.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Glenwood boys send 14 to state

-A A +A

Boys follow up conference title with district championship; girls qualify eight for state

By Joel Stevens, Associate Editor

    When listing the events the Glenwood boys track teams qualified for state in, it might be better to list which events they did not qualify in.
    There were just four, after all.


    The Glenwood boys won the Class 3A district title at Atlantic on Thursday and qualified for 14 events for this week’s state track meet at Drake Stadium in Des Moines. Glenwood begins its bid to defend its Class 3A state track title on Thursday at 9 a.m. The district title was the Rams’ fourth in the last five years.
    The Glenwood girls placed third at the regional meet and had eight state qualifiers.
    In Atlantic, the Glenwood boys came in with a clear objective: qualify as many as they can for state. And that they did. The Rams claimed seven district champions on the evening and placed runner-up in six other events.   
    “The coaches are extremely proud of our athletes and how they have performed the last two meets,” said Glenwood coach Mark Starner.  “They have been very business like and have been keeping things in perspective.   Times are coming down and performances are getting betting.  These last two meets, we've had several athletes step it up.”
    Derek Jones won the 400-meter hurdles and the 400-meter run while anchoring the 4x400-meter relay to a top finish.
    Mark Abrams, so close to state last year, broke through with the top time in the 800-meters, 1,600-meters and as a part of the 4x800-meter relay team.
    The Rams won the 4x400-meter, 4x800-meter and the shuttle hurdle relays and all six of their relay teams qualified for state.
    Grant May and Brady Douma were doubles qualifiers for the Rams in the long jump as were Clayton Giesting and Dan Gorman in the discus.
    “I’m anxious to get to Des Moines and see what this team can do,” Starner said.
    The Ram girls got just one individual regional title in Atlantic, from Cassie Kruse in the shot put – with a top throw of 37 feet, 10 1/4 inches – but they were steady all day against the Class 3A competition.
    Harlan won the district title with 179 points and 10 state qualifiers but the Rams were steady, with Mercedes Liparoto (100-meter hurdles), Kecia Caudill (100-meter dash) and the shuttle hurdle and 4x100-meter relays all taking runner-up medals.
    The Rams’ 4x200-meter relay and Lexi Fisher in the 400-meter hurdles both placed third at Atlantic but got in as at-large qualifiers.
    “The young Glenwood Rams had a very good night,” said Glenwood coach Brad Rasmussen. “The Rams are now off to the state meet and the future looks bright for track and field at Glenwood.”
    The Glenwood girls will open the 2012 state meet events with the shuttle hurdle relay on Thursday. The day’s events is scheduled to begin at 9 a.m.
    

Class 3-A Districts
At Atlantic
Boys Team Results
1. Glenwood, 177. 2. Harlan, 133. 3. Creston, 118. 4. Carroll, 75. 5. Atlantic, 64. 6. Winterset, 52. 7. (tie) Denison, Red Oak, 34.

Girls Team Results
    1. Harlan, 179. 2. Carroll, 107. 3. Creston, 103. 4. Glenwood, 100. 5. Atlantic, 83. 6. Denison,  79. 7. Winterset, 67. 8. Red Oak, 20.

Area State
Track Qualifiers
Boys
Glenwood
    Long jump - Grant May, Brady Douma.
    Shot put - Clayton Giesting.
    Discus - Giesting, Dan Gorman.
    110m hurdles - Mitch Bowden.
    1600m run - Mark Abrams.
    400m hurdles - Derek Jones.
    400m run - Jones.
    800m run - Abrams.
    4x100m relay.
    4x200m relay.
    4x400m relay.
    4x800m relay.
    Shuttle hurdle relay.
    Distance medley relay.

Fremont-Mills
    Long jump - Josh Larsen.
    High jump - Kevin Herrick.
    Shot put - Dallas Franks.
    Discus - Franks, A.J. Scarborough.
    400m hurdles - Herrick.
    110m hurdles - Clayton Wilson.
    4x800m relay.
    Shuttle hurdle relay.

East Mills
    100m dash - Nick Pittmon.
    200m dash - Pittmon.
    110m hurdles - Daniel Duysen.
    4x100m relay.
    4x200m relay.
    4x400m relay.

Girls
Glenwood
    Long jump - Sarah Salerno.
    Shot put - Cassie Kruse.
    100m dash - Kecia Caudill.
    100m hurdles - Mercedes Liparoto.
    400m hurdles – Lexi Fisher.
    4x100m relay.
    4x200m relay.
    Shuttle hurdle relay.

Fremont-Mills
    High jump - Kelsey Hurley.
    200m dash - Hurley.

Rams win second straight Hawk-10 title
    The Glenwood boys track team won it’s first back-to-back Hawkeye 10 Conference titles since the 1999 and 2000 seasons last Monday at Red Oak.
    Glenwood easily out-paced second place Creston 141 to 105.
    The Rams crowned seven conference champions at the meet with Derek Jones, Mark Abrams and Jared Cook each taking home three gold medals.   
    Jones won the 400-meters, 400-meter hurdles and anchored the gold medal winning 4x400-meter relay. Abrams won both the 800 and the 1,600 and anchored the 4x800-meter relay. Cook ran legs on the 4x400, 4x800 and  medley relays.
    Spencer Smith and Brady Wheeler took home two golds each as well.  
    “It was a great team effort with points coming from all but four events,” said Glenwood coach Mark Starner. “Eight individual events where we were able to double place also helped the cause.  Plus, winning four of the six relays was a big bonus on the evening.  
    The Glenwood girls were third with 100 points. Harlan was the girls’ champion with 149 points.
     The girls got gold medals from Kecia Caudill in the 100-meters and from their 4x100-meter relay team.
    Lexi Fisher earned a second place medal in the 400-meter hurdles and the distance medley team was second in 4:30.41

Hawkeye 10 Conference Meet
Boys Team Results
    1. Glenwood, 141. 2. Creston, 105. 3. Harlan, 103. 4. Shenandoah, 55. 5. Council Bluffs Lewis Central, 39. 6. Atlantic, 37. 7. Clarinda, 23. 8. Kuemper Catholic, 21. 9. Red Oak, 18. 10. Denison, 16.

Glenwood Boys Top Place Winners
    100m dash – seventh place, Levi Henderson, 11.74.
    200m dash – 13th place, Brady Douma, 25.09.
    400m dash – first place, Derek Jones, 49.77.
    800m run – third place, James Fuller, 2:06.26.
    110m hurdles – third place, Mitch Bowden, 15.40.
    1600m run – first place, Mark Abrams, 4:35.65.
    3200m run – third place, Jeff Reeve, 10:45.61.
    400m hurdles – first place, Jones, 53.36.
    Discus – fourth place, Clayton Giesting, 141’ 11”.
    Long jump – second place, Douma, 19’ 2.5”.
    Shot put – third place, J.J. Hahn, 47’ 7.5”.
    4x100m relay – first place, Glenwood, 44.68.
    4x400m relay – first place, Glenwood, 3:28.48.
    Shuttle hurdle relay – second place, Glenwood, 1:00.4.
    Distance medley relay – first place, Glenwood, 3:53.49.

Girls Team Results
    1. Harlan, 149. 2. Creston, 120. 3. Glenwood, 100. 4. Atlantic, 71. 5. Denison, 61. 6. Shenandoah, 38. 7. Kuemper Catholic, 25. 8. Clarinda, 16. 9. Council Bluffs Lewis Central, 7.5. 10. Red Oak, 1.5.

Glenwood Girls Top Place Winners
    100m dash – first place, Kecia Caudill, 12.58.
    200m dash – third place, Caudill, 27.36.
    400m dash – 13th place, Makayla Nelson, 1:13.25.
    800m run – sixth place, Bailey Starner, 2:39.36.
    100m hurdles – fourth place, Mercedes Liparoto, 16.18.
1500m run – eight place, Morgan Naughton, 5:42.73.
    3000m run – fourth place, Naughton, 12:14.61.
    400m hurdles – second place, Lexi Fisher, 1:07.77.
    Discus – fourth place, Cassie Kruse, 100’ 10”.
    High jump – eighth place, Kayla Richardson, 4’ 6”.
    Long jump – fourth place, Reiny Ostrander, 14’ 11.75”.
    Shout put – Kruse, 39’ 2.25”.
    4x100m relay – first place, Glenwood, 51.75.
    4x200m relay – third place, Glenwood, 1:51.55.
    4x400m relay – third place, Glenwood, 4:15.50.
    4x800m relay – third place, Glenwood, 10:34.33.
    Sprint medley relay – fifth place, Glenwood, 2:01.35.
    Distance medley relay – second place, Glenwood, 4:30.41.