.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Glenwood fourth at Dan Hill Invitational

-A A +A
By Joel Stevens, Associate Editor

    The Glenwood wrestling team placed fourth at the Dan Hill Invitational in Harlan on Saturday.
    Logan-Magnolia was the team champion with 285 points. Urbandale was second with 177.5 and Gretna, Neb. was close behind with 177 points.
    Glenwood advanced four wrestlers to the finals on Saturday with three earning individual titles.
    “Over all I thought we looked a lot better on Saturday than we did on Thursday,” said Glenwood coach Matt Dyer, on his team’s improvement from a season-opening double-dual to Saturday’s tournament. “We took 12 (wrestlers) and placed 10.  We had four in the finals and three champions, so over all I felt it was a better day.”
    Sam Jameson (112 pounds), A.J. Clark (130), Steve Gutschenritter (135) and Jon Williams (171) all advanced through their brackets to the finals. Jameson, Gutschenritter and Williams all earned first place wins with Clark placing second.
    “The four in the finals did a great job and wrestled a pretty good tournament,” said Dyer.  “Jameson looked really sharp all day and Clark looked really good in the semifinals.  Steve had a pretty good finals match and looked really good on his feet and Jon came from being on his back in the finals to pinning his opponent.”
    Glenwood 125-pounder Seth Warren placed third but Dyer said the sophomore kept plugging away after an early defeat.
    “He battled all day and kept fighting,” said Dyer. “He got beat early and came back to place third.”
    After a handful of matches for his team, Dyer sees improvement but much work remains, he said.

    “We need to continue to improve on our techniques and remember our goals for the season,” said Dyer. “It’s a long season and the Harlan Tournament is not what we shoot for.  We use each week as a stepping stone to improve and be the best at the end of the season.”

Dan Hill Invitational
Team Results
    1. Logan-Magnolia, 285. 2. Urbandale, 177.5. 3. Gretna, Neb., 177. 4. Glenwood, 145. 5. Winterset, 110. 6. Underwood, 104. 7. Harlan, 97. 8. Des Moines Lincoln, 67. 9. Riverside, 46. 10. Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln, 39.

Glenwood Results:
    103: Billy Lucy, fifth place. 112: Sam Jameson, first place. 119: Cole Peckham, sixth. 125: Seth Warren, third place. 130: AJ Clark, second place. 135: Steve Gutschenritter, first place. 140: Josh Clark, fifth place. 145: Zach Magnussen, fifth place. 171: Jon Williams, first place. 189: Hunter Hoffmann, sixth place.

Rams sweep double-dual
    The Glenwood wrestling team opened its season with a pair of dual victories on Thursday at Battle Creek-Ida Grove-Odebolt-Arthur.
    The Rams dominated Kuemper Catholic 57-18 in the double-dual opener behind six falls and followed that up with by ending the host Falcons 42-36 in the capper.
    “We won both duals and its been awhile since we beat BCIGOA but I didn’t think we performed very well,” said Glenwood coach Matt Dyer. “We were not very offensive and in some matches we looked kind of sloppy.  We had some weight issues with a couple of guys.  A few guys couldn’t get down to their lowest weights and a few guys didn’t make weight.  If we have everyone down to where they need to be it might have made a difference”
    Seth Warren (125 pounds), Nate Harms (135), Jon Williams (171) and Hunter Hoffman (189) all won both of their matches. Both Williams and Hoffman had a pair of pins.
    Sophomore Collin Williams stepped up a weight to 112-pounds in the dual and split his two matches.
    “I thought he did a great job stepping in,” said Dyer. “He is a small 103-pounds and did a great job wrestling up a weight.  He fought really hard against BCIGOA and him not getting pinned helped us win the dual.”
    Steve Gutschenritter split his his two matches but his pin over Kuemper Catholic’s Adam Scharfenkamp was his his 100th career win.
    The Rams’ dual win over BCIGOA was Dyer’s 100th career dual meet win as a head coach.

Glenwood 57,
Kuemper Catholic 18
    103: Billy Lucy, G, lost a decision to Jared Eischeid, K, 13-5. 112: Collin Williamson, G,  won by fall over Jon Fangman, K, :59. 119: Cole Peckham, G, lost a decision to Alexander Schmitz, K, 8-3. 125: Seth Warren, G, won a decision over Shane Sapp, K, 10-6. 130: A.J. Clark, G, lost by fall to  Kolby Hilgenberg, K, 4:26.135: Nate Harms, G, won by forfeit. 140: Steven Gutschentitter, G, won by fall over Adam Scharfenkamp, K, 1:23. 145: Zach Magnussen, G, won by fall over Tyler Wanniger, K,  1:48. 152: Cody Crouch, G, won by fall over Justin Heiman, K, 3:19. 160: Jonah Strand, G, lost by fall to Alex Wiedern, K, 4:20. 171: Jon Williams, G, won by fall over Max Glass, K, 1:51. 189: Hunter  Hoffmann, G, won by fall over Trevin Jorgenson, K, 1:29. 215: Josh Pachl, G, won by forfeit. 285:  Jake Christiansen, G, won by forfeit.

Glenwood 42,
BCIGOA 36
    103: Billy Lucy, G, won by forfeit. 112: Collin Williamson, G, lost a decision to Justin Sadler, B, 11-8. 119: Cole Peckham, G, won by forfeit. 125: Seth Warren, G, won a decision over Austin Sadler, B, 3:17. 130: A.J. Clark, G, won by forfeit. 135: Steve Gutschenritter, G, lost a decision to Dalton Hemer, B, 7-4. 140: Nate Harms, G, won by fall over Pat Billings, B, 4:44. 145: Zach Magnussen, G, lost by fall to Josh Schaefer, B, :31. 152: Cody Crouch, G, lost by fall to Brent  Stickrod, B, 2:30. 160: Jonah Strand, G, lost by fall to Patrick Patterson, B, 1:29. 171: Jon Williams, G, won by fall over Sam Miller, B, 5:20. 189: Josh Pachl, G, lost by fall to Dustin Bengford, B, 1:16. 215: Hunter Hoffmann, G, won by fall over Jake Matthies, B, 5:30. 285: Jake Christiansen, G, lost by fall to Tanner Thompson, BC, :19.