.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Glenwood sweeps southern division

-A A +A

Ram girls, boys combine to win 27 gold medals on cold, rainy night in Glenwood

By Joel Stevens, Associate Editor

    The Glenwood girls won 11 gold medals and the boys 16 at the Hawkeye 10 Conference Southern Division Track Meet on Thursday in Glenwood.

Previous
Play
Next

    The cold and rainy weather did nothing to dampen the Rams’ dominating performance over southern division foes Shenandoah, Clarinda and Red Oak.
    The girls won 12 of 19 events and placed in six others to more than double-up the points on second place Shenandoah with 118 points to the Fillies 55.
    Standout performances included gold medals from Chelsea Webster in the 400-meter dash, Lexi Fisher in the 400-meter hurdles, Sarah Salerno in the 200-meter dash, Carlie Cooper in the 1500-meter run, Cassie Kruse in the shot put, Mercedes Liparoto in the 100-meter hurdles and the distance medley relay team of Sarah Salerno, Reiny Ostrander, Maddie Mead and Carlie Cooper.  
    “We have some work to do on technique – starts-hand-offs-hurdles-field events,” said Glenwood girls coach Brad Ramussen. “We also need to not loose focus on our goals.  The Rams did have a good night at their first outdoor meet of the year.”
    Fisher took home a pair of gold medals after winning the 400-meter hurdles and running the anchor leg on the shuttle hurdle relay. She also added a second-place finish in the high jump.
    Abby Brown took home gold in the long jump and as a member of the shuttle hurdle relay.
    Liparoto won first place in the 100-meters and as part of the Rams’ gold medal-winning 4x100-meter relay.
    Webster earned gold in the 400-meters and the 4x400-meter relay.
    The Glenwood boys dominated the field with 111 points. Red Oak was second with 52 points and Clarinda third with 17.
    “We had several outstanding performances on the track,” said Glenwood boys coach Mark Starner.
    The boys won gold medals in 16 of 18 events including all six relays.
    Rhett Turner earned gold medals in the 100-meters and  the 4x100 and 4x200-meter relays.
    Cole Darrow won gold in the long jump and the shuttle hurdle relay.
    Dan Gorman led a strong showing in the field for Glenwood winning both the discus and the shot put.

Hawkeye 10 Co-Ed Southern Division
Girls Team Results
    1. Glenwood, 118. 2. Shenandoah, 55. 3. Red Oak, 46. Clarinda, 46.

Glenwood Top Place Winners
    High jump - second place, Lexi Fisher, 4’ 8”.
    Long jump - first place, Abby Brown, 15’ 3 3/4”.
    Discus - second place, Rachell Martin, 88’ 3”.
    Shot put - first place, Cassie Kruse, 36’ 1 1/2”.
    3000m run - second place, Morgan Naughton, 12:08.37.
    4x800m relay - first place, Glenwood (Lisa Nebel, Emily Blum, Makayla Nelson and Bailey Starner), 11:10.64.
    4x100m relay - first place, Glenwood (Brown, Mecedes Liparoto, McKenna Henze and Fisher), 1:15.33.
    100m dash - fourth place, Kecia Caudill, 14.43.
    Distance medley relay - first place, Glenwood (Sarah Salerno, Reiny Ostrander, Maddie Mead and Carlie Cooper), 4:36.59.
    400m dash - first place, Chelsea Webster, 1:04.74.
    4x200m relay - second place, Glenwood (Hanna Ringsdorf, Caitlin Hohler, Henze and Shelby Brewster), 2:01.67.
    100m hurdles - first place, Liparoto, 17.46.
    800m run - second place, Starner, 2:36.75.
    200m dash - first place, Salerno, 29.15.
    400m hurdles - first place, Fisher, 1:10.76.
    1500m run - first place, Cooper, 5:23.90.
    4x100m relay - first place, Glenwood (Liparoto, Caudill, Ostrander and Salerno), 54.96.
    4x400m relay - first place, Glenwood (Nebel, Ashley Grave, Starner, Chelsea Webser), 4:39.33.

Boys Team Results
    1. Glenwood, 111. 2. Red Oak, 52. 3. Clarinda, 17.

Glenwood Boys Top Place Winners
    100m dash - first place, Rhett Turner, 11.8.
    200m dash - first place, Joe Blankenship, 24.44.
    400m dash - second place, Corey Bertini, 57.91.
    800m run - first place, Jonah Strand, 2:16.04.
    3200m run - first place, Mark Abrams, 10:18.46.
    110m hurdles - first place, Ian Eflin, 15.56.
    400m hurdles - first place, Derek Jones, 56.78.
    4x100m relay - first place, Glenwood (Kyle Grow, Blankenship, Jacob Zenor and Turner), 47.22.
    4x200m relay - first place, Glenwood (Cole Darrow, Turner, Taylor Kaufman and Jones), 1:35.68.
    4x400m relay - first place, Glenwood (Eliot Lincoln, Kaufman, Jones and Kyle Wheeler), 3:30.49.
    4x800m relay - first place, Glenwood (Wheeler, Jordan Krug, Fuller and Lincoln), 8:21.58.
    Distance medley relay - first place, Glenwood (Eflin, Darrow, Spencer Smith and Fuller), 3:49.82.
    Shuttle hurdle relay - first place, Glenwood (Michael Lawler, Mitch Bowden, Darrow and Eflin), 1:01.66.
    High jump - first place, Eflin, 6’.
    Long jump - first place, Darrow, 20’ 1 1/2”.
    Shot put - first place, Dan Gorman, 40’ 6”.
    Discus - first place, Gorman, 113’ 4”.