.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Glenwood girls track team places second at Shenandoah

-A A +A
By Joel Stevens, Associate Editor

Host Shenandoah edged Glenwood in the team standings at the Shenandoah Relays on Friday.

The Fillies racked up 188 team points to the Rams’ 184.
In all, Glenwood won six events and placed second in five more.

“The meet was filled with many outstanding performances,” said Glenwood coach Brad Rasmussen. “The effort the Rams put forth was enjoyable to watch.  The Rams showed a lot of growth in their technique and determination.  The coaching staff is extremely proud of all of the athletes on their attitude and work ethic.”

Earning individual golds for Glenwood were Hannah McCue in the long jump, Miranda Ruth in the 100-meter hurdles, Carlie Cooper in the 200-meters and Bailey Starner in the 1,500-meters. The Rams’ 4x800-meter and shuttle hurdle relay teams added top finishes.

Shenandoah Relays
Team Results
1. Shenandoah, 188. 2. Glenwood, 184. 3. Clarinda, 77. 4. Red Oak, 47. 5. Council Bluffs St. Albert, 27. 6. Missouri Valley, 15. 7. Council Bluffs Lewis Central, 10.

Glenwood Top Place Winners
Shot put – second place, Jacy Embray, 36’ 3.25”.
Discus – second place, Bailey Starner, 105’ 11”.
Long jump – fourth place, Miranda Ruth, 14’ 8”.
High jump – first place, Hannah McCue, 5’.
3000m run – second place, Maddie VanScoy, 13:00.
 4x800m relay – first place, Glenwood (Carlie Cooper, Morgan Scott, Molly Dean and B. Starner), 10:55.22.
Shuttle hurdle relay – first place, Glenwood (Miranda Ruth, Ashley Konfrst, Halie Darrow and Olivia Scarborough), 1:11.24.
100m dash – third place, Becca Fornoff, 13.9.
Distance medley relay – fourth place, Glenwood (Hannah McCue, McKenzie Becker, Myranda Starner and Morgan Scott), 5:-05.74.
400m dash – fourth place, Kaycee Clark, 1:09.51.
4x200m relay – fourth place, Glenwood (Fornoff, Becker, McCue and Darrow), 1:59.37.
100m hurdles – first place, Ruth, 17.0.
800m run – third place, M. Starner, 2:48.49.
200m dash – first place, Cooper, 28.53.
400m hurdles – second place, Molly Dean, 1:08.
Sprint medley relay – fifth place, Glenwood (Fornoff, Kaycee Clark, Ashley Grave and Ashley Konfrst), 2:08.19.
1500m run – first place, B. Starner, 5:30.79.
4x100m relay – second place, Glenwood (Scarborough, McCue, Fornoff, Darrow), 55.85.
4x400m relay – first place, Glenwood (Cooper, Dean, Clark and M. Starner), 4:28.67.

Rams’ 4x100 team
21st at Drake Relays

The Glenwood girls 4x100-meter relay team placed 21st at the Drake Relays in Des Moines.

The relay team of Reiny Ostrander, Kecia Caudill, Sarah Salerno and Courtney Magnussen entered the Relays ranked 28th in the state. The 51.14 time was the fastest of the season for the Rams.

“The ladies competed well and ran the fastest time of the year so far,” said Glenwood coach Brad Rasmussen.  “The challenge of qualifying for Drake and then reaching the goal is an outstanding achievement. The ladies represented the school and their teammates well.  The coaching staff is proud of the team and we are looking for better performances this year from the team.”