.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Glenwood boys track win four golds at Sioux City Relays

-A A +A
By Joel Stevens, Associate Editor

    Despite being hit by what coach Mark Starner called the “prom bug” the Glenwood boys track team still managed four gold medals at the Sioux City Relays on Saturday.
    “We had a lot of athletes leave the meet early to get back to prom,” said Starner. “We ran things well despite the bitter cold and gusty head winds down the home stretch. It would have been interesting to see how many more athletes would have had the opportunity to stand on the awards stand had we not had a conflict with prom.”
    Johnny Fuller won a gold  medal for Glenwood, finishing the 3,200-meters in 10:24.17. Also scoring individual golds were Ian Eflin in the 110-meter hurdles and Derek Jones in the 400-meter hurdles. Glenwood also won an all-class gold in the shuttle hurdle relay.
    The Rams also added a second place finish in the 4x800-meters and Mark Abrams’ time of 4:32.43 was a season-best and good enough for third place.

Rams first at Shenandoah
    The Glenwood boys track team won its fourth straight meet of the season with a team title at the Mustang Relays held in Shenandoah last Tuesday.
    The Rams racked up 180 team points to the host Mustangs’ second-place total of 97.
    The Rams’ Ian Eflin won three gold medals on the day, taking top honors in the 110-meter high hurdles, the high jump and running the anchor leg of the shuttle hurdle relay team that placed first. Cole Darrow also had a hand in three golds, winning the long jump and running legs of the 4x200 and shuttle hurdle relays.
    Dan Gorman won a pair of field golds, winning both the shot and the discus.
    Kyle Wheeler won gold in the 400 and Johnny Fuller had the top time in the 800-meters.
    The Rams won gold in the 4x200, 4x400, 4x800 and sprint medley relays.

Sioux City Relays
Glenwood Place Winners
    Shot put – 21st place, Dan Gorman, 43' 0".
    3200m run – first place, Johnny Fuller, 10:24.17.
    110m high hurdles – first place, Ian Eflin, 14.97.
    1600m run – third place, Mark Abrams, 4:32.43.
    400m hurdles – first place, Derek Jones, 56.05.
    4x100m relay – sixth place, Glenwood (Sam Jameson, Joe Blankenship, Mitch Bowden, Spencer Smith), 47.72.
    4x200m relay – sixth place, Glenwood (Jameson, Blankenship, Smith, Jones), 1:37.29.
    4x400m relay – ninth place, Glenwood (Mark Abrams, Logan McCorkle, Smith, Justin Sunderman), 3:58.75.
     Sprint medley relay – fourth place, Glenwood (Blankenship, Jones, Abrams, Jared Cook), 3:47.61.
    4x800m relay – second place, Glenwood (Lincoln, Cook, Krug, Wheeler), 8:26.14.
    Shuttle hurdle relay – first place, Glenwood (Darrow, Lawler, Bowden, Eflin), 1:00.98.

Mustang Relay
Team Results
    1. Glenwood, 180. 2. Shenandoah, 97. 3. Fremont-Mills, 53. 4. East Mills, 44. 5. Clarinda, 32. 6. Griswold, 28. 7. Red Oak, 27. 8. Corning, 25. 9. Bedford, 24. 10. Nishnabotna, 21. 11. Clarinda Academy, 16. 12. Sidney, 6. 13. Essex, 5.

Glenwood Place Winners
     200m dash – fourth place, Eliot Lincoln, 23.43.
     400m dash – first place, Kyle Wheeler, 49.86.
     800m run – first place, Johnny Fuller, 1:57.86.
    3200m run – fourth place, Jeff Reeve, 11:08.00.
     110m high hurdles – first place, Ian Eflin, 14.96.
     400m hurdles – third place, Derek Jones, 55.74.
    Shot put – first place, Dan Gorman, 46' 6".
     Discus – first place, Gorman, 145' 9".
     High Jump – first place, Eflin, 6' 4.25".
     Long Jump – first place, Cole Darrow, 20' 11.5".
    4x100m relay – third place, Glenwood (Sam Jameson, Joe Blankenship, Mitch Bowden and Eflin), 46.08.
     4x200m relay – first place, Glenwood (Darrow, Kaufman, Jones, Lincoln), 1:34.93.
     4x400m relay – first place, Glenwood (Wheeler, Mark Abrams, Fuller and Jones), 3:33.27.
     4x800m relay – first place, Glenwood (Jordan Krug, Logan McCorkle, Jonah Strand and Jared Cook), 8:35.93.
     Sprint medley relay – second place, Glenwood (Blankenship, Darrow, Cook, and Krug), 3:51.85.
     Shuttle hurdle relay – first place, Glenwood (Darrow, Bowden, Michael Lawler and Eflin), 1:00.22.