.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

East Mills second, Knights third at A-H-S-T Relays

-A A +A
By Joel Stevens, Associate Editor

East Mills placed second and Fremont-Mills was third at the A-H-S-T Co-Ed Track Relays in Avoca Thursday.

Travis Tupper, who won the 100-meters, 200-meters and 400-meters led the Wolverines to a second place team showing. East Mills’ 108 points trailed team champion Panorama’s 143 points.

Tupper also anchored the Wolverines 4x100-meter relay team to a second place finish. East Mills’ also earned silver medals from it’s 4x200 and 4x400-meter relay teams.

Fremont-Mills racked up 106 team points for third place.

The Knights had a strong showing in the field events, getting first place medals from Spencer Phillips in both the shot and discus and from Mackenzy Lang in the high jump.

Jason Rusten added a gold medal in the 3,200-meters and the Knights’ distance medley relay team won gold with a time of 3:52.87.

A-H-S-T Co-Ed Relays
Team Results
1. Panorama, 143. 2. East Mills, 108. 3. Fremont-Mills, 106. 4. Underwood, 84.5. 5. Audubon, 79.5. 6. Nishnabotna, 72. 7. AHST, 63. 8. Exira, 39.

East Mills Medal Winners
100m dash – first place, Travis Tupper, 11.08.
200m dash – first place, Tupper, 22.52.
400m dash – first place, Tupper, 51.02.
800m run – fifth place, Lewis Van Fossen, 2:22.74.
110m hurdles – fifth place, Sam Rew, 17.46.
400m hurdles – sixth place, Joey Kammering, 1:03.15.
4x100m relay – second place, East Mills (Colton Story, Colby Jennings, Cavin Darnold, Tupper), 45.54.
4x200m relay – second place, East Mills (Story, Jennings, Darnold, Noah Meyer), 1:36.49.
4x400m relay – second place, East Mills (Meyer, Gabe Barney, Kammering, Jennings), 3:53.93.
4x800m relay – fourth place, East Mills (Kammering, Meyer, Barney, Van Fossen), 9:35.05.
Shot put – fourth place, Story, 40’ 1.25”.
Discus – fourth place, Story, 106’ 4”.

Fremont-Mills
Medal Winners
800m run – fourth place, Dakota Moss-Erickson, 2:22.21.
1600m run – fifth place, Moss-Erickson, 5:14.00.
3200m run – first place, Jason Rusten, 10:58.46.
110m hurdles – fourth place, Parker Powers, 16.49.
4x100m relay – sixth place, Fremont-Mills (Austin Switzer, Sam Phillips, Spencer Phillips, Haydn Meier), 46.3.
4x400m relay – fifth place, Fremont-Mills (Chris Goodman, Switzer, Brandon Meston, David Dines), 4:03.14.
Distance medley relay – first place, Fremont-Mills (Powers, Goodman, Switzer, Rusten), 3:52.87.
Shuttle hurdle relay – fourth place, Fremont-Mills (Mackenzy Lang,  Powers, Dines, Beau Malcom), 1:10.21.
High jump – first place, Lang, 5’ 10”.
Long jump – fifth place, Powers, 18’ 1.75”.
Shot put – first place, Spencer Phillips, 45’ 11”.
Discus – first place, Phillips, 126’ 1”.

Wolverines second at Cardinal Relays

The East Mills boys track team placed second at the Cardinal Relays on Friday in Clarinda.

The Wolverines earned four gold medals and placed in the top three of eight other events to score 101 team points.

Mount Ayr won eight gold medals to rack up 138 team points take home the team title.

Travis Tupper continued you his strong open to the 2014 season with a pair of individual gold medals in the 100 and 200 meters. Tupper also helped the Wolverines’ 4x200-meter relay team to a gold medal.

Sam Rew jumped five feet, 10 inches to win the high jump.

Cardinal Relays
1A Team Results
1. Mount Ayr, 138. 2. East Mills 101. 3. Griswold, 84. 4. Glenwood JV, 44. 5. South Page, 38. 6. Red Oak JV, 30. 7. Bedford, 25. 8. Sidney, 22. 9. Clarinda JV, 18. 10. Stanton, 16. 11. Harlan JV, 14. 12. Shenandoah, 8. 13. Lenox, 6. 14. Essex, 5. 15. Council Bluffs St. Albert, 3.

East Mills Top Place Winners
100m dash – first place, Travis Tupper, 10.96.
110m hurdles – second place, Sam Rew, 17.24.
1600m run – third place, Luke Stortenbecker, 5:22.92.
200m dash – first place, Tupper, 22.72.
400m dash – sixth place, Noah Meyer, 56.94.
400m hurdles – third place, Joey Kammering, 1:03.70.
4x100m hurdles – third place, East Mills, 46.88.
4x200m relay – first place, East Mills, 1:35.06
4x400m relay – fifth place, East Mills 3:53.55.
4x800m relay – fifth place, East Mills 9:36.15.
800m run – sixth place, Lewis Van Fosson, 2:21.18.
High jump – first place, Rew, 5’ 10”.
Long jump – third place, Gabe Barney, 17” 10.5”.
Shot put – second place, Colton Story, 40’ 6”.
Shuttle hurdle relay – third place, East Mills, 1:10.03.

Glenwood JV Top Place Winners
110m hurdles – fifth place, Jesse Porter, 18.01.
Distance medley relay – second place, Glenwood, 4:00.66.
400m dash – fifth place, Austin Nutting, 56.78.
400m hurdles – first place, Jeff Cooper, 1:03.16.
4x100m relay – fourth place, Glenwood, 48.18.
4x400m relay – third place, Glenwood, 3:47.33.
4x800m relay – fourth place, Glenwood, 9:23.03.

East Mills fourth at Treynor meet

The East Mills boys track team placed fourth at the Jerome Howe Relays in Treynor last Monday.

Council Bluffs St. Albert was the meet champion with 113 points to easily out-pace the host Cardinals’ 70 points. The Wolverines tallied 59 team points.

Travis Tupper had a strong day for the Wolverines. The senior won gold in the 100 and 200-meters and anchored the Wolverines’ 4x100-meter relay team to gold.

Sam Rew added a gold medal performance in the high jump with a top leap of five feet, eight inches.

The Fremont-Mills boys placed eighth as team with 29 points.

Jason Rusten scored the top individual medal, placing second in the 3,200-meter run with a time of 10:50.82.
Spencer Phillips added a pair of fourth place medals in the shot and the discus.

Jerome Howe Relays
Team Results
1. Councils Bluffs St. Albert, 113. 2. Treynor, 70. 3. Underwood, 69. 4. East Mills, 59. 5. West Harrison, 43. 6. Griswold, 40. 7. Southwest Valley, 31. 8. Fremont-Mills, 29. 9. Logan-Magnolia, 21. 10. Tri-Center, 21. 11. AHST, 16. 12. Nishnabotna, 14. 13. Riverside, 11. 14. Exira, 10. 15. Bedford, 4.

East Mills Top Place Winners
100m dash – first place, Travis Tupper, 11.40
200m dash – first place, Tupper, 23.53.
400m dash – fourth place, Noah Meyer, 55.82.
4x100m relay – first place, East Mills (Michael Story, Colby Jennings, Cavin Darnold, Travis Tupper), 45.49.
4x200m relay – fourth place, East Mills (Story, Jennings, Darnold, Gabe Barney), 1:38.72.
4x400m relay – fourth place, East Mills (Jennings, Story, Meyer, Tupper), 3:53.44.
4x800m relay – fifth place, East Mills (Joey Kammering, Meyer, Luke Stortenbecker, Lewis Van Fossen), 9:25.88.
Distance medley relay – sixth place, East Mills (Colton Story, Darnold, Barney, Van Fossen), 4:09.67.
High jump – first place, Sam Rew, 5’ 8”.

Fremont-Mills Top Place Winners
200m dash – sixth place, Sam Phillips, 25.42.
3200m run – second place, Jason Rusten, 10:50.82.
110m hurdles – sixth place, Parker Powers, 17.43.
Long jump – sixth place, Powers, 19’ 1.5”.
Shot put – fourth place, Spencer Phillips, 42’ 3”.
Discus – fourth place, Phillips, 134’ 1”.