.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Rams second at Atlantic

-A A +A
By Joel Stevens, Associate Editor

Atlantic out paced Glenwood 132 to 107.5 in the team standings to win its own Trojan/Trojann Co-ed Invitational Track Meet on Friday.

Glenwood got gold medal performances from Kyle Wheeler in the 800-meters and its shuttle hurdle and distance medley relay teams.

Ian Eflin helped earn 18.5 points for Glenwood after placingsecond in the high jump, 110-meter hurdles and running a leg of the gold medal-winning shuttle hurdle relay team.

Johnny Fuller capped a strong day for the Ram distance runners, placing second in the 3,200 and 1,600-meters. Jordan Kruge added a fourth place finish in the 1,600.

Bo Darrow won three medals for Glenwood, placing third in the 110-meter hurdles, fourth in the high jump and running the anchor leg of the shuttle hurdle relay.

Trojan/Trojann Co-ed Invitational

Boys Team Results

1. Atlantic, 132. 2. Glenwood, 107.5. 3. Harlan, 87. 4. Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln, 61.5. 5. Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson, 57. 6. Council Bluffs Lewis Central, 48.5. 7. Tri-Center, 24.5. 8. Denison, 22. 9. Clarinda, 8. 10. Shenandoah, 7. 11. Red Oak, 3.

Glenwood Results

100m dash – fifth place, Taylor Williams, 11.47.

200m dash – fifth place, Andrew Nebelsick, 23.45.

400m dash – fourth place, Eliot Lincoln, 53.23.

800m run – first place, Kyle Wheeler, 1:59.90.

110m hurdles – second place, Ian Eflin, 15.38. Third place, Bo Darrow, 15.47.

1600m run – second place, Johnny Fuller, 4:37.76. Fourth place, Jordan Krug, 4:53.98.

3200m run – second place, Fuller, 10:10.81.

400m hurdles – fifth place, Tim Schwanke, 59.86.

High jump – second place, Eflin, 5' 10”. Fourth place, Darrow, 5' 8”.

Long jump – sixth place, Joey Bryan, 17' 10 1/2”.

4x100m relay – third place, Glenwood, 45.39.

4x400m relay – third place, Glenwood, 3:31.04.

4x800m relay – third place, Glenwood, 8:39.95.

Shuttle hurdle relay – first place, Glenwood, 1:01.94.

Distance medley relay – first place, Glenwood, 3:46.18.

Co-Ed Ram Invite

Boys Team Results

1. Glenwood, 146. 2. Atlantic, 130. 3. Council Bluffs Lewis Central, 75. 4. Council Blufs Abraham Lincoln, 75. 5. Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson, 63. 6. Council Bluffs St. Albert, 27. 7. Shenandoah, 20.

Glenwood Boys Results

High jump – second place, Ian Eflin, 5' 10”.

Long jump – sixth place, Joey Bryan, 18” 11 3/4”.

Discus – third place, Tyler Fikes, 126' 10”.

4x800m relay – first place, Glenwood (Elliot Lincoln, Jonnie Schoening, Mark Abrams, Kyle Wheeler), 8:33.54.

3200m run – first place, Johnny Fuller, 10:18.67. Second place, Jordan Krug, 10:39.13.

Shuttle hurdle relay – first place, Glenwood (Eflin, Reinert, Scnwanke, Bo Darrow), 1:01.30.

100m dash – sixth palce, Riley Nelson, 11.86.

400m dash – fourth place, Andrew Nebelsick, 52.82. Sixth place, Matt Jensen, 53.83.

4x200m relay – second place, Glenwood (Taylor Williams, Bryan, Kirk Porter, Riley), 1:34.21.

110m hurdles – second place, Darrow, 15.64. Third place, Eflin, 15.68.

1600m run – second place, Fuller, 4:43.48. Third place, Krug, 4:49.88

200m dash – first place, Nebelsick, 22.85. Third place, Williams, 23.31.

400m hurdles – sixth place, Schwanke, 1:01.52.

Distance medley relay – second place, Glenwood (Jensen, Porter, Lincoln, Abrams), 3:52.07.

800m run – first place, Wheeler, 2:00.39.

4x100m relay – third place, Glenwood (Williams, Bryan, Porter, Riley), 44.71.

4x400m relay – second place, Glenwood (Lincoln, Nebelsick, Jensen, Wheeler), 3:33.09.