.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Glenwood goes 4-1 at Atlantic duals

-A A +A
By Joel Stevens, Associate Editor

The Glenwood boys wrestling team went 4-1 in a marathon day of duals on Saturday in Atlantic.

The Rams earned victories over Clarinda (60-18), Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln (42-32), Treynor (54-18) and the host Trojans (31-30) and a loss to Dallas Center-Grimes (44-27).

Glenwood coach Matt Dyer was happy to see his team get two conference victories over Clarinda and Atlantic on a long day of wrestling.

“I thought the kids wrestled pretty good the first two duals and those are the ones that count the most,” Dyer said. “We knew Atlantic was going to be a tough dual and we had to have things go our way. (Colin) White’s pin was big as well as (Beau) Johnson’s win at 125. We didn’t have some matches go our way but other people stepped up and won big matches.”

In White’s heavyweight match the Glenwood junior needed just 1:19 to pin the Trojans’ Kasey Juhl. Johnson earned a key 7-5 victory over state ranked Rob Nichols in their 125 pound match.

With five duals in one day coming off the holiday break, Dyer was happy to see his team perform so well.

“This was a big grind of a day,” he said. “The guys are not used to wrestling that many matches in one day. Most of the time they might get three or four. But to get five in one day with limited rest was a grind on them. We didn’t perform as well the other duals as we should have.”

White and Ram teammate Nate Harms each went 5-0 on the day. A.J. Clark, Steve Gutschenritter and Tyler Maxwell each went 4-1.

Glenwood 60,

Clarinda 18

103: AJ Clark, G, won by forfeit. 112: Nate Harms, G, won by fall over Zack Auker, C, 1:52. 119: Steve Gutschenritter, G, won by fall over Steven Ripley. 125: Beau Johnson, G, lost a decision to Kyle Auffert, C, 3-0. 130: Tyler Maxwell, G, won by fall over Blake McKinnon, C, 1:54. 135: Walker Langel, G, lost by fall to Nick Card, C, :54. 140: Jacob Saddler, G, won by fall over Ryan Christie, C, 4:16. 145: Nick Uphoff, G, won by fall over Chuck Appel, C, :51. 152: Trent Jameson , G, won by fall over Trevor Shane, C, 3:08. 160: Alex Reinert, G, won by fall over Brandon Hoyt, C, 5:33. 171: Joey Bryan, G, lost a decision to Dustin Morrison, C, 7-3. 189: Andrew Reinert, G, won by fall over Taylor Luna, C, 1:40. 215: Blake Hummel, C, won by forfeit. 285: Colin White, G, won by fall over Jacob Waters, C, :48.

Glenwood 31,

Atlantic 30

103: AJ Clark, G, won by fall over Zach Koch, A, 2:12. 112: Nate Harms, G, won a decision over Rob Young, A, 6-4. 119: Steve Gutschenritter, G, lost by fall to Josh Perkins, A, 3:23. 125: Beau Johnson, G, won a decision over Rob Nichols, A, 7-5. 130: Walker Langel, G, won a decision over Andrew Poore, A, 16-2. 135: Tyler Maxwell, G, lost by fall to Brad Schwanke, A, 5:53. 140: Jacob Saddler, G, lost a decision to Derek Stork, A, 7-4. 145: Nick Uphoff, G, won a decision over Kody Havens, A, 12-5. 152: Trent Jameson, G, won Ross Baier, A, 7-5. 160: Alex Reinert , G, lost by fall to Travis Petersen, A, :51. 171: Joey Bryan, G, won a decision over Jim Swanson, A, 5-2. 189: Andrew Reinert, G, lost a decision to Levi Schmitt, A, 9-4. 215: Shawn Wieser, G, lost by fall to Andrew Ferguson, A, :33. 285: Colin White, G, won by fall over Kasey Juhl, A, 1:19.

Dallas Center Grimes 44,

Glenwood 27

103: AJ Clark, G, won by fall over Bryce Creighton, D, 3:15. 112: Nate Harms, G, won by fall over Nash Paglaia, D, 1:57. 119: Steve Gutschenritter, G, won by fall over Logan Toncar, D, 2:33. 125: Beau Johnson, G, lost a decision to Connor Findlay, D, 2-0. 130: Tyler Maxwell, G, won a decision over Aaron McMurphy, D, 6-2. 135: Walker Langel, G, lost by fall to Sam Anderson, D, :28. 140: Jacob Saddler, G, lost a decision to David Kellogg, D, 7-2. 145: Nick Uphoff, G, lost a decision to Cory Stratton, D, 13-2. 152: Trent Jameson, G, won by fall over Travis Pullin, D, 2:19. 160: Alex Reinert, G, lost by fall to Bret Nyguist, D, 2:09. 171: Joey Bryan, G, lost by fall to Tyler Pullin, D, 3:25. 189: Andrew Reinert, G, lost a decision to Trevor Voelker, D, 15-3. 215: Shawn Wieser, G, lost by fall to James Armstrong, D, :33. 285: Colin White, G, won by fall over Zack Bauer, D, 1:12.

Glenwood 42. C.B. Abraham Lincoln 32

103: AJ Clark, G, won by fall over Colton Hildreth, AL, 4:12. 112: Nate Harms, G, won by fall over Zack Hankins, CB, 2:54. 119: Steve Gutschenritter, G, won by forfeit. 125: Beau Johnson, G, lost a decision to Mike Theilien, AL, 8-9. 130: Walker Langel, G, lost by fall to Nate Kelson, AL, :26. 135: Tyler Maxwell, G, won by fall over Ian Boland, G, 3:07. 140: Jacob Saddler, G, lost by fall to Bryan Cunningham, AL, :26. 145: Nick Uphoff, G, lost a decision to Jake Harris, AL, 6-4. 152: Trent Jameson, G, lost by fall to Luke Harm, AL, 1:28. 160: Alex Reinert, G, won by fall over Nate Meyers, AL, :36. 171: Joey Bryan, G, won by over Austin Gillan, AL, 3:20. 189: Andrew Reinert, G, lost a decision to Nate Thallas, 15-6. 215: Shawn Wieser, G, lost a decision to Sterling Schneidwind, AL, 13-1. 285: Colin White, G, won by forfeit.

Glenwood 54,

Treynor 18

103: AJ Clark, G, won by forfeit. 112: Nate Harms, G, won by forfeit. 119: Steve Gutschenritter, G, won by fall over Nick Carolus, T, 1:55. 125: Beau Johnson, G, lost a decision to Trevor VanWeihe , T, 9-3. 130: Tyler Maxwell, G, won by fall over Dillon Ruby, T, 1:45. 135: Walker Langel, G, won by fall over Kyle Crum, T, 3:59. 140: Jacob Saddler, G, won by fall over Jordan Keysor, T, :52. 145: Nick Uphoff, G, lost a decision to Taylor Riley, T, 7-1. 152: Levi Henderson, G, won by fall over Cameron Childs, T, :45. 160: Trent Jameson, G, lost a decision to Alex Servern, T, 4-3. 171: Joey Bryan, G, won by fall over August Severn, T, 1:09. 189: Andrew Reinert, G, lost a decision to Levi Schmitt , T, 9-4. 215: Shawn Wieser, G, lost by fall to Travis Reichter, T, 2:50. 285: Colin White, G, won by forfeit.