.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Glenwood edges T.J. at Harlan Invite

-A A +A
By Joel Stevens, Associate Editor

    For the second race in a row Glenwood’s Johnny Fuller and Mark Abrams were first and second and the Rams ran away with the team title at a Hawkeye 10 Conference cross country meet.
    On Saturday the Rams edged Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson by two points, 71 to 73, after Fuller (16:40) and Abrams (16:55) swept the top two spots.
    “They got close but Johnny,  Mark and Wheeler really ran great,” said Glenwood coach Todd Peverill. “They were all within about a minute of each other and we’re building confidence.”
    Kyle Wheeler was sixth overall for the Rams, Jakob Rhodes was 27th and Jeff Reeves was 34th.
    The Rams are next in action on Thursday at the Shenandoah Invitational.
    “I think we’re coming along now and we’ll see some pretty exciting performances over the next few meets,” said Peverill.

Harlan Invitational
Team Results
    1. Glenwood, 71. 2. Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson, 73. 3. Council Bluffs St. Albert, 93. 4. Shenandoah/Essex, 104. 5. Harlan, 106. 6. Council Bluffs Lewis Central, 190. 7. Atlantic, 222. 8. Denison, 229. 9. Riverside, 247. 10. Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln, 275. 11. Red Oak, 296. 12. Woodbine, 297. 13. Treynor, 307. 14. Griswold, 365.

Glenwood Placewinners
    1. Johnny Fuller, 16:40. 2. Mark Abrams, 16:55. 6. Kyle Wheeler, 17:40. 27. Jakob Rhodes. 34. Jeff Reeves.

Rams, Fuller first at Creston
    Johnny Fuller won first place at the Creston Cross Country Invitational last Tuesday.
    Fuller’s time of 15:32 led the Rams past Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson 58 points to 72.

    “There was a lot of good individual competition at this race,” said Glenwood coach Todd Peverill. “This race was totally different than what we expected and I think (Mark) Abrams had some trouble adjusting to the slower pace that first mile and he didn’t react real well but he still got fourth.”

    Jakob Rhodes added a 23rd place finish with Jeff Reeves right behind at 24th, Colton McNeel at 39th and Justin Sunderman in 40th.
    Jordan Krug won the junior varsity race with a time of 17:13. His time would have placed ninth in the varsity race.

Creston Cross Country Invitational
Team Results
    1. Glenwood, 58. 2. Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson, 72. 3. Kuemper Catholic, 80. 4. Shenandoah-Essex, 106. 5. Norwalk, 115. 6. Perry, 146. 7. Winterset, 181. 8. Atlantic, 197. 9. Creston, 265. 10. Clarke-Osceola, 267. 11. Red Oak, 287. 12. Clarinda, 346.

Glenwood Place Winners
    1. Johnny Fuller, 15:32. 4. Mark Abrams, 16:27. 6. Kyle Wheeler, 17:05. 23. Jakob Rhodes, 17:38. 24. Jeff Reeves, 17:39. 39. Colton McNeel, 18:14. 40. Justin Sunderman, 18:16.