.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Rams dominant at Clarinda

-A A +A
By Joel Stevens, Associate Editor

The cold weather and a postponment didn't help the times but Glenwood toys track coach Mark Starner was pleased with his team's performance at its first outdoor meet of the year.

The Rams racked up 104 points for first place at the Hawkeye 10 Southern Division Meet on Thursday in Clarinda. After inclement weather delayed the meet from Tuesday to Thursday, scheduling conflicts allowed just three conference teams to attend.

Clarinda was second at the meet with 41 points and Red third with 37.

“Performances weren't stellar times, but with the conditions the way the were, I felt we competed and did well getting our first outdoor meet under our belt,” said Starner.

The Rams swept the relay events taking first place in the 4x800-meter, shuttle hurdle, 4x200, distance medley, 4x100 and 4x400-meter relays.

Glenwood added top performances in the high jump (Bo Darrow), long jump (Kirk Porter), the 3,200-meters (Johnny Fuller), 1,600-meters (Jordan Krug), the 110-meter hurdles (Ian Eflin), the 400-meter hurdles (Tim Schwanke) and the 800-meters (Kyle Wheeler)

“The main thing is that we gave all of our kids an opportunity to run,” said Starner.

Team Results

1. Glenwood, 104. 2. Clarinda, 41. 3. Red Oak, 37.

Glenwood Results

High Jump - first place, Bo Darrow, a 5' 10”. Second place, Ian Eflin, 5' 8”.

Long Jump - first place, Kirk Porter, 17' 11”. Third place, Joey Bryan, 17' 9”.

Discus – third place, Tyler Fikes, 120' 6”.

Shot Put - second place, Tyler Fikes, 40' 3”.

3200m Run - first place, Johnny Fuller, 10:30.6. Second place, Jordan Krug, 10:42.6.

100m Dash - second place, Taylor Williams.

400m Dash - second place, Eliot Lincoln, 55.22.

1600m Run - first place, Jordan Krug, 4:59.4. Second place, Johnny Fuller 5:18.6.

110m Hurdles - first place, Ian Eflin, 16.41. Second place, Bo Darrow, 16.61.

200m Dash - second place, Matt Jensen, 25.12.

400m Hurdles - first place, Tim Schwanke, 1:03.7. Second place, Andrew Reinert, 1:05.5.

800m Run - first place, Kyle Wheeler, 2:05.8. Second place, Kyle Gray, 2:26.1.

4x800m Relay - first place, Glenwood (Jonnie Schoening, Jakob Rhodes, Steve Laudon and Kyle Wheeler), 9:03.4.

Shuttle Hurdle Relay - first place, Glenwood (Ian Eflin, Tim Schwanke, Andrew Reinert and Bo Darrow), 1:04.4.

4x200m Relay - first place, Glenwood (Williams, Bryan, Porter, and Jensen), 1:37.

Medley Relay - first place, Glenwood (Jensen, Porter, Laudon and Lincoln), 4:08.5.

4x100m Relay - first place, Glenwood (Williams, Bryan, Porter and B. Darrow), 46.7.

4x400m Relay - first place, Glenwood (Eflin, Schwanke, Laudon and Lincoln), 3: 52.4.

Rams host 9-10 Relays

The host Glenwood freshman and sophomores edged Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln 149 to 139 in the standings to take the team title at the 9-10 Relays on Saturday for the third straight year.

The Rams won gold medals in of the 19 events at the meet despite resting some of their top runners.

We were not able to run all freshman and sophomores due to resting and giving some varsity athletes a much needed day of recovery,” said Glenwood coach Mark Starner. “Even being short handed on the day we were able to compete against good competition from larger schools.”

Riley Nelson won the 200-meter dash and anchored the Rams' 4 x 200 and 4 x 100-meter relays to gold.

Ian Eflin won the high jump and the 110-meter high hurdles and led off the shuttle hurdle relay team that won the meet.

Team Results

1. Glenwood, 149. 2. Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln, 139. 3. Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson, 94. 4. Atlantic, 88. 5. Clarinda, 48. 6. Red Oak, 23.

High Jump - first place, Ian Eflin, 5'10”. Second place, Cole Darrow, 5'8”.

3200m Run - first place, Jacob Rhodes, 11:23.8.

100m Dash - second place, Rhett Turner, 12.43.

1600m Run - first place, Mark Abrams, 5:19.4. Third place, Kyle Gray, 5: 34.31.

110m Hurdles - first place, Ian Eflin, 15.93. Second place, Michael Lawler, 18.29.

200m Dash - first place, Riley Nelson, 24.64.

800m Run - third place, Jonah Strand 2:27.66.

4x800m Relay - first place, Glenwood (Abrams, Cambridge, Gray and Strand), 9:26.12.

Shuttle Hurdle Relay - first place, Glenwood (Eflin, C. Darrow, Lawler and Raymer), 1:09.47.

4x200m Relay - first place, Glenwood (Shane Huston, Ben Ensley, Turner and Nelson), 1:43.95.

Medley Relay: second place, Glenwood (Huston, Lawler, Miles Kalimbokidis and Rhodes), 4:14.79.

4x100m Relay - first place, Glenwood (Huston, Ensley, Turner and Nelson),49.32.

4x400m Relay - fourth place, Glenwood (Lincoln, Giesting, Kalimbokidis and Lawler), 4:14.38.