.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Glenwood girls, boys sweep Co-Ed Relays

-A A +A
By Joel Stevens, Associate Editor

The Glenwood girls and boys swept the team titles at the 20th annual Co-Ed Ram Relays last Tuesday.

Previous
Play
Next

The boys more than doubled runner up Council Bluffs St. Albert in the team scores, 222 to 110. The Glenwood girls racked up a decisive 206 to 122 win over second place Shenandoah.

The win gives the Glenwood boys undefeated home meets in their careers.

“I’m very proud of our kids and especially our seniors,” said Glenwood coach Mark Starner.  “By winning the meet, they’ve remained undefeated at home throughout their track careers and how exciting for them on Senior Night to continue that string of wins.  They’ve worked hard to attain that goal.”

The Rams earned gold in the high jump (Mitch Bowden), shot put (J.J. Hahn), long jump (Gage Shatava), the 400-meter run (Derek Jones), the 110-meter hurdles (Dane Kruse) the 200-meters (Grant May), the 400-meter hurdles (Jones), the 800-meters (Jared Cook), the 4x100-meters, 4x200-meters, the 4x400-meters, the 4x800-meters, shuttle hurdle relays.

The Glenwood girls earned eight golds, including individual wins in the shot put (Cassie Kruse), the 100-meters (Kecia Caudill), the 200-meters (Caudill), the 400-meters (Molly Dean), the 100-meter hurdles (Miranda Ruth) and the 4x100-meter, 4x400-meter and shuttle hurdle relays.

“The Rams competed well and the performances were some of the best of the season so far,” said Glenwood coach Brad Rasmussen. “The coaching staff is truly proud of the team and we know they are coming together.  We still have our work cut out for us as we are coming towards the championship season.”

Glenwood hosts the state qualifying track meet for boys and girls at Ram Memorial Field on Thursday at 4 p.m.

Glenwood Co-Ed Relays
Boys Top Team Results
1. Glenwood, 222. 2. Council Bluffs St. Albert, 110. 3. Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln, 71. 4. Shenandoah, 53. 5. Harlan, 49. 6. Council Bluffs Lewis Central, 47.

Glenwood Boys
Top Place Winners
High jump – first place, Mitch Bowden, 5’ 8”.
Discus – second place, Cameron Joy, 146’ 6”.
Shot put – first place, JJ Hahn, 50’ 8”.
Long jump – first place, Gage Shatava, 18’ 10.25”.
4x800m relay – first place, Glenwood (James Fuller, Jaron Springer, Brady Wheeler, Jared Cook), 8:53.13.
3200m run – second place, Jeff Reeve, 10.42.74.
Shuttle hurdle relay – first place, Glenwood (Dane Kruse, M. Bowden, Kyle Bowden, Sam Jameson), 59.10.
100m dash – third place, Nick Beier, 11.63.
400m dash – first place, Derek Jones, 50.49.
4x200m relay – first place, Glenwood (Grant May, Corey Bertini, Cole Kennedy and Sam Jameson), 1:33.69.
110m hurdles – first place, Kruse, 15.03.
1600m run – second place, Reeve, 5:04.85.
200m dash – first place, May, 22.99.
400m hurdles – first place, Jones, 54.24.
Distance medley relay – third place, Glenwood (Bertini, Kennedy, Brogan Weddum, Fuller), 3:53.72.
800m run – first place, Jared Cook, 2:03.66.
4x100m relay – first place, Glenwood (Kruse, Spencer Smith, May, Jameson), 47.30.
4x400m relay – first place, Glenwood (Fuller, Wheeler, Cook, Jones), 3:35.14.
    

Girls Team Results
    1. Glenwood, 206. 2. Shenandoah, 122. 3. Council Bluffs Lewis Central, 74. 4. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln, 69. 5. (tie) Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson, Clarinda, 43. 7. Council Bluffs St. Albert, 22.

Glenwood Girls Top Place Winners
High jump – second place, Hannah McCue, 4’ 10”.
Discus – third place, Bailey Starner, 100’ 5”.
Shot put – first place, Cassie Kruse, 36’ 9.75.”
Long jump – third place, Sarah Salerno, 15’ 7.25”.
3000m run – third place, Morgan Naughton, 15:07.59.
4x800m relay – second place, Glenwood (Carlie Cooper, Myranda Starner, Morgan Scott, B. Starner), 10:58.64.
Shuttle hurdle relay – first place, Glenwood (Miranda Ruth, Ashley Konfrst, Halie Darrow, Olivia Scarborough), 1:11.48.
100m dash – first place, Kecia Caudill, 12.92.
Distance medley relay – fourth place, Glenwood (Hanna Ringsdorf, Emma Ringsdorf, Kaycee Clark, Kali Mumm), 4:59.18.
400m dash – first place, Molly Dean, 1:04.13.
    4x200m relay – second place, Glenwood (Cooper, Reiny Ostrander, Myranda Starner, Chelsea Webster), 1:55.24.
100m hurdles – first place, Miranda Ruth, 16.56.
    800m run – fourth place, Morgan Scott, 2:49.71.
    200m dash – first place, Kecia Caudill, 27.46.
    400m hurdles – second place, Dean, 1:09.58.
    800m sprint medley – second place, Glenwood (Ostrander, Becca Fornoff, Clark, Konfrst), 2:03.47.
    1500m run – second place, B. Starner, 5:31.27.
    4x100m relay – first place, Glenwood (Caudill, Webster, Salerno, Courtney Magnussen), 51.25.
    4x400m relay – first place, Glenwood (Cooper, Ostrander, Dean, Salerno), 4:29.37.

Atlantic Relays
Boys Team Results
    1. Harlan, 136. 2. Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln, 86. 3. Glenwood, 85. 4. Council Bluffs St. Albert, 80. 5. Shenandoah, 35. 6. Council Bluffs Lewis Central, 33. 7. Atlantic, 31. 8. Clarinda, 27. 9. Red Oak, 24. 10. Denison, 20.

Glenwood Boys Top Place Winners
Shot put – first place, JJ Hahn, 51’7.5”.
Discus throw – third place, Connor Fikes, 139’3”.
Long jump – first place, Brady Douma, 19’10.5”.
4x800m relay - fourth place, Glenwood (Damon Harrill, Jaron Springer, Allan Giles, Jeff Reeve), 8:49.44.
Shuttle hurdle relay – second place, Glenwood (Tyler Moore, Mitch Bowden, Kyle Bowden, Sam Jameson), 1:00.57.
100m dash – fifth place, Spencer Smith, 12.10.
400m dash – seventh place, Nolan Eflin, 55.00.
4x200m relay – third place, Glenwood (James Fuller, Corey Bertini, Cole Kennedy, Brogan Weddum), 1:33.12
110m hurdles – second place, Dane Kruse, 15.46
200m dash – first place, Derek Jones, 22.80.
400m hurdles – seventh place, Nolan Eflin, 1:00.49
Distance medley – fourth place, Glenwood (Dane Kruse, Kyle Kawecki, Jared Cook, Jaron Springer), 3:49.65.
4x100m relay – fourth place, Glenwood (Dan Kruse, Spencer Smith, Brogan  Weddum, Sam Jameson) 44.56.
4x400m relay – second place, Glenwood (James Fuller, Corey Bertini, Cole Kennedy, Brady Wheeler), 3:28.89.

Girls Team Results
    1. Harlan, 197. 2. Glenwood, 57.5. 3. Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln, 48. 4. Clarinda, 46. 5. Creston, 44. 6. Shenandoah, 43. 7. Denison, 39.5. 8. Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson, 35. 9. Council Bluffs Lewis Central, 32. 10. Atlantic, 27. 11. Red Oak, 11. 12. Council Bluffs St. Albert, 9.

Glenwood Girls Top Place Winners
Shot put - third place, Jacy Embray, 34’ 3.5”.
Discus throw – sixth place, Jacy Embray, 96’8”.
Long jump – seventh place, Reiny Ostrander, 15’5”.
High jump – fifth place, Molly Dean, 4’10”.
4x110m shuttle hurdle – second place, Glenwood (Ashley Konfrst, Miranda Ruth, Olivia Scarborough, Halie Darrow), 1:10.90.
100m dash – ninth place, Kaycee Clark, 14.16
Distance medley – ninth place, Glenwood (Hanna Ringsdorf, McKenzie Becker, Emma Ringsdorf, Kali Mumm), 5:03.04.
400m dash – 12th place, Ashley Konfrst, 1:09.94.
4x200m relay – second place, Glenwood (Kecia Caudill, Courtney Magnussen, Chelsea Webster, Molly Dean), 1:48.95.
100m hurdles – second place, Miranda Ruth, 16.81.
200m dash – 15th place, Ashley Grave, 31.12
400m hurdles – third place, Molly Dean, 1:10.96
800 sprint medley – fifth place, Glenwood (Reiny Ostrander, H. Ringsdorf, Kaycee Clark, Hayley Matthews), 1:59.04.
4x100m relay – first place, Glenwood (Reiny Ostrander, Caudill, Webster, Magnussen), 51.15.
4x400m relay – seventh place, Glenwood (Myranda Starner, Ashley Konfrst, Halie Darrow, Bailey Starner), 4:33.16.