at the Atlantic Coed Track Meet.

The Glenwood boys topped the scoring column for their ninth consecutive meet win with 130 points at Atlantic. Harlan was a distant runner up with 94.75 points. The Glenwood girls also edged out Harlan in the team standings, 118 to 115.

The boys hauled in seven gold medals in the final tune up before the Hawkeye 10 Conference meet.

“Winning nine consecutive meets has been nice, but each meet from here on out (conference and district) will be extremely tough and there’s definitely a bulls eye on our back,” said Glenwood coach Mark Starner. “We have to get some things ironed out from our last two meets if we want to be at our best.  Our old adage is we just need to continue to score points.  

“We don’t need to win every event, but we have to compete in every event to score points.  If we can do that, then I have the utmost confidence that we will be happy with our performances.”

The Rams got individual gold medals from Mavrick Decker in the 100-meters, Cole Kennedy in the 400-meters, Jared Cook in the 800-meters, Dane Kruse in the 110-meter high hurdles and Nolan Eflin in the 400-meter hurdles. The boys added relay golds in the 4x100 and 4x200-meters.

The Rams were denied an eighth gold medal when their shuttle hurdle relay team was disqualified for a false start. Glenwood recorded the fastest time in the event by more than two seconds.

“Actually, to be truthful, I didn’t think we were going to fair very well after our start,” Starner said.  “We didn’t start the meet in great fashion.  Outside Smith in the high jump and the 4 x 800 (meter) getting third, we didn’t get off to a good start.

“If this is what happens when we have an off night, then I would hate to see what happens when we click.”

The Glenwood girls also earned seven gold medals with three coming from a near sweep in the field events. Molly Dean (high jump), Jacy Embray (shot) and Bailey Starner (discus) all won gold with Sara Salerno placing second in the long jump.

Also earning gold for the Rams were Miranda Ruth in the 100-meter hurdles and the 4x100-meter relay team of Salerno, Kecia Caudill, Courtney Magnussen and Chelsea Webster and the 4x200-meter relay team of Salerno, Magnussen, Webster and Kaycee Clark.

Atlantic Coed Track Meet
Boys Team Results
    1. Glenwood, 130. 2. Harlan, 94.75. 3. Council Bluffs St. Albert, 92. 4. Atlantic, 66. 5. Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln, 60. 6. Shenandoah, 51.75. 7. Clarinda, 48.75. 8. Red Oak, 14.75.

Glenwood Boys Top Place Winners
    100m dash – third place, Spencer Smith, 11.82.
    200m dash – first place, Mavrick Decker, 23.18.
    400m dash – first place, Cole Kennedy, 52.72.
    800m dash – first place, Jared Cook, 2:03.42.
    110m hurdles – first place, Dane Kruse, 15.13.
    400m hurdles – first place, Nolan Eflin, 57.49.
    4x100m relay – first place, Glenwood (Kruse, John Van Scoy, Smith, Decker), 45.01.
    4x200m relay – first place, Glenwood (Brogan Weddum, Carter Von Essen, Corey Bertini, Decker), 1:32.01.
    4x400m relay – second place, Glenwood (Weddum, Kennedy, Cook, Brady Wheeler), 3:31.35.
    4x800m relay – third place, Glenwood (Cook, Damon Harrill, Jaron Springer, Wheeler), 8:31.96.
    Distance medley – third place, Glenwood (Bertini, Kennedy, Weddum, Wheeler), 3:47.04.
    High jump – third place, Smith, 6’.
    Long jump – sixth place, Van Scoy, 17’ 11”.
    Discus – sixth place, Dru Little, 119’ 4”.

Girls Team Results
    1. Glenwood, 118. 2. Harlan, 115. 3. Creston, 68. 4. (tie) Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln and Clarinda, 58.  6. Shenandoah, 61. 7. Atlantic, 38. 8. Council Bluffs Lewis Central, 31. 9. Council Bluffs St. Albert, 27. 10. Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson, 25.

Glenwood Girls Top Place Winners
    100m dash – third place, Kecia Caudill, 13.30.
    1500m run – fourth place, Bailey Starner, 5:23.37.
    100m hurdles – first place, Miranda Ruth, 16.35.
    400m hurdles – third place, Molly Dean, 1:11.88.
    4x100m relay – first place, Glenwood (Sarah Salerno, Caudill, Courtney Magnussen, Chelsea Webster), 51.55.
    4x200m relay – first place, Glenwood (Salerno, Kaycee Clark, Magnussen, Webster), 1:51.4.
    4x400m relay – sixth place, Glenwood (Gabriella Mixan, Reiny Ostrander, Ashley Konfrst, Hayley Matthews), 4:33.12.
    4x800m relay – third place, Glenwood (Mixan, Myranda Starner, Kali Mumm, Matthews), 10:51.02.
    Shuttle hurdle relay – first place, Glenwood (Ruth, Dean, McKenzie Becker, Konfrst), 1:10.80.
    High jump – first place, Dean, 5’ 1”.
    Long jump – second place, Salerno, 15’ 9”.
    Shot put – first place, Jacy Embray, 40’ 7”.
    Discus – first place, B. Starner, 114’.