.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

E-Mills wins own Wolverine Relays

-A A +A
By Joel Stevens, Associate Editor

    MALVERN - The East Mills boys won eight gold medals along with seven silver medals to win its own Wolverine Relays last Tuesday in Malvern.

Previous
Play
Next


    The Wolverines edged Fremont-Mills 179 to 158 in the team standings.
    East Mills coach Claude Lang thought the meet might come down to his team and Fremont-Mills and he was right.
    The Wolverine boys got gold medals from Nick Pittmon in the 100-meters, 200-meters and long jump. Pittmon also ran a leg on the gold medal-winning 4x100 and 4x200-meter relays.
    Also winning gold for East Mills was Ethan Stephens in the 400-meters and the 4x800-meter and 4x400-meter relay teams.
    Fremont-Mills  nearly swept the field events with A.J. Scarborough winning the discus, Dallas Frank winning the shot and Kevin Herrick winning the high jump. Herrick also added a gold in the 400-meter hurdles and the 800-meter run.
    The Knights added a gold in the distance medley relay.
    “The meet was postponed and some teams that were coming decided to send split squads so it really came down to us and Fremont-Mills,” Lang said. “I have a very coachable team and we’re starting to get our spots locked in. We have our conference line up figured out right now.”
    Fremont-Mills won the girls title, 135 to 121 over runner up Essex.
    The Knights earned seven gold medals, led by Kelsey Hurley’s top times in the 100, 200 and 400-meters. She also won gold in the high jump.
    The East Mills girls placed sixth with 43 points.

Boys Team Results
    1. East Mills, 179. 2. Fremont-Mills, 158. 3. Stanton, 51. 4. Glenwood Junior Varsity, 46. 5. Nishnabotna, 38. 6. South Page, 25. 7. Iowa School for the Deaf, 24. 8. Sidney, 19. 9. Heartland Christian, 9.

East Mills Boys
Top Medal Winners
    Shot put – Second place, Jacob Huston, 44’4.5”.
    Discus – Fifth place, Jacob Huston, 111’2.75”.
    High jump – Second place, Charlie Ruff, 6’0”.
    Long jump – First place, Nick Pittmon, 20’0”.
    4x800m relay – First place, East Mills, 9:37.77.
    Shuttle hurdle relay – Fourth place, East Mills, 1:22.18.
    100m dash – First place, Nick Pittmon, 11.55.
    400m dash – First place, Ethan Stephens, 55.94.
    4x200m relay – First place, East Mills, 1:39.27.
    110m hurdles – Second place, East Mills, 17.12.
    1600m run – Second Place, Luke Schafer, 5:11.08.
    200m dash – First place, Nick Pittmon, 23.79.
    400m hurdles – Second place, Daniel Duysen, 1:03.57.
    1600m medley – Second place, East Mills, 4:20.12.
    800m run – Second place, Ethan Stephens, 2:18.00.
    4x100m relay – First place, East Mills, 47.08.
    4x400m relay – First place, East Mills, 3:45.06.

Fremont-Mills Boys
Top Medal Winners
    Shot put – First place, Dallas Franks, 46’5”.
    Discus – First place, AJ Scarborough, 161’6”.
    High jump – First place, Kevin Herrick, 6’0”.
    Long jump – Second place, Josh Larson, 18’5.5”.
    3200m run – Fourth place, Dylan Collins, 12:28.88.
    4x800m relay – Fourth place, Fremont Mills, 10:53.88.
    Shuttle hurdle – Second place, Fremont Mills, 1:12.14.
    100m dash – Fifth place, Alex Tobin, 12:32.
    400m dash – Second place, Nick Williams, 56.80.
    4x200m relay – Second place, Fremont Mills, 1:43.91.
    200m dash – Fourth place, Alex Tobin, 25.27.
    400m hurdles – First place, Herrick, 59.08.
    1600m medley – First place, Fremont Mills, 4:11.91.
    800m run – First place, Herrick, 2:16.03.
    4x100m relay – Second place, Fremont Mills, 48.76.
    4x400m relay – Second place, Fremont Mills, 3:46.85.

Girls Top medals Winners
    1. Fremont-Mills, 135. 2. Essex, 121. 3. Stanton, 117. 4. Clarinda Academy, 47. 5. Nishnabotna, 45. 6. East Mills, 43. 7. Treynor Junior Varsity, 32. 8. South Page, 20. 9. Sidney, 13. 10. Heartland Christian, 0.

East Mills Girls
Top Medal Winners
    4x800 relay – Fourth place, East Mills, 12:49.17.
    Shuttle hurdle – Fifth place, East Mills, 1:25.35.
    100m dash – Fifth place, Mary Fichter, 15.02.
    4x200 relay – First place, East Mills, 1:57.84.
    100m hurdles – Third place, Jordan Jennings, 18.12.
    200m dash – Third place, Kendra Croghan, 29.42.
    400m hurdles – Sixth place, Jessie Doyle, 1:25.13.
    Sprint medley – Fourth place, East Mills, 2:12.19.
    4x100 relay – Fourth place, East Mills, 58.85.
    4x400 relay – Third place, East Mills, 4:45.78.

Fremont-Mills Girls Top Medal Winners
    Shot put – Sixth place, Adrienne Alexander, 26’5.75”.
    Long jump – Second place, Taryn Williams, 13’11”.
    High jump – First place, Kelsey Hurley, 4’10”.
    3000m run – Fifth place, Alyssa Gilbert, 16”55.06.
    4x800 relay – Fifth place, Fremont Mills, 12:59.02.
    Shuttle hurdle – Third place, Fremont Mills, 1:23.14.
    100m dash – First place, Kelsey Hurley, 13.81.
    Distance medley – First place, Fremont Mills, 5:04.47.
    400m dash – First place, Kelsey Hurley, 1:05.00.
    4x200 relay – Third place, Fremont Mills, 2:04.21.
    100m hurdles – Fourth place, Taryn Williams, 18.17.
    800m run – First place, Macy  Williams, 2:50.21.
    200m dash – First place, Kelsey Hurley, 28.33.
    400m hurdles – Second place, Kalyn Madison, 1:17.01.
    Sprint Medley – Second place, Fremont Mills, 2:07.53.
    1500m run – Fifth place, Kayleigh Cole, 6:37.67.
    4x100 relay – Third place, Fremont Mills, 58.79.
    4x400 relay – First place, Fremont Mills, 4:41.59.