.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Glenwood girls show well at Dakota Dome

-A A +A
By Joel Stevens, Associate Editor

    The Glenwood girls track and field team competed at the Dakota Dome on Saturday at the Norm Herren Midwest High School Track and Field Indoor Meet at the University of South Dakota.
    “The team competed well and there were some fine performances turned in by the Rams,” said Glenwood coach Brad Rasmussen.  
    Cassie Kruse had a standout day for the Rams, setting a personal best by more than three feet with a toss 36 feet, six inches in the shot to place fourth.
    Carlie Cooper also set a personal best in the 1500-meter run of 5:12.23.
    “This places her second best all- time in Glenwood history behind Katie Larsen’s 5:09.23 (set in 2010),” said Rasmussen.  
    Cooper came back with a 11:52.07 in the 3000-meter run to place fifth.  Cooper’s time puts her just off the Rams’ all-time top 10 best chart.  
    Bailey Starner placed third in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:35.09.

Rams open season
at Wayne State
    The Glenwood girls track and field team opened the season on March 19 at the Wayne State College Indoor Meet.  
    “The team competed well and there were some fine performances turned in,” said Glenwood girls coach Brad Rasmussen. “This meet gave us a chance to evaluate the athletes.  The meet also helps us to see where we need to help the athletes to perform at a higher level.”  
    The field events looked strong for the Rams on Saturday with Cassie Kruse setting a personal best and taking second place in the shot with a toss of 33 feet, seven inches. and placed 2nd.  The Rams Abby Brown also added a second place and Sarah Salerno a seventh place showing in the long jump. The high jump will be an area where the Rams can score some points this year, as Shelby Brewster cleared 4 feet, 10 inches to win gold.
     The Rams’ 4 x 800-meter relay team of Carlie Cooper, Megan McKern, Maddie Mead, and Bailey Starner looked sharp, placed secondat Wayne State with an outstanding time of 10:21.38.
    Morgan Naughton placed 4th in the 1600 Meter Run while McKern won the 3200-meter run and teammate Kayla Anderson placed fifth.  
    Kecia Caudill placed 5th in the 55-meter dash while teammates Abby Brown and Mercedes Liparoto ran well in 55 Meter Hurdles to place third and fourth respectively.  
    The 4x160-meter relay team consisting of Caudill, Brown, McKenna Henze and  Brewster placed third in the event.  
 
Glenwood Girls Track Results  
Norm Herren Midwest
Track and Field Meet
Glenwood Place Winners
    Shot Put – fourth place, Cassie Kruse, 36’ 6”.
    Long Jump – 12th place, Abby Brown, 14’ 3 1/4”.
    60m Hurdles –  9th place,  Brown, 10.37.
    60m Dash – 21st place, Kecia Caudill, 8.87.
    1500m Run – 2nd place, Carlie Cooper, 5:12.23.
    4x200m Relay – 11th place, Glenwood (Caudill, Sarah Salerno, McKenna Henze and Brown), 1:58.31.
    400m Dash – 30th place, Reiny Ostrander, 1:12.14.
    500m Run – 20th place, Makayla Nelson, 1:34.8.
    800m Run – third place, Bailey Starner, 2:35.09.
    1000m Run – 27th place, Remy Keifer, 5:08.41.
    3000m Run – fifth place, Cooper, 11:52.07.
    4x400m Relay – 11th place, Glenwood (Starner, Salerno, Lisa Nebel and Henze), 4:38.5.

Wayne State College Indoor
Glenwood Top Place Winners
    Shot Put – second place, Cassie Kruse,  33’ 7”.
    High Jump – first place, Shelby Brewster,  4’ 10”.
    Long Jump – second place, Abby Brown, 15’ 3 3/4”.
    55m Hurdles – third place, Abby Brown, 9.67. Fourth place, Mercedes Liparoto, 9.73.
    55m Dash – fifth place, Kecia Caudill, 8.04
     4x800m Relay – fourth place, Glenwood (Carlie Cooper, Megan McKern, Maddie Mead, Bailey Starner), 10:21.38.
    4x160m Relay – third place, Glenwood (Kecia Caudill, Abby Brown, McKenna Henze, Shelby Brewster), 1:33.7.
    1600m run – fourth place, Morgan Naughton 6:10.3.
    400m Dash – eighth place, Lisa Nebel, 1:11.04. 
    800m Run – seventh place, Ashley Grave, 2:53.53.
    200m Dash – sixth place, Sarah Salerno 30.06.
    3200m Run – first place, Megan McKern, 13:07.38.
    4x400m Relay – second place, Glenwood (Carlie Cooper, Maddie Mead, Lisa Nebel, Bailey Starner), 4:33.66.