.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

East Mills fourth, F-M seventh at Shen

-A A +A
By Joel Stevens, Associate Editor

Travis Tupper and Sam Rew each won a gold medal for East Mills at the Mustang Relays in Shenandoah last Tuesday.

Glenwood was the meet champion with 168 team points. East Mills finished fourth at the meet with 65 points.

Tupper won the 200-meters and placed second in the 400 while Rew won gold in the high jump and placed sixth in the 110-meter high hurdles.

Fremont-Mills placed seventh as a team with 57 team points.

Parker Powers scored the lone gold medal for the Knights, winning the long jump with a top leap of 19 feet, 7 inches. Powers also added a third place performance in the high jump.

Spencer Phillips was fourth in the shot put and fifth in the discus.

Mustang Relays
Team Results
1. Glenwood, 168. 2. Clarinda, 87. 3. Shenandoah, 81. 4. East Mills, 65. 5. Griswold, 62. 6. Red Oak, 59. 7. Fremont-Mills, 57. 8. Nishnabotna, 42. 9. Sidney, 34. 10. Southwest Valley, 26. 11. South Page, 15.

East Mills
Top Place Winners
100m dash – eighth place, Colby Jennings, 12.17.
200m dash – first place, Travis Tupper, 23.48.
400m dash – second place, Tupper, 51.47.
110m hurdles - sixth place, Sam Rew, 18.84.
400m hurdles – sixth place, Joey Kammering, 1:03.16.
Discus – eight place, Colton Story, 116’.
High jump – first place, Rew, 6”.
Long jump – third place, Michael Story, 19’ 1”.
4x100m relay – third place, East Mills, 45.53.
4x200m relay – sixth place, East Mills, 1:40.38.
4x400m relay – second place, East Mills, 3:47.42.
4x800m relay – fifth place, East Mills, 9:17.96.
Shuttle hurdle relay – fifth place, East Mills, 1:09.94.

Fremont-Mills
Top Place Winners
1600m run – third place, Jason Rusten, 5:04.01.
Discus – fifth place, Spencer Phillips, 127’ 9”.
High jump – third place, Parker Powers, 5’ 10”.
Long jump – first place, Powers, 19’ 7”.
Shot put – fourth place, Phillips, 45’ 10.
4x800m relay – sixth place, Fremont-Mills, 9:20.03.
Shuttle hurdle relay – fourth place, Fremont-Mills, 1:09.28.
Distance medley relay – fifth place, Fremont-Mills, 4:13.64.