.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

The Opinion-Tribune Fall 2009 All-Mills County Teams

-A A +A
By Joel Stevens, Associate Editor

Football

Offense

QB - Jake Bolton, Sr., East Mills

1,917 yards, 30 TD passes

RB - Nathen Day, Sr., East Mills

2,098 all-purpose yards, 27 TDs

RB - Dylan Blankenship, Sr., Glenwood

1,294 yards, 11 TDs; 21 career 100 yards games

WR - Jake Doyle, Sr., East Mills

33 catches, 580 yards, six TDs

WR - Trent Jameson, Sr., Glenwood

18 catches, 286 yards, two TDs

OL - Cory Simms, Sr., Glenwood

6-2, 230

OL - Colin White, Sr., Glenwood

6-0, 250

OL - Matt Miller, Sr., East Mills

6-1, 230

OL - Jacob Fritz, Sr., East Mills

5-11, 210

OL - Dallas Franks, So., Fremont-Mills

6-1, 240

K - Michael Lawler, Jr., Glenwood

5-of-6 FGs, 18-of-24 PATs

All-Purpose - Luke Schafer, So., East Mills

553 yards receiving, 344 rushing, 575 passing, 19 total TDs

Defense

DL - Nate Meier, So., Fremont-Mills

115 tackles, 13 for loss

DL - Joe Morgan, Sr., Glenwood

55 tackles, nine for loss

DL - Chris Varner, Sr., East Mills

56 tackles, 16 for loss

DL - Dylan Larsen, Sr., East Mills

81 tackles, 17 for loss

LB - Daniel Duysen, So., East Mills

119 tackles, 15 for loss, three fumble recoveries

LB - Zach Desormeaux, Sr., Fremont-Mills

102 tackles, eight for loss

LB - Cole Darrow, Jr., Glenwood

95 tackles, six for loss, two INTs

DB - Josh Matthews, Sr., Glenwood

69 tackles, four INTs

DB - A.J. Scarbourgh, So., Fremont-Mills

63 tackles, four INTs

DB - Nick Uphoff, Sr., Glenwood

72 tackles, two INTs

DB - Grant Loeffelbein, Sr., Glenwod

41 tackles, two INTs

P - Jake Bolton, Sr., East Mills

24 punts, 35.9 average

Volleyball

First Team

H - Morgan Lucy, So., Glenwood

127 kills, 99 blocks, 47 aces

H - Mindy Lorimor, Jr., Fremont-Mills

139 kills, 45 blocks, 43 aces

H - Jensen Duysen, Sr., East Mills

136 kills, 122 digs, 27 aces

H - Lynde Madison, Jr., Fremont-Mills

130 kills, 45 blocks, 33 aces

S - Erika Schwanke, Jr., Glenwood

228 assists, 46 digs, 14 aces

DS - Gabbi Sowers, Sr., Glenwood

232 digs, 38 aces

Second Team

H - Chelsea Konfrst, Jr., Glenwood

115 kills, 68 blocks

S - Kendall Fichter, Fr., Fremont-Mills

275 assists, 58 aces

H - Shelby Sommerla, Jr., East Mills

71 kills, 16 aces

H - Cassie Stewart, Sr., Glenwood

65 kills, 68 blocks,

S - Amy Walker, Jr., East Mills

121 assists, 87 digs, 25 aces

DS - Ana VanScoy, Jr., Glenwood

177 digs, 20 aces