.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Knights take title at Stanton Invite

-A A +A
By Joel Stevens, Associate Editor

    The Fremont-Mills boys ran away with the team title at the Stanton Invitational Track Meet last Monday.
    Braving cold and rainy weather, the Knights racked up 176 points to the host Vikings’ 113.
    The East Mills boys posted a third-place finish with 102 points.
    The Knights’ Kevin Herrick took home a pair of golds with top finishes in the 400-meter hurdles and the 400-meter dash.
    Fremont-Mills also earned gold medals in the shuttle hurdle and 4x100-meter relays.
    In the field events, Dallas Franks (shot put), Clayton Wilson (high jump) and A.J. Scarborough (discus) all earned golds.
    East Mills got top finishes from Nick Pittmon in the 100-meter dash and its 4x200-meter and 4x400-meter relay teams.
    On the girls’ side of the meet, East Mills was fourth with 69 points. Villisca was the girls team champion with 172 points.
    The Wolverines’ lone gold medals came in the 4x200-meter relay but they got second place showings by Shelby Sommerla in the 1,500-meters and their shuttle hurdle and 4x100-meter relay teams.
    The Fremont-Mills girls placed sixth with 51 points.
    The Knights won no golds but got strong third place finishes from its 4x400-meter and 4x100-meter relays teams.

     Stanton Invitational    
Girls Team Results
    1. Villisca, 172. 2. Stanton, 141. 3. Essex, 70. 4. East Mills, 69. 5. Nishnabotna, 67. 6. Fremont-Mills, 51. 7. South Page, 17.

East Mills Girls
Top Place Winners
    Long jump - sixth place, Kara Helbling, 13’ 1.75”.
    Discus  - sixth place, Megan York, 68’ 2”.
    4x800m relay - fourth place, East Mills, 12:25.38.
    Shuttle hurdle relay - second place, East Mills, 1:23.26.
    100m dash - fourth place, Amy Walker, 14.72.
    400m dash - fifth place, Brianna Weak, 1:13.24.
    4x200m relay - first place, East Mills, 2:00.38.
    100m relays - fifth place, Jordan Jennings, 19.37.
    200m dash - third place, Amy Walker, 30.25.
    400m hurdles - fourth place, Jennings, 1:21.06.
    Sprint medley relay - fourth place, East Mills, 2:21.15.
    1500m run - second place, Shelby Sommerla, 6:08.72.
    4x100m relay - second place, East Mills, 58.77

Fremont-Mills Girls Top Place Winners
    High jump - third place, Mindy Lorimor, 4’ 8”.
    Shuttle hurdle relay - third place, Fremont-Mills, 1:23.62.
    Distance medley relay - third place, Fremont-Mills, 5:12.56.
    4x200m relay - third place, Fremont-Mills, 2:06.27
    800m run - fifth place, Amy Carlson, 3:00.31.
    400m hurdles - third place, Kalyn Madison, 1:19.33.
    Sprint medley relay - fifth place, Fremont-Mills, 2:21.92.
    4x100m relay - third place, Fremont-Mills, 59.13.
    4x400m relay - third place, Fremont-Mills, 5:05.18.

Boys Team Results
    1. Fremont-Mills, 176. 2. Stanton, 113. 3. East Mills, 102. 4. Nishnabotna, 58. 5. Villisca, 42. 6. Essex, 41. 7. South Page, 25.

East Mills Boys
Top
Place Winners
    Long jump - third place, Nick Pittmon, 17’ 9”.
    Shot put - fourth place, Jacob Huston, 38’ 5”.
    High jump - first place, Wilson, 5’ 10”.
    4x800m relay - first place, East Mills, 9:27.60.
    Shuttle hurdle relay - third place, East Mills, 1:11.60.
    100m dash - third place, Nate Meier, 12.01.
    400m dash - fourth place, Colby Jennings, 1:01.02.
    4x200m relay - first place, East Mills, 1:40.93.
    200m dash - third place, Travis Tupper, 25.86.
    400m hurdles - fifth place, Daniel Duysen, 1:05.87.
    Distance medley relay - first place, East Mills, 4:17.03.
    4x100m relay - second place, East Mills 48.41.
    4x400m relay - first place, East Mills, 3:51.66.

Fremont-Mills
Top Place Winners
    Long jump - second place, Clayton Wilson, 17’ 10.5”.
    Shot put - first place, Dallas Franks, 39’ 10”.
    High jump - third place, Charlie Ruff, 5’ 2”.
    Discus - first place, AJ Scarborough, 153’ 5”.
    3200m run - second place, Manny Salazar, 11:01.64.
    4x800m run - fifth place, Fremont-Mills, 9:53.87.
    Shuttle hurdle relay - first place, Fremont-Mills, 1:05.35.
    100m dash - first place, Pittmon, 11.95.
    400m dash - first place, Kevin Herrick, 55.86.
    4x200m relay - second place, Fremont-Mills, 1:42.17.
    110m hurdles - first place, Tyler Hetzel, 18.23.
    1600m run - fourth place, Salazar, 5:25.43.
    200m dash - fourth place, Hetzel, 26.93.
    400m hurdles - first place, Herrick, 1:02.38.
    Distance medley relay - second place, Fremont-Mills, 4:19.46.
    800m run - second place, Dakota Thomas, 2:35.09.
    4x100m relay - first place, Fremont-Mills, 47.93.
    4x400m relay - second place, Fremont-Mills, 3:53.47.