.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Rams improve to 4-0 in boys tennis

-A A +A
By Joel Stevens, Associate Editor

After four wins in singles, Glenwood won its first two doubles matches to take the victory 6-3 over Harlan in Hawkeye 10 Conference tennis last Tuesday.

The Rams’ Cole Peckham, Max Chavez, Alex Chekal and Aaron Bertini all won their singles matches.

Peckham and Chavez combined for a 8-3 win over Trey Lansman and Kennan Finn in the No. 1  doubles match and Joe Gunkelman and Sam Lauritsen teamed up to down Jordan Good and Gabe Ferry in the No. 2 doubles to seal the dual victory.

Singles
No. 1 - Joe Gunkelman, G, fell to Trey Lansman, H, 9-8 (3).
No. 2 - Cole Peckham, G, defeated Kennan Finn, H, 8-3.
No. 3 - Max Chavez, G, defeated Jordan Good, H, 8-1.
No. 4 - Sam Lauritsen, G, fell to Gabe Ferry, H, 8-6
No. 5 - Alex Chekal, G, defeated Derek Leinen, H, 8-6.
No. 6 - Aaron Bertini, G, defeated Josh Buman, H, 8-5.

Doubles
No. 1 - Peckham/Chavez, G, defeated Lansman/Finn, H, 8-3.
No. 2 - Gunkelman/Lauritsen, G, defeated Good/Ferry, H, 9-7.
No. 3 - Chekal/Bertini, G, fell to Leinen/Buman, H, 8-5.

Glenwood 8,
Red Oak 1
The Glenwood boys tennis team downed Red Oak 8-1 in Hawkeye 10 Conference tennis last Monday.

The Rams had four tie-break victories in winning five of six singles matches.

In the No. 2 match up, the Rams Cole Peckham out-lasted Hayden Berry 9-8 for the win. The victory keyed Glenwood to close out the singles and then the doubles portion with seven straight wins.

Singles
No. 1 - Joe Gunkelman, G, fell to Jordan Nelson, RO, 8-0.
No. 2 - Cole Peckham, G, defeated Hayden Berry, RO, 9-8 (3).
No. 3 - Max Chavez, G, defeated Dean Smith, RO, 8-0.
No. 4 - Sam Lauritsen, G, defeated Weston Rolenc, RO, 9-8 (6).
No. 5 - Alex Chekal, G, defeated Keatis Kunze, RO, 9-8 (5).
No. 6 - Aaron Bertini, G, defeated Donnie Torbett, RO, 8-0.

Doubles
No. 1 - Peckham/Chavez, G, defeated Nelson/Kunze, RO, 9-8 (4).
No. 2 - Gunkelman/Lauritsen, G, defeated Berry/Smith, RO, 8-3.
No. 3 - Chekal/Bertini, G, defeated Rolenc/Torbett, RO, 8-2.