.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Mustangs nip Rams, 5-4 in tennis

-A A +A
By Joel Stevens, Associate Editor

The Glenwood boys tennis team lost a  close 5-4 decision to Shenandoah last Wednesday in a match played indoors at the Montgomery County YMCA in Red Oak due to weather conditions.  

Rams’ No. 1 player Joe Gunkelman played his most consistent game of the season against the Fillies’ Jacob Holmes at the No. 1 singles spot but fell 10-6 to the senior.

Max Chavez and Cole Peckham continued their winning streaks beating their opponents 10-7 and 10-3, respectively.  

Justin Fisher easily claimed the Ram’s third singles victory over David Hu, 10-3.

At the end of singles play, the match was tied 3-3.  

Chavez and Peckham were the only Rams’ doubles team to win against the Phillies, claiming a 10 -6 win over Hu and Josh Miller.  

The match came down to whoever would win at the No. 2 doubles spot.  EJ Hackett and Justin Fisher were down 6- 3 before rallying to stretch out the match against the Fillies Jacob Holmes and Ryan Niccoli but they were unable to gain the lead and lost a close 10-8 match.

Singles
No. 1 – Joe Gunkelman, G, fell to Jacob Holmes, S, 10-6.
No. 2 – EJ Hackett, G, fell to Kyle Fischer, S, 10-6.
No. 3 – Chris Chekal, G, fell to Bradley Young, S, 10-2.
No. 4 – Justin Fisher, G, defeated David Hu, S, 10-1.
No. 5 – Max Chavez, G, defeated Ryan Niccoli, S, 10-7.
No. 6  Cole Peckham, G, defeated Josh Miller, S, 10-3.

Doubles
No. 1 – Gunkelman/Chekal, G, fell to Fischer/Young, S, 10-5.
No. 2 – Hackett/Fisher, G, fell to Holmes/Niccoli, S, 10-8.
No. 3 – Chavez/Peckham, G, defeated Hu/Miller, S, 10-6.

C.B. St. Albert 5,
Glenwood 4
The Glenwood boys tennis team dropped its third straight close match of the season with a 5-4 loss to Council Bluffs St. Albert last Tuesday.

The Rams won four of six singles matches, with Chris Chekal, Justin Fisher, Max Chavez and Cole Peckham all earning victories.

After the singles portion, the Rams, up 4-2, needed just one doubles victory to win the match.  Unfortunately, St. Albert dominated in doubles and won all three matches to pull out the dual.

Singles
No. 1 –  Joe Gunkelman, G, fell to Travis Miller, SA, 10-2.
No. 2 – EJ Hackett, G, fell to Brendan Stephanie, SA, 10-7.
No. 3 – Chris Chekal, G, defeated Adam Christensen, SA, 10-5.
No. 4 – Justin Fisher, G, defeated Cody Goeser, SA, 10-1.
No. 5 – Max Chavez, G, defeated Nick Rallis, SA, 10-2.
No. 6 – Cole Peckham, G, defeated Brandon Carlson, SA, 10-2.

Doubles
No. 1 – Gunkelman/Chekal, G, fell to Stephanie/Christensen, SA, 10-5.
No. 2 – Hackett/Fisher, G, fell to Miller/Goeser, SA, 10-3.
No. 3 – Chavez/Peckham, G, fell to Rallis/Carlson, SA, 10-8.

Glenwood 5,
Clarinda 4
Glenwood defeated Clarinda 5 - 4 in Hawkeye 10 Conference tennis last Monday.

Joe Gunkelman, Max Chavez and Cole Peckham all claimed singles victories but the Rams were tied at 3-3 after the singles portion.  After singles the score was tied 3 - 3.  

After splitting the first doubles matches, it all came down the Rams’ EJ Hackett and Justin Fisher match against the Falcon’s Nate Jones and Nick Clement. Hackett and Fisher battled back and forth with the St. Albert duo, going ahead 5 - 2 at one point before Jones and Clement started to fight back, eventually knotting the score at 10-10.  The Rams would go on to win the tie-breaker, however, 7 - 1, to give them the match and the dual.

Singles
No. 1 – Joe Gunkelman , G, defeated Nate Jones, C, 10-2.
No. 2 – EJ Hackett , G, fell to Dedrick Kettwick, C, 10-3.
No. 3 – Chris Chekal, G, fell to Austin Smith, C, 10-3.
No. 4 – Justin Fisher, G, fell to Nick Clement, C, 10-3.
No. 5 – Max Chavez, G, defeated Trey Stickler, C, 10-3.
No. 6 – Cole Peckham, G, defeated Jacob Brooks, C, 10-3.

Doubles
No. 1 – Gunkelman/Chekal, G, fell to Kettwick/Smith, C, 10-8.
No. 2 – Hackett/Fisher, G, defeated Jones/Clement, C, 11-10
No. 3 – Chavez/Peckham, G, defeated Stickler/Brooks, C, 10-2.