.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

F-M girls, boys in top three at West Harrison Invite

-A A +A
By Joel Stevens, Associate Editor

The Fremont-Mills girls were second and the boys third at the West Harrison Invitational on Thursday.

The Knight girls racked up 105 points to finish second behind team champion Woodbine’s 182 points. The boys finished with 136 points behind champion Missouri Valley and the host Hawkeyes.

Leading the way for the Fremont-Mills girls was Andrea McClary (high jump) and Taryn Williams (long jump and 100-meter hurdles), who both scored gold medals. The Knight shuttle hurdle relay team also had a top time of 1:13.70.

Kevin Herrick had a big day for the Fremont-Mills boys, earning a first place medal in the high jump and the 400-meter hurdles, a second in the 400-meter dash and third in the 800-meter run.

The Knights added a gold medal from Mark Hall in the shot put.

West Harrison Invitational
Girls Team Results
1. Woodbine, 182. 2. Fremont-Mills, 105. 3. West Harrison, 92. 4. Westwood, 88. 5. Missouri Valley, 71. 6. River Valley, 52. 7. Heartland Christian, 47. 8. Whiting, 44.

Fremont-Mills
Girls Place Winners
100m dash – fifth place, Brandi Beem, 14.35.
200m dash – fifth place, Katie Weitzki, 29.93.
3000m run – sixth place, Cassandra Gilbert, 15:21.
100m hurdles – first place, Taryn Williams, 17.67.
400m hurdles – third place, Kalyn Madison, 1:17.70.
4x200m relay – fifth place, Fremont-Mills (Kendall Fichter, Delaney Langfelt, Madison Powers and Angelica Castenada), 3:03.57.
4x800m relay – fifth place, Fremont-Mills (Jessica Laubert, Langfelt, Alyssa Gilbert and Kelsie Meier), 13:51.63.
Distance medley relay – third place, Fremont-Mills (Fichter, Langfelt, Andrea McClary and Castenada), 5:08.56.
Shuttle hurdle relay – first place, Fremont-Mills (no names listed), 1:13.70.
High jump – first place, McClary, 4’ 4”.
Long jump – first place, T. Williams, 15’ .5”.
Shot put – fourth place, Adrienne Alexander, 26’ 9”.
Discus – fifth place, Olivia Schaaf, 76’ 4”.

Boys Team Results
1. Missouri Valley, 178. 2. West Harrison, 150. 3. Fremont-Mills, 136. 4. (tie)Whiting, Woodbine, 55. 6. (tie) Heartland Christian, River Valley, 32. 8. Westwood, 21.

Fremont-Mills
Boys Place Winners
200m dash – sixth place, Isaiah Luke, 27.56.
400m dash – second place, Kevin Herrick, 54.38.
800m run – third place, Herrick, 2:20.04.
1600m run – second place, Jason Rusten, 5:33.01.
3200m run – first place, Rusten, 11:36.49.
110m hurdles – second place, Clayton Wilson, 16.54.
400m hurdles – first place, Herrick, 57.10.
4x100m relay – fifth place, Fremont-Mills (Alex Tobin, Tristan Melgoza, Seth Phillips and Haydn Meier), 53.29.
4x200m relay – fourth place, Fremont-Mills (Tobin, Mark Hall, Dylan Collins and Spencer Phillips), 1:45.19.
4x400m relay – sixth place, Fremont-Mills (Tobin, Collins, S. Phillips and Rusten), 4:14.16.
4x800m relay – sixth place, Fremont-Mills (Brandon Meston, Isaac Fichter, Isaiah Luke, Colton Dodson), 10:30.34.
Distance medley – third place, Fremont-Mills (Wilson, Hall, Tobin and Collins), 4:05.98.
High jump – first place, Herrick, 5’ 6.5”.
Shot put – first place, Hall, 41’ 8”.
Discus – fourth place, S. Phillips, 122’ 6”.

Fremont-Mills girls eighth at Cardette Relays
The Fremont-Mills girls track team placed eighth at the Cardette Relay Track Invitational at Treynor last Tuesday.
The Knights finished with 25 team points. The host Cardettes won the team title with 137 points.
Fremont-Mills got a third place finish from Taryn Williams in the long jump and a fifth place showing from Kelsey Hurley in the high jump. The Knights shuttle hurdle relay team of Williams, Andrea McClary, Madison Powers and Kalyn Madison placed fourth.
    The East Mills girls placed 17th with all of their team points coming from Kendra Croghan’s fourth place time of 13.56 in the 100-meter dash.
    
Cardette Relays
Team Results
    1. Treynor, 137. 2. Griswold, 95. 3. Audubon, 63. 4. Tri-Center, 60. 5. Shenandoah, 52. 6. Woodbine, 41. 7. Corning, 31. 8. Fremont-Mills, 25. 9. Red Oak, 16. 10. AHST, 13. 11. Underwood, 12. 12. (tie) Missouri Valley, West Harrison, Logan Magnolia, 12. 15. Boyer Valley, 6. 16. Nishnabotna, 5. 17. East Mills, 4. 18. Riverside, 2.

Fremont-Mills Place Winners
    Sprint medley relay – sixth place, Fremont-Mills (Kendall Fichter, Madison Powers, Taryn Williams, Macy Williams), 2:07.16.
    Distance medley relay – sixth place, Fremont-Mills (T. Williams, Madison Powers, Brandi Beem, M. Williams), 4:52.68.
    Shuttle hurdle relay – fourth place, Fremont-Mills (T. Williams, Andrea McClary, Powers and Kalyn Madison), 1:17.09.
    High jump – fifth place, Kelsey Hurley, 4’ 10”.
    Long jump – third place, T. Williams, 14’ 11”.
    

East Mills Place Winners
    100m dash – fourth place, Kendra Croghan, 13.56.

Knights sweep at Stanton
    The Fremont-Mills boys and girls swept the team titles at the Stanton Relays last Monday.
    The Knight boys edged East Mills 167 to 163 in the team standings while the Fremont-Mills girls dominated the field, out-scoring the host Vikings 160 to 106.
    Kevin Herrick won a trio of gold medals (high jump, 400-meter dash and 400-meter hurdles) to lead the Knights. Mackenzy Lang (3,200-meters) and Clayton Wilson (110-meter hurdles) also earned gold for the Knights along with their shuttle hurdle and 1,600-meter relays.
    East Mills got a strong day from Nick Pittman. The senior won the 100-meters, 200-meters, long jump and ran the anchor of the gold medal-winning 4x100-meter relay.
    The Fremont-Mills girls won seven events on the day.
    Kelsey Hurley took home gold in the high jump and the 200-meter and 400-meter dash. The Knights also earned gold in the shuttle hurdle, sprint medley and 4x400-meter relays.
    East Mills’ Kendra Croghan earned a second place medal in he 100-meters and 200-meters.

Stanton Relays
Boys Team Results
    1. Fremont-Mills, 167. 2. East Mills, 163. 3. Stanton 54. 4. Villisca, 49. 5. South Page, 43. 6. Nishnabotna, 33. 7. Heartland Christian, 26. 8. Essex, 14.

East Mills Top Place Winners
    Long jump – first place, Nick Pittman, 21’ 5.25”.
    Shot put – third place, Colton Story, 38’ 4.5”.
    High jump – third place, Kevin Wederquist, 5’ 6”.
    Discus – third place, Story, 103’ 5”.
    3200m run – third place, Tanner Formhals, 11:18.53.
    4x800m relay – fourth place, East Mills, 10:10.37.
    Shuttle hurdle relay – third place, East Mills, 1:15.96.
    100m dash – first place, Pittman, 11.32.
    400m dash – third place, Colby Jennings, 57.71.
    4x200m relay – first place, East Mills, 1:39.81.
    110m hurdles – fourth place, Sam Rew, 18.77.
1600m run – fifth place, Austin Sommerla, 5:29.18.
    200m dash – first place, Pittman, 23.27.
    400m hurdles – second place, Michael Story, 1:02.48.
    Distance medley relay – sixth place, East Mills, 4:32.88.
    800m run – second place, Jacob Schafer, 2:21.52.
    4x100m relay – first place, East Mills, 48.47.
    4x400m relay – first place, East Mils, 3:55.05.

Fremont-Mills Top Place Winners
    Long jump – second place, Clayton Wilson, 20’ 2.75”.
    Shot put – first place, Mark Hall, 44’ 1.5”.
    High jump – first place, Kevin Herrick, 5’ 8”.
    Discus – first place, Spencer Phillips, 119’ 4”.
    3200m run – first place, Mackenzy Lang, 11:13.18.
    4x800m relay – third place, Fremont-Mills, 10:08.26.
    Shuttle hurdle relay – first place, Fremont-Mills, 1:06.71.
    400m dash – first place, Herrick, 54.32.
    4x200m relay – third place, Fremont-Mills, 1:44.09.
    110m hurdles – first place, Wilson, 16.71
    1600m run – fourth place, Jason Rusten, 5:27.37.
    400m hurdles – first place, Herrick, 58.37.
    Distance medley relay – first place, Fremont-Mills, 4:02.42.
    800m run – sixth place, Isaac Fichter, 2:30.33.
    4x100m relay – third place, Fremont-Mills, 50.08.
    4x400m relay – second place, Fremont-Mills, 4:00.67.

Girls Team Results
    1. Fremont-Mills, 160. 2. Stanton, 106. 3. Villisca, 105. 4. Essex, 72. 5. Nishnabotna, 64. 6. Heartland Christian, 42. 7. East Mills, 31. 8. South Page, 6.
East Mills Place Winners
    4x800m relay – fifth place, East Mills, 13:31.59.
    Shuttle hurdle relay – fourth place, East Mills, 1:27.36.
    100m dash – second place, Kendra Croghan, 13.71.
    Distance medley relay – sixth place, East Mills, 6:22.05.
    4x200m relay – fourth place, East Mills, 2:07.22.
    200m dash – second place, Croghan, 29.92.
    400m hurdles – sixth place, Jessie Doyle, 1:28.55.
    4x100m relay – fifth place, East Mills, 59.87.
    4x400m relay – sixth place, East Mills, 6:09.36.

Fremont-Mills Place Winners
    Long jump – second place, Taryn Williams, 14’ 11”.
    High jump – first place, Kelsey Hurley, 4’ 10”.
    3000m run – sixth place, Cassie Gilbert, 15:24.72.
    4x800m relay – third place, Fremont-Mills, 12:50.10.
    Shuttle hurdle relay – first place, Fremont-Mills, 1:16.06.
    100m dash – first place, Hurley, 13.39.
    Distance medley relay – fourth place, Fremont-Mills, 5:19.71.
    400m dash – first place, Hurley, 1:06.24.
    4x200m relay – third place, Fremont-Mills, 2:05.61.
    100m hurdles – second place, T. Williams, 17.71.
    800m run – second place, Macy Williams, 2:41.63.
    200m dash – first place, Hurley, 29.43.
    400m hurdles – third place, Kalyn Madison, 1:19.29.
    Sprint medley relay – first place, Fremont-Mills, 2:07.15.
    1500m run – sixth place, Allysa Gilbert, 7:09.11.
    4x100m relay – third place, Fremont-Mills, 58.34.
    4x400m relay – first place, Fremont-Mills, 4:46.51.