.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Glenwood girls dominate field to win Ram Relays

-A A +A
By Joel Stevens, Associate Editor

The Glenwood girls track team swept the field events and added six more gold medals to win their own Ram Relays Thursday.

Glenwood racked up a dominating 206 team points to win their first Ram Relay title since 2002 and easily out-distance runner up Harlan’s 150.5 points. Clarinda was a distant third with 103 points.

“The Rams really competed well,” said Glenwood coach Brad Rasmussen. “We had numerous personal and seasonal best efforts during the meet  The junior varsity athletes had a chance to compete and did very well.  I really would like to thank all of the workers for stepping up and helping at the meet.  They truly ran an awesome meet.”

The Rams opened the day with a first in Rasmussen’s nearly three decades as head coach: a perfect performance in the field events.

Molly Dean won the gold in the high jump with a top jump of five feet while Sarah Salerno bested the field with a top leap of 16 feet, 1.5 inches in the long jump. Linnaea Konfrst had a top throw of 112 feet, 8 inches in the discus and Jacy Embray took home gold in the shot with a top toss of 39 feet, 6.5 inches.

Dean had a particularly strong day overall for the Rams, adding to her gold haul with top honors in the 400-meter hurdles and running legs of the shuttle hurdle and 4x200-meter relays teams that won gold.

Bailey Starner won gold in the 1,500-meter with a top time of 5:25.73 after anchoring the Rams distance medley to gold.

Glenwood’s 4x200 relay team of Salerno, Dean, Kecia Caudill and Chelsea Webster also took home gold.

Ram Relays
Team Results
1. Glenwood, 206. 2. Harlan, 150.5. 3. Clarinda, 103. 4. Creston 54.5. 5. Atlantic, 50.5. 6. Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson, 44. 7. Logan-Magnolia, 40.5. 8. Council Bluffs Lewis Central, 40. 9. Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln, 35.5. 10. Riverside, 15.5.

Glenwood Top Place Winners
High jump – first place, Molly Dean, 5’.
Long jump – first place, Sarah Salerno, 16’ 1.5”.
Discus – first place, Linnaea Konfrst, 112’ 8”.
Shot put – first place, Jacy Embray, 39’ 6.5”.
3000m run – second place, Felicia Arellano, 12:19.36.
4x800m relay – fourth place, Glenwood (Gabriella Mixan, Hayley Matthews, Myranda Starner, Kali Mumm), 10:47.04.
Shuttle hurdle relay – first place, Glenwood (Miranda Ruth, Ashley Konfrst, Dean, Olivia Scarborough), 1:09.08.
100m dash – second place, Courtney Magnussen, 13.29.
Distance medley relay – first place, Glenwood (Reiny Ostrander, Rebecca Fornoff, Kaycee Clark, Bailey Starner), 4:41.40.
400m dash – second place, Konfrst, 1:09.31.
4x200m relay – first place, Glenwood (Salerno, Dean, Kecia Caudill, Chelsea Webster), 1:49.47.
100m hurdles – second place, Miranda Ruth, 16.60.
800m run – seventh place, Mixan, 2:40.47.
200m dash – third place, Magnussen, 28.52.
400m hurdles – first place, Dean, 1:09.92.
Sprint medley relay – third place, Glenwood (Ostrander, Fornoff, Webster, M. Starner), 2:02.72.
1500m run – first place, B. Starner, 5:25.73.
4x100m relay – second place, Glenwood (Magnussen, Caudill, Ostrander, Webster), 52.61.
4x400m relay – fourth place, Glenwood (Salerno, Kaycee Clark, Konfrst, Dean), 4:29.95.