.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Glenwood grapplers down L.C., Underwood

-A A +A
By Joel Stevens, Associate Editor

The Glenwood wrestling team placed 10th out of 36 teams at the Basehor-Linwood, Kan. Bobcat Classic Wrestling Invitational this weekend.
Cole Peckham (113 pounds) and Alex Killpack  (285) both placed at the tournament which features hundreds of wrestlers from Iowa, Kansas, Nebraska, Missouri and Colorado.
Killpack reached the finals and lost a close match to a top heavyweight from Mountain Range, Colo. Peckham could not continue in his bracket after injuring his shoulder.
The tournament capped a long week of wrestling for the Rams with three duals on Monday and two more on Thursday.
“It’s been a long week of wrestling.” Glenwood coach Brad Asche said. “It’s a really good time for break. The kids had six weigh-in’s in a  week, so that’s pretty tough with the competition.”
Chase Evans, Matt Malcom, Seth Warren, Jesse Bendt and Drayton Slaughter all finished within a match of earning medals at Basehor-Linwood.
“That’s pretty good,” Asche said. “To have seven guys going on to the second day.”

Rams stay perfect
in duals
The Glenwood wrestling team improved its dual record to 15-0 on the season with a pair of victories of Council Bluffs Lewis Central and Underwood on Thursday.
The Rams edged the Titans 42-30 in a Hawkeye 10 Conference dual. Glenwood scored a 51-23 non-conference victory over Underwood.
Matt Malcom (120 pounds), Seth Warren (132 pounds), Jesse Bendt (138) and Sterling Stouder (170) all recorded two wins in the dual wins.

Glenwood 42,
C.B. Lewis Central 30
120: Matt Malcom, G, won by forfeit. 126: Sam Jameson, G, won by decision over Jordan Bailey, LC, 12-6. 132: Seth Warren, G, won by fall over Hayden Furler, LC, 3:47. 138: Jesse Bendt, G, won by fall over Mason Heredia-Pugh, LC, 1:25. 145: Brogan Weddum, G, won by decision over Nick Ruis, LC, 7-4. 152: Ethan Ruby, LC, won by decision over Josh Clark, G, 12-10. 160: Ryan Nightser, LC, won by fall over Jordan Krewson, G, 3:16. 170: Sterling Stouder, G, won by fall over Hayden Waldstein, LC, 3:20. 182: Jacob Bumstad, LC, won by fall over Dillon Wallace, G, 4:22. 195: Austin Lear, LC, won by fall over Logan Ruth, G, 2:34. 220: James Muschenheim, LC, won by decision over Drayton Slaughter, G, 7-5. 285: Zach Renshaw, LC, won by fall over Alex Killpack, G, 1:45. 106: Chase Evans, G, won by fall over Paxton Whiteaker, LC, 0:57. 113: Cole Peckham, G, won by fall over Nash Matrell, LC, 0:22.

Glenwood 51,
Underwood 23
126: Andrew Foutch, U, won by major decision over Sam Jameson, G, 16-6. 132: Seth Warren, G, won by forfeit. 138: Jesse Bendt, G, won by fall over Shawn Larsen, U, 1:12. 145: Cody Kingery, U, won by fall over Brogan Weddum, G, 3:18. 152: Josh Clark, G, won by forfeit. 160: Trevor Hough, U, won by fall over Jordan Krewson, G, 1:47. 170: Sterling Stouder, G, won by forfeit. 182: Nate Phillips, G, won by forfeit. 195: Logan Ruth, G, won by forfeit. 220: Drayton Slaughter, G, won by forfeit. 285: Alex Killpack, G, won by forfeit. 106: Taylor Curtis, U, won by major decision over Chase Evans, G, 16-6. 113: Riley Klein, U, won by decision over Cole Peckham, G, 4-2. 120: Matt Malcom, G, won by decision over Tom Jennings, U, 9-2.

Ram wrestlers
ear triangular sweep
The Glenwood wrestling team swept Tri-Center, Atlantic and A-H-S-T in a triangular last Monday.
The Rams nipped the host Trojans 46-36,  Hawkeye 10 Conference foe Atlantic, 43-27 and A-H-S-T, 66-16.
Sam Jameson (132 pounds), Seth Warren (138) and Alex Killpack (285) each recorded 3-0 records in the triangular.

Glenwood 46,
Tri-Center 36
120: Matt Malcom, G, won by forfeit. 126: Cole Peckham, G, won by major decision over Mason Crum, T, 11-0. 132: Sam Jameson, G, won by forfeit. 138: Seth Warren, G, won by fall over Scott Ruffcorn, T, 3:30. 145: Darrian Irlbeck, T, won by fall over Brogan Weddum, G, 3:20. 152: Loren Williams, T, won by forfeit. 160: Josh Clark, G, won by fall over Tyler Cox, T, 3:48. 170: Trevor Lyons, T, won by fall over Sterling Stouder, G, 3:09. 182: Ben Wellman, T, won by fall over Nate Phillips, G, 1:12. 195: Taylor Nelson, T, won by fall over Logan Ruth, G, 3:08. 220: Drayton Slaughter, G, won by fall over Adam McDermott, T, 1:54. 285: Alex Killpack, G, won by fall over Jacob Wohlers, T, 0:51. 106: Hunter Ackerson, G, won by forfeit. 113: Christian Polley, T, won by fall over Chase Evans, G, 4:45.

Glenwood 43,
Atlantic 27
113: Chase Evans, G, won by fall over Colby Clarken, A, 1:12. 120: Dillion Cox, A, won by decision over Matt Malcom, G, 6-2. 126: Sam Jameson, G, won by fall over Marshall McDermott, A, 1:10. 132: Seth Warren, G, won by fall over Reid Nichols, A, 2:24. 138: Matthew Smith, A, won by fall over Derek Warren, G, 3:11. 145: Jaron Springer, G, won by forfeit. 152: Brogan Weddum, G, won by forfeit. 160: Josh Clark, G, won by major decision over Cal Heuton, A, 9-1. 170: Jordan Mauk, A, won by fall over Sterling Stouder, G, 4:47. 182: Matthew Williamson, A, won by fall over Nate Phillips, G, 1:58. 195: Tyler Stork, A, won by decision over Logan Ruth, G, 7-0. 220: Tyler Christensen, A, won by decision over Drayton Slaughter, G, 10-4. 285: Alex Killpack, G, won by fall over Jezidiah Phippen, A, 0:12. 106: Hunter Ackerson, G, won by decision over Wiliam Weppler, A, 6-4.

Glenwood 66,
A-H-S-T 16
126: Sam Jameson, G, won by fall over Aaron Fauteux, A, 0:53. 132: Seth Warren, G, won by fall over Zach Hagadon, A, 0:35. 138: Dustin Engel, A, won by fall over Keaton Parks, G, 2:23. 145: Brogan Weddum, G, won by fall over Devin Andersen, A, 0:22. 152: Josh Clark, G, won by forfeit. 160: Kyle Bauerkemper, A, won by fall over Jordan Krewson, G, 1:57. 170: Sterling Stouder, G, won by forfeit. 182: Nate Phillips, G, won by forfeit. 195: Logan Ruth, G, won by forfeit. 220: Drayton Slaughter, G, won by forfeit. 285: Alex Killpack, G, won by forfeit. 106: Chase Evans, G, won by fall over Tyler MacGregor, A, 1:23. 113: Timmy Barr, A, won by major decision over Hunter Ackerson, G, 15-3. 120: Cole Peckham, G, won by fall over Nathan Egers, A, 0:41.