.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Rams stay perfect in Hawk-10

-A A +A
By Joel Stevens, Associate Editor

The Glenwood boys tennis team wrapped up a perfect district dual record this season with a 6-3 victory over Council Bluffs  St. Albert last Tuesday.

The Rams, 7-0 in duals this season and tied with Council Bluffs Lewis Central atop the Hawkeye 10 Conference standings, won four of six singles matches and two of three in doubles to wrap up the victory over St. Albert.

Glenwood’s No. 2 player Cole Peckham won his singles match 8-5 over Cody Gesser and then paired with Max Chavez to down Gesser and Brandon Carlson 8-5 in the No. 1 doubles match.

“After we won our first three (matches) I thought we would have a chance to have a great season but I would have never expected us to go undefeated after the first three matches,” said Glenwood coach Kevin Tucker. “As a team we actually talked about going undefeated a lot after we won our fourth meet. Most coaches don’t like to talk about going undefeated but I used it as motivation with my team.

“We won a lot of matches 6-3 and 5-4 this season which means my team showed that they have the “clutch” gene.

Singles
No. 1 - Joe Gunkelman, G, fell to Travis Miller, SA, 8-1.
No. 2 - Cole Peckham, G, defeated Cody Gesser, SA, 8-5.
No. 3 - Max Chavez, G, defeated Brandon Carlson, SA, 8-2.
No. 4 - Sam Lauritsen defeated Joe Faust, SA, 8-5.
No. 5 - Alex Chekal, G, defeated Drew Carlson, SA, 8-6.
No. 6 - Aaron Bertini, G, fell to Steven Chem, SA, 9-8.

Doubles
No. 1 - Peckham/Chavez, G, defeated Gesser/Carlson, SA, 8-5.
No. 2 - Gunkelman/Lauritsen, G, fell to Miller/Faust, SA, 8-2.
No. 3 - Chekal/Bertini, G, defeated Carlson/Chem, SA, 8-5.

Glenwood 5,
Clarinda 4

Alex Chekal and Aaron Bertini’s doubles victory in the final match of the night sewed up the Glenwood tennis team’s 5-4 victory over Clarinda in Hawkeye 10 Conference tennis last Monday.

Chekal and Bertini knocked off Clarinda’s Jacob Brooks and Trey Stickler 10-3 in their doubles matches.

Glenwood got singles wins from Cole Peckham, Max Chavez and Chekal and Bertini in the singles portion of the match to take a 4-2 lead into doubles. But in doubles Clarinda earned a pair of wins to know the score at 4-4 heading into Bertini and Chekal’s decider.

Singles 

No. 1 - Joe Gunkelman, G, fell to Dedrick Kettwick, C, 10-5.
No. 2 - Cole Peckham, G, defeated Austin Smith, C, 10-4.
No. 3 - Max Chavez, G, defeated Nate Jones, C, 10-7.
No. 4 - Sam Lauritsen, G, fell to 3-10 Nick Clement, C 10-3.
No. 5 - Alex Chekal, G, defeated Trey Stickler, C,10-2.
No. 6 Aaron Bertini, G, defeated Jacob Brooks, C, 10-6.

Doubles

No. 1 - Peckham/Chavez, G, fell to 2-10 Kettwick/Smith, C, 10-2.
No. 2 - Gunkelman/Lauritsen, G, fell to 9-10 (8) Jones/Clement, C, 10-9 (8).

No. 3 - Chekal/Bertini, G, defeated Stickler/Brooks, C, 10-3.