.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Glenwood boys, girls second at C.B. Lewis Central relays

-A A +A
By Joel Stevens, Associate Editor

COUNCIL BLUFFS - The Glenwood girls and boys track teams both placed second at the Council Bluffs Lewis Central Co-Ed Relays last Tuesday.

Previous
Play
Next

Harlan edged a Glenwood boys team with a juggled line up, 141 to 133 in the boys standings.

Glenwood entered the meet hoping to qualify last minute competitors for this week’s Drake Relays in Des Moines. Glenwood coach Mark Starner came away from Lewis Central disappointed with his team’s focus and effort.

“Throughout the meet we had times in which we, as a coaching staff, felt our athletes didn’t focus at the task at hand and really didn’t compete to the level we thought they should,” Starner said.  “We most definitely left a lot of points on the track.  As a coaching staff, we can cope with not winning the meet, but when our athletes lose their focus and don’t compete like we feel they should, in our eyes, that’s unacceptable.  Anything less than their best is a waste of the opportunity.

“Harlan ran extremely well late at the end of the meet and we didn’t have an answer for them.  We give them credit, they ran well and competed down the stretch.”

Glenwood got a trio of indivual gold medals from Derek Jones (400-meter hurdles), J.J. Hahn (shot put) and Grant May (long jump) and they added first place showings in the 4x200-meter, distance medley and 4x100-meter relays.

Jones continued his 400-low hurdles streak with his fourth straight win in the event.  He also anchored the winning 4x200 relay.

James Fuller (400-meter dash), Dane Kruse (110-meter hurdles) and the shuttle hurdle and 4x800-meter relay teams earned silver medals.
The Cyclone girls racked up 216 points to the Rams’ 160.5.

“The Rams competed well and posted many personal and seasonal best efforts at the meet,” said Glenwood girls coach Brad Rasmussen.  “The whole team deserves a lot of credit for their fine performances at Lewis Central.”

The girls’ Carlie Cooper (200-meter dash), Miranda Ruth (400-meter hurdles), Jacy Embray (shot put),  all earned gold medals for the Rams.

Ruth (100-meter hurdles) and Bailey Starner (discus) along with the Rams’ 4x200-meter relay, sprint medley relay and shuttle hurdle relays earned silver.

Council Bluffs Lewis Central Co-Ed Relays
Boys Team Results
1. Harlan, 141. 2. Glenwood, 133. 3. Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln, 113. 4. Council Bluffs St. Albert, 76. 5. Council Bluffs Lewis Central, 59. 6. Atlantic, 56. 7. Griswold, 54. 8. Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson, 51. 9. Underwood, 13.

Glenwood Boys Place Winners
400m dash – second place, James Fuller, 53.04.
800m run – third place, Jaron Springer, 2:11.45.
1600m run – third place, Jeff Reeve, 4:54.95.
3200m run – seventh place, Cuentin Gray, 10:53.94.
110m hurdles – second place, Dane Kruse, 15.55.
400m hurdles – first place, Derek Jones, 54.73.
4x200m relay – first place, Glenwood (Grant May, Brogan Weddum, Sam Jameson and Derek Jones), 1:33.54.
4x400m relay – fourth place, Glenwood (Weddum, Cole Kennedy, Nolan Eflin, Jones), 3:30.96.
4x800 m relay – second place, Glenwood (Jared Cook, Reeve, Springer, Brady Wheeler), 8:33.36.
Distance medley relay – first place, Glenwood (Kennedy, Kyle Kawecki, Eflin and Cook), 3:42.28.
Shuttle hurdle relay – second place, Glenwood (Sam Jameson, Kruse, Kyle Bowden and Mitch Bowden), 59.71.
High jump – fourth place, M. Bowden, 5’ 8”.
Long jump – first place, May, 22’ .5”.
Shot put – first place, J.J. Hahn, 47’ 11”.
Discus – sixth place, Cameron Joy, 136”.
4x100m relay – first place, Glenwood (Nick Beier, Zach Brammer, Gabe Scarborough and Josh Lee), 47.40.

Girls Team Results
1. Harlan, 216. 2. Glenwood, 160.5. 3. Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln, 110. 4. Council Bluffs Lewis Central, 86. 5. Atlantic, 69.5. 6. Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson, 48. 7. Council Bluffs St. Albert, 36.

Glenwood Girls Place Winners
100m dash – fifth place Sarah Salerno, 13.83.
200m dash – first place, Carlie Cooper, 28.64.
400m dash – third place, Cooper, 1:07.22.
800m run – third place, Hayley Matthews, 2:41.20.
1500m run – fourth place, Bailey Starner, 5:27.17.
3000m run – fourth place, Maddie VanScoy, 12:51.27.
100m hurdles – second place, Miranda Ruth, 16.85.
400m hurdles – first place, Ruth, 1:13.12.
4x100m relay – fourth place, Glenwood (Reiny Ostrander, Courtney Magnussen, Hanna Ringsdorf and Salerno), 53.81.
4x200m relay – second place, Glenwood (Chelsea Webster, Magnussen, Salerno and Molly Dean), 1:51.11.
4x400m relay – third place, Glenwood (Ruth, Kaycee Clark, Webster and Myranda Starner), 4:33.97.
4x800m relay – third place, Glenwood (Matthews, Morgan Scott, Starner and Phoenix Capps), 10:52.42.
Sprint medley relay – second place, Glenwood (Magnussen, Salerno, Webster and Dean), 2:05.21.
Distance medley relay – third place, Glenwood (Hanna Ringsdorf, Halie Darrow, Clark and Bailey Starner), 4:46.83.
Shuttle hurdle relay – second place, Glenwood (Ruth, Ashley Konfrst, Darrow and Olivia Scarborough), 1:11.50.
High jump – fourth place, Dean, 4’ 10”.
Long jump – sixth place, Clark, 14’ 10”.
Shot put – first place, Jacy Embray, 35’ 1.5”.
Discus – second place, B. Starner, 95’ 2”.