.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Glenwood places two in top 10 at Harlan co-ed invite

-A A +A
By Joel Stevens, Associate Editor

Lizzy Young placed ninth in the girls race and Baker Cambridge was eighth in the Harlan Co-Ed Cross Country Invitational Saturday.

The host Cyclones won the girls event 70 to 72 while the boys were edged out by Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson, 43 to 48 for the team crown.

The Cyclones’ Chris Brace won the individual title with a time of 17:41. The girls title went to Griswold’s Rebekah Topham in 14:28.

The Glenwood girls placed seventh as a team led by Young’s ninth place showing. Glenwood girls coach Brad Rasmussen was disappointed with his team’s performance.

“The team was not well prepared for the meet and struggled throughout the race,” Rasmussen said.  “Individually, Lizzy Young ran very well and finished in ninth place.  Lizzy ran a very smart race from start to finish and is having a very good season.  Hannah McCue also ran well and is improving on her performances each meet.  Sarah Salerno had a good race on Saturday.”

McCue placed 43rd with a time of 17:56. Salerno was 50th in 18:22. Other girls scorers placing were Jillian Finnegan (38th), Molly Dean (42nd) and Felicia Arellano (59th).

Cambridge led the Glenwood boys to a third place finish with 91 team points.

Boys Team Results
1. Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson, 43. 2. Harlan, 48. 3. Glenwood, 91. 4. Council Bluffs St. Albert, 115. 5. Denison, 160. 6. Riverside, 185. 7. Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln, 189. 8. Red Oak, 192. 9. Council Bluffs Lewis Central, 204. 10. Atlantic, 231. 11. Griswold, 317. 12. Treynor, 323.

Glenwood Boys Results

8. Baker Cambridge, 17:52.

Girls Team Results
1. Harlan, 70. 2. Griswold, 72. 3. Council Bluffs Lewis Central, 100. 4. Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln, 128. 5. Atlantic, 150. 6. Council Bluffs St. Albert, 178. 7. Glenwood, 182. 8. Red Oak, 209. 9. Denison, 221. 10. Treynor, 224. 11. Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson, 240. 12. Woodbine, 248. 13. Adair-Casey, 304.

Glenwood Girls Results
9. Lizzy Young, 16:19. 38. Jillian Finnegan, 17:48. 42. Molly Dean, 17:55. 43. Hannah McCue, 17:56. 50. Sarah Salerno, 18:22. 59. Felicia Arellano, 18:57.

Glenwood boys ninth at Creighton Prep Invite

The Glenwood boys cross country team placed ninth at the Creighton Prep Invitational at Omaha’s Fontenelle Park last Tuesday.

Creighton Prep and Millard South ran away from the field with the host Junior Jays winning the team title with 35 team points. Prep’s John Nownes won the individual title with a course record 16:18. In all Prep had five runners in the top 12.

The Rams posted 226 team points for ninth place.

Cuentin Gray won top honors in the “A” race (runners who have run 5,000 meters under 19:30) for Glenwood placing 34th in 18:39. Conrad Millar had top honor for the Rams in the “B” group (runners who have run 5000 meters between 19:30 and 22:00) placing 58th in 20:57 and Quintin Wayman placed 15th in the “C” race (for those runners whose best 5,000 meters is over 22:00) with a time of 22:34.

Creighton Prep Invitational
Boys Team Results

1. Creighton Prep, 35. 2. Millard South, 40. 3. Elkhorn, 105. 4. Papillion-La Vista South, 132. 5. Gross Catholic, 155. 6. Omaha North, 165. 7. Plattsmouth, 186. 8. Omaha Central, 195. 9. Glenwood, 226. 10. Papillion-La Vista, 284. 11. Council Bluffs Lewis Central, 317. 12. Omaha Concordia, 340. 13. Ralston, 348.

Glenwood Individual Results
“A” Race

34. Cuentin Gray, 18:39. 39. Baker Cambridge, 18:48. 57. Ross Vanslyke, 19:21. 60. Giles Allan, 19:26. 62. Ryan Leu, 19:30. 66. Victor Salerno, 19:44. 68. Daniel Leu, 20:00. 71. Damen Harrill, 21:16.

“B” Race

58. Conrad Millar, 20:57. 67. Jeff Cooper, 21:03. 76. Caleb Barns, 21:14. 79. Nick Beier, 21:17. 81. Trevor Sladnovnik, 21:19. 86. Joe Gunkelman, 21:31. 88. Ethan Thompson, 21:34. 112. Christian Congdon, 22:03. 117. Matt Malcom, 22:11. 133. Grant Hughes, 22:28. 134. Kory Gray, 22:29. 157. Chase Sowers, 24:34.

“C” Race

15. Quintin Wayman, 22:34. 39. Andrew Mullennax, 23:37. 54. Tristan Brown, 24:17. 75. Gavin Manley, 25:34.

Rams second at Creston
The Glenwood girls cross country team placed second at the Creston Invitational last Tuesday.

The Rams scored 92 teams points, second only to Winterset’s 42. The Huskies had the top three placer winners, including first place Dominique Fleming, who ran a 16:34.

Lizzy Young paced Glenwood with a eighth place. Her 17:19 time broke Brooke Peckham’s old school record of 18:04 set in 2004.
Molly Dean was 15th, Jillian Finnegan 17th, Natalie Shearer 19th and Hannah McCue 33rd.

Creston Invitational
Girls Team Results

1. Winterset, 43. 2. Glenwood, 92. 3. Creston, 94. 4. Shenandoah, 103. 5. Atlantic, 106. 6. Kuemper Catholic, 159. 7. Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson, 177. 8. Red Oak, 189. 9. Clarinda, 193. 10. Clarke, 279.

Glenwood Girls Individual Results

8. Lizzy Young, 17:19. 15. Molly Dean, 18:21. 17. Jillian Finnegan, 18:25. 19. Natalie Shearer, 18:34. 33. Hannah McCue, 19:11. 42. Sarah Salerno, 19:48. 44. Felicia Arellano, 19:56.