.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

F-M boys wins third straight Corner title

-A A +A
By Joel Stevens, Associate Editor

TABOR - The Fremont-Mills boys track team easily out distanced runner up Clarinda Academy to win its third straight Corner Conference Track Meet title on its own track last Tuesday.

Previous
Play
Next

The Knights' 129 points was 30 points better than the second place Eagles.

“The kids were pretty happy with winning their third straight and it was pretty exciting for us coaches too,” said Fremont-Mills coach Jeremy Christiansen.

Fremont-Mills earned gold in the 4x800, 4x400 and shuttle hurdle relays and by Jeremiah Fichter in the 110-meter high hurdles. Fichter's title was his second straight in the conference meet.

Christiansen said the gold medals are nice but it was his team's consistency that was the difference this year. The Knights medaled in all but two events, placing in the top three in eight.

“We'd like to think this sort of consistency will prepare us for districts but we face some pretty good teams,” said Christiansen.

The East Mills boys tied for sixth with Stanton with 53 points.

Jake Bolton grabbed a fourth and a second place medal, respectively, in the 100 and 200-meters.

Dylan Larsen added a second place showing in the shot put and the Wolverines placed second in the 4x200-meter relay.

On the girls side of the conference meet, Essex edged Villisca 118 to 108 for the team title.

The East Mills girls were third with 86 points.

Shelby Sommerla swept the 1,600 and 3,200, winning gold in both, and placed fourth in the higj jump. The Wolverines also had a strong showing in the relys, placing first in the 4x200, second in the 4x100and fourth in the 4x400.

Fremont-Mills got gold medals from Brandi Menicucci in the discus and Corinne Schoening in the shot put for a fourth place team showing.

The Knight girls added a third place finish in the shuttle hurdle relay and a second place in the sprint met medley relay.

Corner Conference Track Meet

Boys Team Results

1. Fremont-Mills, 129. 2. Clarinda Academy, 99. 3. Nishnabotna, 85. 4. Sidney, 60. 5. Villisca, 54. 6. (tie) East Mills, Stanton, 53. 8. Essex, 23. 9. South Page, 2.

Fremont-Mills and East Mills Medal Winners

100m Dash: fourth place, Jake Bolton, EM, 11.36.

200m Dash: second place, Jake Bolton, EM, 23.09.

400m Dash: third place, Trevan Hetzel, FM, 55.23.

800m Run: second place, Hetzel, FM, 2:12.69. Sixth place, Luke Schafer, EM, 2:17.52.

110m Hurdles: first place, Jeremiah Fichter, FM, 15.81. Fifth place, Daniel Duysen, EM, 17.23.

1600m Run: second place, Tym Wood, FM, 5:03.55. Fourth place, Jake Doyle, EM, 5:10.39.

3200m Run: third place, Wood, FM, 10:57.53.

400m Hurdles: fourth place, Fichter, FM, 1:04.78. Fifth place, Duysen, EM, 1:06.06.

Discus: first place, A.J. Scarborough, FM, 133' 10”.

High Jump: fourth place, Clayton Wilson, FM, 5' 6”.

Long Jump: fourth place, Brandon Clemons, EM, 8' 6”. Josh Larsen, FM, 18' 4 1/4”.

Shot Put: second place, Dylan Larsen, EM, 45' 2 1/2”. Fourth place, Zach Desormeaux, FM, 41 3”.

4x100m Relay: fourth place, Fremont-Mills, 47.13.

4x200m Relay: second place, East Mills, 1:39.59. Fourth place, Fremont-Mills, 1:42.74.

4x400m Relay: first place, Fremont-Mills, 3:38.49. Fifth place, East Mills, 3:54.84.

4x800m Relay: first place, Fremont-Mills, 9:07.21. Fifth place, East Mills, 9:43.88.

Shuttle Hurdle Relay: first place, Fremont-Mills, 1:03.79. Sixth place, East Mills, 1:10.95.

Distance Medley Relay: fifth place, Fremont-Mills, 4:09.23.

Girls Team Results

1. Essex, 118. 2. Villisca, 108. 3. East Mills, 86. 4. Fremont-Mills, 72. 5. Stanton, 70. 6. Nishnabotna, 66. 7. South page, 28. 8. Sidney 26. 9. Clarinda Academy, 14.

Fremont-Mills and East Mills Medal Winners

100m Dash: third place, Amy Walker, EM, 13.19.

200m Dash: third place, Kara Helbling, EM, 27.61.

100m Hurdles: fourth place, Jordan Jennings, EM, 17.32. Fifth place, Mary Fichter, 19.61.

1500m Run: first place, Shelby Sommerla, EM, 5:40.11.

3000m Run: first place Sommerla, FM,12:39.34.

400m Hurdles: third place, Jennings, EM, 1:19.05. Fourth place, Emily Smith, FM, 1:26.79.

Discus: first place, Brandi Menicucci, FM, 105' 9”.

High Jump: third place, Mindy Lorimor, FM, 4” 6”. Sixth place, Shelby Sommerla, EM, 4' 4”.

Long Jump: fourth place, Helbling, EM, 15' 1”. Sixth place, Fichter, FM, 12' 9 3/4”.

Shot Put: first place, Corinne Schoening, FM, 34' 11 1/2”. Third place, Jensen Duysen, EM, 32' 7 3/4”.

4x100m Relay: second place, East Mills, 53.62. Fifth place, Fremont-Mills, 57.19.

4x200m Relay: first place, East Mills, 1:55.84. Fifth place, Fremont-Mills, 2:06.72.

4x400m Relay: fourth place, East Mills, 4:41.89.

4x800m Relay: third place, Fremont-Mills, 11:56.09. Fifth place, East Mills, 12:24.60.

Shuttle Hurdle Relay: third place, Fremont-Mills, 1:19.40. Fourth place, East Mills, 1:22.53.

Sprint Medley Relay: second place, Fremont-Mills, 1:09.87. Fifth place, East Mills, 2:16.82.

Distance Medley Relay: sixth place, Fremont-Mills, 5:28.97.