.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Glenwood girls, boys sweep Coed Relays

-A A +A
By Joel Stevens, Associate Editor

For the second straight season, the Glenwood girls and boys track teams swept the team titles at their own Coed Ram Relays.

Previous
Play
Next

The boys racked up seven gold medals and the girls’ five golds to win the 21st annual co-ed event last Monday.
Glenwood’s boys finished with 160.5 team points to runner up Council Bluffs St. Albert’s 104 points. Harlan was third with 96 team points. The girls easily out-paced runner -up Shenandoah 183.4 to 95.7 in the team scoring.

The boys got gold medal performances from their shuttle hurdle, distance medley, 4x100-meters and 4x200-meter relay teams to go with individual golds by Dane Kruse in the 110-meter high hurdles, Brogan Weddum in the 400-meter run and Jared Cook in the 800-meters.

“I’m very proud of our seniors and all of their contributions this year,” said Glenwood coach  Mark Starner.  
“We were able to accomplish one of our major goals of the year with the team victory.  With the win, we were undefeated at home which marks the seventh consecutive year we’ve been able to achieve that feat. This also means this senior class has never lost a home meet in their high school career, which they are very proud of that accomplishment.”

To go along with its seven golds, the Rams double-placed in the high jump, long jump, 100-meters, the 110-meter high hurdles, the 200-meters, the 400-meters and the 800-meters.

Spencer Smith was second in the 100-meters and fourth in the high jump. The senior also ran a leg of the gold medal winning 4x100-meter relay.

Kruse, in addition to winning the 110-meter high hurdles in 15.12, won gold medals as part of the 4x100-meter relay and the shuttle hurdle relays.
“We continue to score a lot of points, despite the injuries our team has faced, several athletes continue to step up and show that they are capable of helping us out,” Starner said.

The Glenwood girls got field gold medals from Linnaea Konfrst in the discus and Jacy Embray in the shot put. Also winning gold for the girls was Courtney Magnussen in the 100-meter dash and Miranda Ruth in the 100-meter hurdles.

The Rams’ shuttle hurdle relay team of Ruth, Molly Dean, Ashley Konfrst and Olivia Scarborough also won gold with a top time of 1:09.82.

The girls added second place showings in the high jump (Hannah McCue), the 100-meter dash (Sarah Salerno), the 200-meter dash (Kecia Caudill) and the shot put (Konfrst).

Co-Ed Ram Relays
Boys Team Results
    1. Glenwood, 160.5. 2. Council Bluffs St. Albert, 104. 3. Harlan, 96. 4. Council Bluffs Lewis Central, 84. 5. Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson, 68.5. 6. Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln, 66. 7. Atlantic, 53.5. 8. Sioux City North, 50. 9. Shenandoah, 16.5.

Glenwood Boys Top Place Winners
    High jump – fourth place, Spencer Smith, 5’ 10”.
    Discus – eighth place, Dru Little, 126’ 11.5”
    Long jump – fourth place, John Van Scoy, 18’.
    4x800m relay – third place, Glenwood (Jared Cook, Damon Harrill, Jaron Springer, Brady Wheeler), 8:32.29.
    3200m run – second place, Cuentin Gray, 10:50.32.
    Shuttle hurdle relay – first place, Glenwood (Tyler Moore, Carter Von Essen, Caleb Petersen, Dane Kruse), 1:00.60.
    100m dash – second place, Smith, 11.94.
    400m dash – first place, Brogan Weddum, 51.87.
    4x200m relay – first place, Glenwood (Mavrick Decker, Van Scoy, Corey Bertini, Cole Kennedy), 1:32.31.
    110m hurdles – first place, Kruse, 15.12.
    1600m run – eighth place, Victor Salerno, 5:08.73.
    200m dash – second place, Kennedy, 23.99.
    400m hurdles – fourth place, Nolan Eflin, 58.33.
    Distance medley relay – first place, Glenwood (Bertini, Kennedy, Matt Bowden, Wheeler), 3:47.68.
    800m run – first place, Cook, 2:05.34.
    4x100m relay – first place, Glenwood (Nick Beier, Kruse, Smith, Decker), 45.30.
    4x400m relay – second place, Glenwood (Weddum, Bowden, Cook, Wheeler), 3:31.57.
    
Girls Team Results
    1. Glenwood, 183.4. 2. Shenandoah, 95.7. 3. Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln, 87. 4. Sioux City North, 77.5. 5. Atlantic, 69.4. 6. Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson, 68. 7. Council Bluffs Lewis Central, 64. 8. Council Bluffs St. Albert, 57. 9. Red Oak, 37.

Glenwood Girls Top Place Winners
    High jump – second place (tie), Hannah McCue, 4’ 6”.
    Discus – first place, Linnaea Konfrst, 115’ 3.5”.
    Shot put – first place, Jacy Embray, 40’ 6.5”.
    Long jump – third place, Sara Salerno, 15’.
    3000m run – fifth place, Jillian Finnegan, 12:55.78.
    4x800m relay – third place, Glenwood (Gabriella Mixan, Kali Mumm, Myranda Starner, Hayley Matthews), 11:06.83.
    Shuttle hurdle relay – first place, Glenwood (Miranda Ruth, Molly Dean, Ashley Konfrst, Olivia Scarborough), 1:09.82.
    100m dash – first place, Courtney Magnussen, 13.70.
    Distance medley – third place, Glenwood (Chelsea Webster, Reiny Ostrander, Kaycee Clark, Bailey Starner), 4:42.01.
    4x200m relay – second place, Glenwood (Kecia Caudill, Courtney Magnussen, Rebecca Fornoff, Salerno), 1:53.88.
    100m hurdles – first place, Ruth, 16.73.
    800m run – third place, Matthews, 2:42.67.
    200m dash – second place, Caudill, 27.85.
    400m hurdles – third place, Ruth, 1:12.34.
    Sprint medley relay – sixth place, Glenwood (Ostrander, Fornoff, Kaycee Clark, M. Starner), 2:05.07.
    1500m run – fifth place, Starner, 5:34.40.
    4x100m relay – third place, Glenwood (Magnussen, Salerno, Ostrander, Webster), 52.82.
    4x400m relay – third place, Glenwood (Caudill, Clark, Ruth, Dean), 4:28.41.

Rams win Tiger Relays

The Glenwood boys track team finished with 127 team points to win the Red Oak Tiger Relays Friday.

The Rams’ won four gold medals and finished in the top three in nine other events to easily out-pace runner up Creston’s 78 points.

Brady Wheeler (400-meter dash) and Dane Kruse (110-meter hurdles) won individual golds while the Rams’ 4x100 and shuttle hurdle relay teams placed first.

Spencer Smith finished second in both the 100-meter dash and the high jump. Mavrick Decker and John Van Scoy added second place finishes in the 200-meters and the long jump, respectively.

Tiger Relays
Team Results
1. Glenwood, 127. 2. Creston, 78. 3. Harlan, 75. 4. Clarinda, 74. 5. Atlantic, 68. 6. Shenandoah, 56. 7. Red Oak, 29. 8. Treynor, 21. 9. Riverside, 13. 10. Woodbine, 12. 11. Tri-Center, 4.

Glenwood Top Place Winners
    100m dash – second place, Spencer Smith, 11.44.
    200m dash – second place, Mavrick Decker, 23.22.
    400m dash – first place, Brady Wheeler, 52.19.
    110m hurdles – first place, Dane Kruse, 15.13.
    3200m run – sixth place, Cuentin Gray, 11:01.01.
    400m hurdles – third place, Nolan Eflin, 58.33.
    Discus – third place, Dru Little, 125’ 4”.
    High jump – second place, Smith, 5’ 10”.
    Long jump – second place, John Van Scoy, 19’ 5”.
    Shot put – fifth place, Justin Pachl, 41’ 9”.
    4x100m relay – first place, Glenwood, 44.65.
    4x400m relay – third place, Glenwood, 3:30.26.
    4x800m relay – third place, Glenwood, 8:53.12.
    Shuttle hurdle relay – first place, Glenwood, 1:00.52.
    Distance medley relay – third place, Glenwood