.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Glenwood boys run away with Southern Division

-A A +A
By Joel Stevens, Associate Editor

The Glenwood boys track team won eight gold medals en route to the team title at the Hawkeye 10 Conference Southern Division Meet in Red Oak last Tuesday.

The Rams won eight events and placed second in eight more as their 140 team points more than doubled up second place Clarinda’s 68 points.

“This was another good meet to get a lot of our kids an opportunity to run against other varsity kids,” said Glenwood coach Mark Starner.  “We definitely outnumbered several schools by size, which plays a big part of the sport of track and field.”

Josh Lee (100-meters), James Fuller (400-meters), Dane Kruse (110-meter hurdles) and Brady Wheeler (400-meter hurdles) all earned individual gold medals.

Glenwood nearly swept the relays, placing first in the 4x100, 4x200, 4x400 and shuttle hurdle relays. The Rams placed second in the 4x800 and distance medley relays.

Hawkeye 10 Southern Division
Boys Teams Results
1. Glenwood, 140. 2. Clarinda, 68. 3. Creston, 49. 4. Shenandoah, 45. 5. Red Oak, 34.

Glenwood Boys Top Place Winners
100m dash – first place, Josh Lee, 11.33
200m dash – second place, Corey Bertini, 23.65.
400m dash – first place, James Fuller, 50.10.
800m run – second place, Jared Cook, 2:13.13.
110m hurdles – first place, Dane Kruse, 15.35.
1600m run – eighth place, Cuentin Gray, 5:17.36.
3200m run – second place, Gray, 10:55.17.
400m hurdles – first place, Brady Wheeler, 58.26.
Discus – third place, Dru Little, 123’ 6”.
High jump – second place, Spencer Smith, 5’ 8”.
Long jump – second place, John Van Scoy, 18’ 2.25”.
Shot put – second place, Justin Pachl, 41’ 10.5”.
4x100m relay – first place, Glenwood, 45.68.
4x200m relay – first place, Glenwood, 1:34.04.
4x400m relay – first place, Glenwood, 3:35.02.
4x800m relay – second place, Glenwood, 8:53.23.
Shuttle hurdle relay – first place, Glenwod, 1:02.59.
Distance medley relay – second place, 3:58.55.