.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Fuller, Cooper lead Rams at Shenandoah Invite

-A A +A
By Joel Stevens, Associate Editor

    SHENANDOAH - Glenwood’s Johnny Fuller was first on the boys side and Carlie Cooper placed fourth for the girls at the Shenandoah Cross Country Invitational on Thursday.


    The Griswold girls won the team title after placing four girls in the top 11, including second place Rachel Northrup. The Rams’ placed third with 82 points to Council Bluffs Lewis Central’s 66.
    Cooper’s time of 15:51 was just three seconds off second place Alexis Saner of Shenandoah.
    In just her second varsity race of the year Madison Mead placed 12th for Glenwood in 16:48.    
    Senior captain Kayla Anderson didn’t finish the race after becoming ill prior to the race.
    “We really feel the teams stepped up and competed well even without their senior captain,” said Glenwood coach Brad Rasmussen. “We feel this speaks well for the remainder of the season.”
    The Glenwood boys easily outpaced second place Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson 31 to 43.
    Fuller ran away with his seventh straight individual meet title in a time of 16:25. Mark Abrams was second with a time of 17:15. The Rams’ Kyle Wheeler (ninth) and Jordan Krug (ninth) made it four in the top 10 for Glenwood.
    Jakob Rhodes added a 14th-place showing with Jeff Reeves (23rd) and Riley Townsend (36th) rounding out the field.

    The Southwest Iowa boys team, comprised of runners from Fremont-Mills, Sidney and Hamburg placed eighth. Casey Cruickshank led the Warriors with an 11th place finish in 18:15.

Shenandoah Invitational
Girls Team Results
    1. Griswold, 44. 2. C.B. Lewis Central, 66. 3. Glenwood, 82. 4. Shenandoah, 93. 5. C.B. Abraham Lincoln, 100. 6. Corning, 145. 7. Bedford, 257. 8. Clarinda, 263. 9. C.B. Thomas Jefferson, 273.

Glenwood Girls Place Winners
    4. Carlie Cooper, 15:51. 12. Madison Mead, 16:48. 21. Morgan Naughton, 17:14. 22. Chelsea Webster, 17:14. 23. Mikaela Stanek, 17:15. 35. Ashley Grave, 18:23.

Boys Team Results
    1. Glenwood, 31. 2. C.B. Thomas Jefferson, 43. 3. Shenandoah, 78. 4. C.B. Lewis Central, 144. 5. Riverside, 165. 6. C.B. Abraham Lincoln, 168. 7. Clarinda Academy, 190. 8. Southwest Iowa, 239. 9. Red Oak, 257. 10. Clarinda, 261. 11. Griswold, 289. 12. Bedford, 314.

Glenwood Boys Place Winners
    1. Johnny Fuller, 16:25. 2. Mark Abrams, 17:15. 5. Kyle Wheeler, 17:41. 9. Jordan Krug, 18:08. 14. Jakob Rhodes, 18:28. 23. Jeff Reeves, 18:51. 36. Riley Townsend, 19:33.

Southwest Iowa Place Winners
    11. Casey Cruickshank, 18:15. 34. Kevin Herrick, 19:30. 56. Dylan Collins, 21:21. 65. Tyler Hetzel, 21:43. 75. Preston Schaaf, 23:03.